Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Conforming amendment.—Section 433(b)(7)(B) (20 U.S.C. 1083(b)(7)(B)) is amended by striking “on a standard repayment plan” and inserting “, in the case of a borrower who has not selected a repayment plan, on the repayment plan designated under subparagraph (B) of section 428(b)(9)”.

SEC. 314. Providing incentives to switch into simplified repayment plans.

(a) Enabling consolidation in order To simplify repayment.—Section 455(g) (20 U.S.C. 1087e(g)) is amended—

(1) by striking “A borrower of” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A borrower of”;

(2) by striking the second sentence; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) ELIGIBILITY.—To be eligible for a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan under this part, a borrower shall meet the eligibility criteria set forth in section 428C(a)(3), except that, notwithstanding section 428C(a)(3)(B), a borrower may obtain a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan if the borrower—

“(A) obtains the Federal Direct Consolidation Loan for the purpose of—