117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (d) Consolidation of low-Income subsidy resource eligibility tests.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1860D–14(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–114(a)(3)) is amended—
(A) by striking subparagraph (D);
(B) by redesignating subparagraphs (E) through (G) as subparagraphs (D) through (F), respectively; and
(C) in the heading of subparagraph (D), as so redesignated, by striking “Alternative”.
(2) CLARIFICATION OF CERTAIN RULES RELATING TO INCOME AND RESOURCE DETERMINATIONS.—Section 1860D–14(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–114(a)(3)), as amended by paragraph (1), is amended by striking subparagraph (F) and inserting the following new subparagraphs:
“(F) RESOURCE EXCLUSIONS.—In determining the resources of an individual (and the eligible spouse of the individual, if any) under section 1613 for purposes of subparagraph (D)—
“(i) no part of the value of any life insurance policy shall be taken into account;
“(ii) no part of the value of any vehicle shall be taken into account;