Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) MINORITY.—The term ‘minority’ means any Black American, Hispanic American, Asian American, Native American, Native Alaskan, Native Hawaiian, or Pacific Islander.

“(B) MINORITY LENDING INSTITUTION.—The term ‘minority lending institution’ means a community development financial institution—

“(i) with respect to which a majority of the total number of loans and a majority of the value of investments of the community development financial institution are directed at minorities and other targeted populations;

“(ii) that is a minority depository institution, as defined in section 308(b) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 1463 note), or otherwise considered to be a minority depository institution by the appropriate Federal banking agency; or

“(iii) that is 51 percent owned by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.

“(C) ADDITIONAL DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph, the terms ‘other targeted populations’ and ‘socially and economically disadvantaged individual’ shall have the meaning given those terms by the Administrator.”.