Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:

“(dd) for the purpose of separating a joint consolidation loan into 2 separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loans under section 455(g)(3).”.

SEC. 336. Removing the collection cost requirement.

(a) Removal of requirement.—Section 484A(b)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1091a(b)(1)) is amended by striking “shall be required to pay, in addition to other charges specified in this title, reasonable collection costs” and inserting “shall not be required to pay collection costs”.

(b) Repayment after default.—Section 455(d)(6) (20 U.S.C. 1087e(d)(6)), as redesignated under section 313(b), is amended by striking “to—” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “to repay the loan pursuant to an income-based repayment plan under section 493C(c).”.

subtitle DImproving loan information and counseling

SEC. 341. Student loan contract; simplifying loan disclosures.

(a) Student loan contract.—Section 455 (20 U.S.C. 1087e), as amended by section 322, is further amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following: