Bill Sponsor
[…] “(7) VOLUNTEER COOPERATION.—The Director of the Peace Corps may take such disciplinary or other administration action, including termination of service, with respect to a volunteer who unreasonably refuses to cooperate with an investigation into a compliant or allegation of reprisal or retaliation conducted by the Inspector General of the Peace Corps.”.

SEC. 10. Peace Corps National Advisory Council.

Section 12 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2511) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(2)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “(subject to subsection (d)(1)) conduct on-site inspections, and make examinations, of the activities of the Peace Corps in the United States and in other countries in order to”;

(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking “and” at the end;

(C) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (G); and

(D) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following: