Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit the authority of the Board to increase the number of fellowships provided under section 804, or to increase the amount of the fellowship authorized by section 809, as the Board considers appropriate and is otherwise consistent with the requirements of this title.”.

SEC. 206. The CIVICS Act.

Section 2233(b) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6663(b)) is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:

“(1) shall—

“(A) show potential to improve the quality of student achievement in, and teaching of, American history, civics and government, or geography, in elementary schools and secondary schools;

“(B) demonstrate innovation, scalability, accountability, and a focus on underserved populations; and

“(C) include programs that educate students about the history and principles of the Constitution of the United States, including the Bill of Rights; and