117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(ii) The percentage of students in families receiving assistance under the State program funded under the program of block grants to States for temporary assistance for needy families established under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.).
“(iii) The percentage of students eligible to receive medical assistance under the program of medical assistance established under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
“(iv) A composite of two or more of the measures described in clauses (i) through (iii).”.
(b) GEAR Up.—Subparagraph (A) of section 404B(d)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–22(d)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) provide services under this chapter to at least one grade level of students, beginning not later than 7th grade, in a participating school—
“(i) that has a 7th grade; and
“(I) at least 50 percent of the students enrolled are identified students (as described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section 1113(a)(8)(A) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965); or