117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Report.—Not later than 2 years after the effective date specified in section 5702, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to Congress and make publicly available a report that describes the successes and challenges of the program.
The Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) is amended—
(1) by striking “or reduced price” each place it appears;
(2) by striking “or a reduced price” each place it appears;
(3) by striking “and reduced price” each place it appears; and
(4) by striking “a reduced price” each place it appears.
Section 1113(a) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6313(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5)(A), by striking “the number of children eligible for a free or reduced price lunch under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.)” and inserting “the number of identified students”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(8) IDENTIFIED STUDENTS DEFINED.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In this subsection, the term ‘identified students’ means the number of students—