117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) MANDATORY COVERAGE.—Section 1902(a)(10)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)), as amended by section 2007(d)(2), is amended by striking “and (31)” and inserting “(31), and (33)”.
(d) Requirement for group health plans and health insurance issuers offering group or individual health insurance coverage To provide coverage for peripheral artery disease screening tests furnished to at-Risk enrollees without imposition of cost sharing requirements.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2713 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–13) is amended—
(A) by amending subsection (a), as amended by section 7220(a)(1)(A), to read as follows:
“(a) Coverage of preventive health services.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum, provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for—
“(A) evidence-based items or services that have in effect a rating of ‘A’ or ‘B’ in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force;