Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Effective date.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section take effect on October 1, 2025.

(2) STATE OPTION FOR EARLIER APPLICATION.—A State may elect for the amendments made by this section to take effect with respect to the State plans under part D of title IV and title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671 et seq.; 1396 et seq.) on the first day of any quarter of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.

SEC. 3553. Improving State documentation and reporting of child support collection data.

(a) State plan requirement.—Paragraph (10) of section 454(10) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 654(10)) is amended to read as follows:

“(10) provide that the State will—

“(A) maintain a full record of collections and disbursements made under the plan and have an adequate reporting system; and