117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 11(e) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2020(e)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (8)(F), by striking “or subsection (u)”; and
(B) in paragraph (26)(B), by striking “(x)” and inserting “(w)”.
(b) Nutrition education and obesity prevention grant program.—Section 28(a) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2036a(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) an individual eligible for benefits under this Act;”.
(a) Teacher quality enhancement.—Subparagraph (A) of section 200(11) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1021(11)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘high-need school’ means a school that is in the highest quartile of schools in a ranking of all schools served by a local educational agency, ranked in descending order by percentage of students from low-income families enrolled in such schools, as determined by the local educational agency based on one of the following measures of poverty:
“(i) The percentage of students aged 5 through 17 in poverty counted in the most recent census data approved by the Secretary.