Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) Recommendations for such administrative or legislative action as the Comptroller General determines appropriate.

SEC. 3532. Closure of certain child support enforcement cases.

Section 454(4)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 654(4)(A)) is amended—

(1) by striking clause (i) and inserting the following:

    “(i) a child living apart from one or both parents for whom (I) assistance is provided under the State program funded under part A of this title, (II) benefits or services for foster care maintenance are provided under the State program funded under part E of this title, (III) medical assistance is provided under the State plan approved under title XIX, or (IV) cooperation is required pursuant to section 6(l)(1) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(l)(1)) unless, in accordance with paragraph (29), good cause or other exceptions exist, or in the event that the State agency becomes aware after opening a child support case upon referral from another program that both parents of the child comprise an intact 2-parent household (even if a parent is temporarily living elsewhere), and neither parent has applied for child support