Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (3)(A)—

(A) in clause (i), by striking “(2)(E)” and inserting “(2)(F)”;

(B) by redesignating clauses (iii) and (iv) as clauses (iv) and (v), respectively;

(C) by inserting after clause (ii) the following:

“(iii) shall conduct biennial State academic assessments of student achievement in civics and history in grades 4, 8, and 12, as described in paragraph (2)(D);”; and

(D) in clause (iv), as so redesignated, by striking “(2)(D)” and inserting “(2)(E)”.

SEC. 203. USA Civics Act.

Section 805 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1161e) is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “history for freedom” and inserting “civics and history education program”;

(2) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “subsection (f)” and inserting “subsection (g)”;

(B) by striking “the Secretary is authorized to award three-year grants, on a competitive basis,” and inserting “the Secretary is authorized to award grants, at the Secretary's discretion but not less frequently than once every 3 years and on a competitive basis,”;

(C) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) American political thought and history;”; and