Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) applies for such loan under subparagraph (A); and

“(ii) meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B).”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 428C(a)(3)(B)(i)(V) (20 U.S.C. 1078–3(3)(B)(i)(V)) is amended—

(1) by striking “or” at the end of item (bb);

(2) by striking the period at the end of item (cc) and inserting “; or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(dd) for the purpose of separating a joint consolidation loan into 2 separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loans under section 455(g)(3).”.

SEC. 336. Removing the collection cost requirement.

(a) Removal of requirement.—Section 484A(b)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1091a(b)(1)) is amended by striking “shall be required to pay, in addition to other charges specified in this title, reasonable collection costs” and inserting “shall not be required to pay collection costs”.