Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g);

(8) in subsection (g), as redesignated by paragraph (7), by striking “2009” and inserting “2022”; and

(9) by inserting after subsection (e) the following:

“(f) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to prescribe an American political thought and history curriculum.”.

SEC. 204. Sustaining the Truman Foundation.

Section 10(b) of Public Law 93–642 (20 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) (1) It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Treasury to invest in full the amounts appropriated to the fund.

“(2) Investments of amounts appropriated to the fund shall be made in public debt securities of the United States with maturities suitable to the fund. For such purpose, such obligations may be acquired—

“(A) on original issue at the issue price; or