Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Maximum assistance.—A borrower shall not receive a total amount of loan cancellation and loan forgiveness, if applicable, under this section, section 455(r), and section 493E, that exceeds the total amount of Federal Pell Grants received by the borrower.”.

TITLE IIIncrease in maximum Federal Pell Grant

SEC. 201. Increase in maximum Federal Pell Grants.

(a) Award year 2023–2024.—Section 401(b)(7)(C)(iii) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a(b)(7)(C)(iii)) is amended—

(1) by inserting “(except as provided in the second sentence of this clause)” after “each subsequent award year”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: “For award year 2023–2024, the amount determined under this subparagraph for purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii) shall be equal to $1,475.”.

(b) Subsequent award years.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 401(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a(b)), as amended by section 703 of the FAFSA Simplification Act (title VII of division FF of Public Law 116–260), is further amended—