117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) National health service corps scholarship program.—Section 338A(a)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254l(a)(2)) is amended by inserting “, which may include kidney health professionals” before the period at the end.
(c) National health service corps loan repayment program.—Section 338B(a)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254l–1(a)(2)) is amended by inserting “, which may include kidney health professionals” before the period at the end.
(a) Guaranteed availability of Medigap policies to all ESRD Medicare beneficiaries.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1882(s) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(s)) is amended—
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “is 65” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: “is—
“(i) 65 years of age or older and is enrolled for benefits under part B; or
“(ii) is entitled to benefits under 226A(b) and is enrolled for benefits under part B.”; and
(ii) in subparagraph (D), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “(or is entitled to benefits under 226A(b))” after “is 65 years of age or older”; and