Union Calendar No. 450
[…] “(17) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means—
“(A) any State of the United States that contains a coral reef ecosystem within its seaward boundaries;
“(18) STEWARDSHIP.—The term ‘stewardship’, with respect to a coral reef, includes conservation, restoration, and public outreach and education.
(c) Conforming amendment to National Oceans and Coastal Security Act.—Section 905(a) of the National Oceans and Coastal Security Act (16 U.S.C. 7504(a)) is amended by striking “and coastal infrastructure” and inserting “, coastal infrastructure, and ecosystem services provided by natural systems such as coral reefs”.
Section 204 of the Coral Reef Conservation Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 6403) is amended—