Bill Sponsor
[…] “(r) Suspension of payments and accrual of interest on Federal loans during service.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—If a volunteer received a Federal loan held by the Department of Education under part B or D of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1071 et seq. and 1087a et seq.) before commencing service in the Peace Corps—

“(A) all payments due for such loans shall be suspended; and

“(B) interest shall not accrue on such loan for the duration of such service.

“(2) DEFERMENT OR FORBEARANCE.—Notwithstanding any other provision of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.), the Secretary of Education shall deem each month for which a loan payment was—

“(A) suspended under this section; or

“(B) subject to a deferment or forbearance under the Higher Education Act of 1965, as if the borrower of the loan had made a payment for the purpose of any loan forgiveness program or loan rehabilitation program authorized under part B or D of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1071 et seq. and 1087a et seq.) for which the borrower would have otherwise qualified.”.

(b) Medical personnel.—Section 5A(b) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2504a(b)) is amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “, mental health professionals” after “medical officers”.

(c) Volunteer leaders.—Section 6 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2505) is amended—