117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out—
(1) subsection (a), $2,000,000 for fiscal year 2023 and $3,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2024 through 2027; and
(2) subsection (b), $4,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 and 2024 and $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2034.
(a) Permanent extension of Children’s Health Insurance Program.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2104(a)(28) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397dd(a)(28)) is amended to read as follows:
“(28) for fiscal year 2027 and each subsequent year, such sums as are necessary to fund allotments to States under subsections (c) and (m).”.
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 2104(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397dd(m)) is amended—
(i) in paragraph (2)(B)(i), by striking “,, 2023, and 2027” and inserting “and 2023”;
(I) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and ending with fiscal year 2027,”; and