Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) the connection of the household of the eligible individual to the public water system meets all applicable local and State regulations, requirements, and codes.

“(5) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the program $40,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2023.”.

(c) Competitive grant pilot program.—Section 1459A of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–19a) (as amended by subsection (b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(n) State competitive grants for underserved communities.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In addition to amounts authorized to be appropriated under subsection (k), there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out subsections (a) through (j) $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2023 in accordance with paragraph (2).

“(2) COMPETITIVE GRANTS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Administrator shall distribute amounts made available under paragraph (1) to States through a competitive grant program.