Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) Recommendations regarding best practices regarding distributions made under such subsection, along with recommendations for such administrative or legislative action as the Comptroller General determines appropriate.

(e) Discontinuation of support assignments.—

(1) TERMINATION OF TANF REQUIREMENT TO ASSIGN SUPPORT RIGHTS TO THE STATE.—Paragraph (3) of section 408(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 608(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) NO ASSISTANCE FOR FAMILIES NOT ASSIGNING CERTAIN SUPPORT RIGHTS TO THE STATE.—