Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) PROCEDURES.—The Secretary shall establish procedures as are necessary to effectively implement this paragraph.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall—

(1) take effect as soon as the Secretary of Education determines practicable after the Secretary finalizes the procedures under section 315; and

(2) apply to all borrowers of loans made under part D of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087a et seq.).

SEC. 335. Separating joint consolidation loans.

(a) In general.—Section 455(g) (20 U.S.C. 1087e(g)), as amended by section 314, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) SEPARATING JOINT CONSOLIDATION LOANS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—A married couple, or 2 individuals who were previously a married couple, and who received a joint consolidation loan as such married couple under subparagraph (C) of section 428C(a)(3) (as such subparagraph was in effect on or before June 30, 2006), may apply to the Secretary for each individual borrower in the married couple (or previously married couple) to receive a separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loan under this part—

“(i) that shall—

“(I) unless the Secretary receives notice of an agreement described in subclause (II)(aa), be equal to the sum of—