Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) if such volunteer is 25 years of age or younger, the eligibility of such volunteer to enroll as a dependent child in a group health plan or health insurance coverage in which the parent of such volunteer is enrolled in such plan or coverage offers such dependent coverage.

“(7) Paragraphs (5) and (6) shall apply to volunteers whose periods of service are subject to early termination.”.

SEC. 6. Access to antimalarial drugs and hygiene products for Peace Corps volunteers.

Section 5A of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2504a) is amended—

(1) by striking subsections (c) and (e);

(2) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e);

(3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

“(c) Antimalarial drugs.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Director shall consult with experts at the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention regarding recommendations for prescribing malaria prophylaxis, in order to provide the best standard of care within the context of the Peace Corps environment.

“(2) CERTAIN TRAINING.—The Director shall ensure that each Peace Corps medical officer serving in a malaria-endemic country receives training in the recognition of the side effects of such medications.