Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) the United States should utilize and expand Preclearance programs to meet the needs of the United States travel and tourism industry, including by prioritizing the establishment of Preclearance facilities with Indo-Pacific allies and partners, including Taiwan.

SEC. 601. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Taiwan Fellowship Act”.

SEC. 602. Findings.

Congress makes the following findings:

(1) The Taiwan Relations Act (Public Law 96–8; 22 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.) affirmed United States policy “to preserve and promote extensive, close, and friendly commercial, cultural, and other relations between the people of the United States and the people on Taiwan, as well as the people on the China mainland and all other peoples of the Western Pacific area”.

(2) Consistent with the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–409), the United States has grown its strategic partnership with Taiwan’s vibrant democracy of 23,000,000 people.