117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) PROCESS FOR SUBMITTING CLAIMS DURING RETROACTIVE ELIGIBILITY PERIOD.—Section 1902(e)(8) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(e)(8)) is further amended by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary shall provide for a process under which claims for medical assistance under the State plan may be submitted for services furnished to such an individual during such 3-month period before the month in which the individual made application for assistance.”.
(C) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1905(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)) is amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “or, in the case of medicare cost-sharing with respect to a qualified medicare beneficiary described in subsection (p)(1), if provided after the month in which the individual becomes such a beneficiary”.
(2) STATE OPTION FOR 12-MONTH CONTINUOUS ELIGIBILITY FOR SLMBS AND QWDIS.—Section 1902(e)(12) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(e)(12)) is amended—
(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as clauses (i) and (ii), respectively;
(B) by inserting “(A)” after “(12)”; and