Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in section 3 (22 U.S.C. 2502)—

(A) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (e); and

(B) in subsection (e), as redesignated, by striking “disabled people” each place such term appears and inserting “people with disabilities”;

(4) in section 4(b) (22 U.S.C. 2503(b))—

(A) by striking “him” and inserting “the President”;

(B) by striking “he” and inserting “the Director”; and

(C) by striking “of his subordinates” and all that follows through “functions.” and inserting “subordinate of the Director the authority to perform any such function.”;

(5) in section 5 (22 U.S.C. 2504)—

(A) in subsection (c), by striking “: Provided, however,” and all that follows through “the amount” and inserting “. Under such circumstances as the President may determine, the accrued readjustment allowance, or any part thereof, may be paid to the volunteer, members of the volunteer’s family, or others, during the period of the volunteer’s service, or prior to the volunteer’s return to the United States. In the event of the volunteer's death during the period of his service, the amount”;

(B) in subsection (h), by striking “he may determine” and inserting “the President may determine”; and