117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) individuals who are eligible under the State child health plan when recommended in accordance with the Guideline referred to in section 2110(c)(10)(B), agents approved by the Food and Drug Administration under the over-the-counter monograph process for purposes of promoting tobacco cessation.”.
(k) State monitoring and promoting of comprehensive tobacco cessation services under CHIP.—Section 2102 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397bb) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(d) State monitoring and promoting of comprehensive tobacco cessation services under CHIP.—A State child health plan shall include a description of the procedures to be used by the State to monitor and promote the use of comprehensive tobacco cessation services under the State plan (including conducting an outreach campaign to increase awareness of the benefits of using such services) among—