117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(E) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this paragraph such sums as are necessary for fiscal year 2022 and each fiscal year thereafter.”.
Section 17 of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1766) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
“(B) any other private organization providing nonresidential child care or day care outside school hours for school children;”;
(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Free meals.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
“(1) all meals and supplements served under the program authorized under this section shall be provided for free to participants of the program; and