117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Executive Schedule.—Section 5315 of title 5, United States Code, is amended, in the matter relating to the Assistant Secretaries of Health and Human Services, by striking “(6)” and inserting “(7), 1 of whom shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Indian Health Service”.
(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 5316 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking “Director, Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services.”.
Section 1905 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by amending paragraph (9) to read as follows:
“(9) clinic services furnished by or under the direction of a physician, without regard to whether the clinic itself is administered by a physician, including—
“(A) such services furnished outside the clinic by clinic personnel to an eligible individual who does not reside in a permanent dwelling or does not have a fixed home or mailing address; and