117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(3) whose resources (as determined under section 1613 for purposes of the supplemental security income program subject to the resource exclusions under subparagraph (G) of section 1860D–14(a)(3)) do not exceed—
“(A) in the case of an individual with a spouse, the amount in effect for the year under clause (i) of subsection (p)(1)(C); and
“(B) in the case of an individual who does not have a spouse, the amount in effect for the year under clause (ii) of subsection (p)(1)(C); and”.
(3) APPLICATION TO LIS.—Clause (i) of section 1860D–14(a)(3)(D) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–114(a)(3)(D)), as redesignated and amended by subsection (d)(1), is amended to read as follows:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—The resources requirement of this subparagraph is that an individual's resources (as determined under section 1613 for purposes of the supplemental security income program subject to the resource exclusions provided under subparagraph (G)) do not exceed the amount in effect for the year under section 1905(p)(1)(C)(ii).”.
(f) Enrollment simplifications.—
(1) APPLICATION OF 3-MONTH RETROACTIVE ELIGIBILITY TO QMBS.—