117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) by striking clause (i); and
(2) by redesignating clauses (ii) and (iii) as clauses (i) and (ii), respectively.
(b) Grants for education innovation and research.—Section 4611(d)(2) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7261(d)(2)) is amended—
(1) by striking subparagraph (B); and
(2) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively.
(c) Eligibility for heavily impacted local educational agencies.—Item (bb) of section 7003(b)(2)(B)(i)(III) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7703(b)(2)(B)(i)(III)) is amended to read as follows:
“(bb) has an enrollment of children described in subsection (a)(1) that constitutes a percentage of the total student enrollment of the agency that is not less than 30 percent; or”.
Section 6122(3) of the America COMPETES Act (20 U.S.C. 9832(3)) is amended by striking “data on children eligible for free or reduced-price lunches under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act,”.