117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (6) INCLUSION OF MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS, MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELORS, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE COUNSELORS AS PRACTITIONERS FOR ASSIGNMENT OF CLAIMS.—Section 1842(b)(18)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(18)(C)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clauses:
“(vii) A marriage and family therapist (as defined in section 1861(nnn)(2)).
“(viii) A mental health counselor (as defined in section 1861(nnn)(4)).
“(ix) A substance abuse counselor (as defined in section 1861(nnn)(6)).
“(x) A peer support specialist (as defined in section 1861(nnn)(8)).”.