Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) $400,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; and

“(C) $450,000,000 for fiscal year 2023.”.

(b) State response programs.—Section 128(a)(3) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9628(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) FUNDING.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—

“(A) $70,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;

“(B) $80,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; and

“(C) $90,000,000 for fiscal year 2023.”.

SEC. 5409. Technical assistance and grants for emergencies affecting public water systems.

Section 1442 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–1) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), in the first sentence, by inserting “, including a threat to public health resulting from contaminants, such as, but not limited to, heightened exposure to lead in drinking water” after “public health”;

(2) by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:

“(d) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out subsection (b) $35,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2023.”;