117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(L) TREATMENT OF CULTURALLY AND LINGUISTICALLY APPROPRIATE TRAINING.—In determining a hospital’s number of full-time equivalent residents for purposes of this subsection, all the time that is spent by an intern or resident in an approved medical residency training program for education and training in culturally and linguistically appropriate service delivery, which shall include all medically underserved populations (as defined in section 330(b)(3) of the Public Health Service Act), shall be counted toward the determination of full-time equivalency.”.
(b) Indirect medical education.—Section 1886(d)(5)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(B)) is amended—
(1) by moving the left margin of clause (xii) 4 ems to the left; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(xiii) The provisions of subparagraph (L) of subsection (h)(4) shall apply under this subparagraph in the same manner as they apply under such subsection.”.
(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply with respect to payments made to hospitals on or after the date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(a) Language Access grants for Medicare Providers.—