Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) WAIVER.—The Administrator may increase the Federal share under subparagraph (A)(ii) to 100 percent.

“(6) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—

“(A) $150,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 and 2022; and

“(B) $200,000,000 for fiscal year 2023.”.

(b) Connection to public water systems.—Section 1459A of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–19a) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(m) Connection to public water systems.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means—

“(i) an owner or operator of a public water system that assists or is seeking to assist eligible individuals with connecting the household of the eligible individual to the public water system; or

“(ii) a nonprofit entity that assists or is seeking to assist eligible individuals with the costs associated with connecting the household of the eligible individual to a public water system.