117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (C) in subparagraph (J), by striking “; and” and inserting “, or”; and
(D) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(K) counseling and pharmacotherapy for cessation of tobacco use by individuals who are eligible under the State plan (as defined in section 1905(bb)) and covered outpatient drugs (as defined in subsection (k)(2) of section 1927 and including nonprescription drugs described in subsection (d)(2) of such section) that are prescribed for purposes of promoting tobacco cessation in accordance with the guideline specified in section 1905(bb); and”.
(2) APPLICATION TO ALTERNATIVE COST SHARING.—Section 1916A(b)(3)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396o–1(b)(3)(B)) is amended—
(A) in clause (iii), by striking “, and counseling and pharmacotherapy for cessation of tobacco use by pregnant women (as defined in section 1905(bb))”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new clause: