117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(xiv) Counseling and pharmacotherapy for cessation of tobacco use by individuals who are eligible under the State plan (as defined in section 1905(bb)) and covered outpatient drugs (as defined in subsection (k)(2) of section 1927 and including nonprescription drugs described in subsection (d)(2) of such section) that are prescribed for purposes of promoting tobacco cessation in accordance with the guideline specified in section 1905(bb).”.
(c) Exception from optional restriction under Medicaid prescription drug coverage.—Section 1927(d)(2)(F) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(d)(2)(F)) is amended to read as follows:
“(F) Nonprescription drugs, except, when recommended in accordance with the guideline referred to in section 1905(bb), agents approved by the Food and Drug Administration under the over-the-counter monograph process for purposes of promoting tobacco cessation.”.
(d) State monitoring and promoting of comprehensive tobacco cessation services under Medicaid.—Section 1902(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)), as amended by section 4251(d)(3)(A), is amended—
(1) in paragraph (87), by striking “and” at the end;