Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) SAVINGS PROVISION.—Unless otherwise provided within the agreement, an agreement between an unincorporated area and a county for the county to submit a petition under paragraph (1)(A) on behalf of the unincorporated area shall not authorize the county to act on behalf of the unincorporated area in any matter not within a program under this section.”.

SEC. 5413. Assistance for small and disadvantaged communities.

(a) Existing programs.—Section 1459A of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–19a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(2)—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) the purchase of point-of-entry or point-of-use filters that are independently certified using science-based test methods for the removal of contaminants of concern;

“(E) investments necessary for providing accurate and current information about—

“(i) the need for filtration, filter safety, and proper maintenance practices; and

“(ii) the options for replacing lead service lines (as defined section 1459B(a)) and removing other sources of lead in water; and