117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) by striking paragraph (2);
(C) in paragraph (3), by striking “(1)(B)” and inserting “(1)”; and
(D) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2); and
(2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
“(b) Adjustment or recovery of medical assistance correctly paid under a State plan.—No adjustment or recovery of any medical assistance correctly paid on behalf of an individual under the State plan may be made.”.
(a) Special enrollment period for individuals incarcerated at time of Medicare eligibility.—Section 1837(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) (A) In the case of an individual who—
“(i) at the time the individual first satisfies paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1836(a), is incarcerated; or
“(ii) has elected not to enroll (or to be deemed enrolled) under this section during the individual’s initial enrollment period;
there shall be a special enrollment period described in subparagraph (B).
“(B) The special enrollment period referred to in subparagraph (A) is the 6-month period beginning on the first day after which the individual is no longer incarcerated.”.
(b) Premium amount.—Section 1839(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(a)) is amended—