117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (A) by striking “who would be such an institutionalized individual or couple, if the full-benefit dual eligible individual were not”; and
(B) by striking “or subsection (c) or (d) of section 1915 or under a State plan amendment under subsection (i) of such section” and inserting “, section 1115A, section 1915, or under a State plan amendment”.
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to plan year 2023 and subsequent plan years.
(a) Increase in income eligibility to 135 percent of FPL for qualified Medicare beneficiaries.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1905(p)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(p)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “shall be at least the percent provided under subparagraph (B) (but not more than 100 percent) of the official poverty line” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: “shall be—