Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Elements.—Each study and report under subsection (a) shall include an assessment of—

(1) the impact of institutional facility conditions on student and staff health and safety;

(2) the impact of institutional facility conditions on student academic outcomes;

(3) the condition of institutional facilities, set forth separately by geographic region; and

(4) the accessibility of institutional facilities for students and staff with disabilities.

SEC. 5401. Sewer overflow and stormwater reuse municipal grants.

Section 221 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1301) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1) —

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C); and

(C) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:

“(B) notification systems to inform the public of combined sewer or sanitary overflows that result in sewage being released into rivers and other waters; and”; and

(2) in subsection (f)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “There is” and inserting “There are”;

(ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”;

(iii) by striking “this section $225,000,000” and inserting the following: “this section—

“(A) $225,000,000”; and