Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), the terms ‘matching contribution’ and ‘elective deferral’ shall have the meanings given such terms in section 401(m)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

“(d) Account balance after termination of employment.—Upon termination of employment of the participant, the pension-linked emergency savings account of such participant shall—

“(1) allow, as relevant, for transfer by the participant of the account balance of such account, in whole or in part, into the designated Roth account (within the meaning of section 402A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) of the participant under the associated defined contribution plan; and

“(2) for any amounts in such account not transferred under paragraph (1), make such amounts available within a reasonable time not later than the earlier of the date on which the employer contributing to the plan makes the final compensation payment related to such employment or 60 days after the date of such termination—

“(A) to the participant or the beneficiary; or