Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by redesignating subsection (n) as subsection (o); and

(B) by inserting after subsection (m) the following:

“(n) Pension-linked emergency savings accounts.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The requirements of subsection (a) shall not apply to a pension-linked emergency savings account made available under section 801.

“(2) SIMPLIFIED REPORTING.—Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the Secretary from providing, by regulations or otherwise, simplified reporting procedures or requirements for such a pension-linked emergency savings account.”.

(d) Fiduciary duty.—Section 404(c) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (29 U.S.C. 1104(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(6) DEFAULT INVESTMENT ARRANGEMENTS FOR A PENSION-LINKED EMERGENCY SAVINGS ACCOUNT.—For purposes of paragraph (1), a participant in a pension-linked emergency savings account shall be treated as exercising control over the assets in the account with respect to the amount of contributions and earnings which are invested in accordance with section 801(b)(1)(C).”.