Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (a)(4)(A), by striking “During fiscal years 2019 through 2023, funds” and inserting “Funds”;

(2) in subsection (m)(1)—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and”; and

(B) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:

“(C) $3,000,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 and 2022; and

“(D) $4,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2023.”; and

(3) in subsection (q), by striking “2016 through 2021” and inserting “2021 through 2023”.

(b) Assistance for disadvantaged communities.—Section 1452(d) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, grants, negative interest loans, other loan forgiveness, and through buying, refinancing, or restructuring debt” after “forgiveness of principal”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking “6 percent” and inserting “20 percent”.

SEC. 5412. Source water petition program.

Section 1454(a) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–14(a)) is amended—