Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 5408. Brownfields funding.

(a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 104(k)(13) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)(13)) is amended to read as follows:

“(13) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—

“(A) $350,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;

“(B) $400,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; and

“(C) $450,000,000 for fiscal year 2023.”.

(b) State response programs.—Section 128(a)(3) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9628(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) FUNDING.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—

“(A) $70,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;

“(B) $80,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; and

“(C) $90,000,000 for fiscal year 2023.”.

SEC. 5409. Technical assistance and grants for emergencies affecting public water systems.

Section 1442 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–1) is amended—