Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) the Secretary determines that authorizing each individual borrower to apply separately under subparagraph (A) would be in the best fiscal interests of the Federal Government, including by reducing the risk of delinquency or default.

“(C) BORROWER ELIGIBILITY.—Notwithstanding section 428C(a)(3)(A), the Secretary shall provide a consolidation loan under this part to each borrower who—

“(i) applies for such loan under subparagraph (A); and

“(ii) meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B).”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 428C(a)(3)(B)(i)(V) (20 U.S.C. 1078–3(3)(B)(i)(V)) is amended—

(1) by striking “or” at the end of item (bb);

(2) by striking the period at the end of item (cc) and inserting “; or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(dd) for the purpose of separating a joint consolidation loan into 2 separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loans under section 455(g)(3).”.

SEC. 336. Removing the collection cost requirement.