117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) may require a grantee under paragraph (1) to provide technical assistance and capacity building to entities that are eligible entities under subsection (c) but not receiving funds through such section.
(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2028.
(2) ALLOCATION.—Of the amount made available to carry out this section for a fiscal year, not less than 75 percent shall be used for grants under subsections (c) and (d).
(a) In general.—Section 391 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “research relating to the causes, mechanisms, prevention, diagnosis, treatment of injuries, and rehabilitation from injuries;” and inserting the following: “research, including data collection, relating to—
“(A) the causes, mechanisms, prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of injuries, including with respect to gun violence; and
“(B) rehabilitation from such injuries;”; and