117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] June 13, 2022
Mr. Braun introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
To amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to allow waivers of annual establishment registration fees for small businesses, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Small Business Establishment Registration Waiver Act”.
SEC. 2. Waiver of annual establishment registration fees for small businesses.
Section 738 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j) is amended—
(A) by striking “No fee” and inserting the following:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—No fee”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(ii) SMALL BUSINESSES FEE WAIVER.—
“(I) DEFINITION OF SMALL BUSINESS.—For the purposes of this clause, the term ‘small business’ means an entity that reported $1,000,000 or less of gross receipts or sales in its most recent Federal income tax return for a taxable year, including such returns of all of its affiliates.