117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Simplified needs test.—Section 479(d)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ss(d)(2)) is amended—
(1) by striking subparagraph (C); and
(2) by redesignating subparagraphs (D) through (F) as subparagraphs (C) through (E), respectively.
(d) Early Federal Pell Grant commitment demonstration program.—Section 894(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1161y(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “qualify for a free or reduced price school lunch under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.)” and inserting “are identified students (as described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section 1113(a)(8)(A) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965)”; and