Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) Special rules.—

“(1) MINIMUM.—If a borrower’s monthly payment under this section (except for the final payment on the loan) is less than $25, the Secretary shall establish the borrower’s monthly payment as $25.

“(2) ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM PAYMENTS.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary may accept an alternative minimum payment amount, which may include an amount of less than $25, to account for a borrower’s exceptional circumstances.”.

SEC. 313. Termination of certain repayment plan options.

(a) FFEL program repayment plan options.—Section 428(b) (20 U.S.C. 1078(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (D)—

(i) in clause (ii), by striking “may annually change the selection of a repayment plan under this part,” and inserting “may at any time on or after January 1, 2026, change the selection of a repayment plan under this part or part G to one of the 2 repayment plans described in paragraph (9)(C),”; and