117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) in subsection (c)(2)(A), by inserting “(in accordance with subsection (h))” after “Coverage of prescription drugs”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(h) No prior authorization programs for tobacco cessation drugs.—A State child health plan may not require, as a condition of coverage or payment for prescription drugs, the approval of an agent to promote smoking cessation (including agents approved by the Food and Drug Administration) or tobacco cessation.”.
(n) Comprehensive coverage of tobacco cessation coverage in private health insurance.—Section 2713 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–13) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) No prior authorization.—A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall not impose any prior authorization requirement for tobacco cessation counseling and pharmacotherapy that has in effect a rating of ‘A’ or ‘B’ in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force.”.
(o) Rule of construction.—None of the amendments made by this section shall be construed to limit coverage of any counseling or pharmacotherapy for individuals under 18 years of age.