Bill Sponsor
[…] For purposes of this subsection, any eligibility to participate in the plan following any period for which such employee was not eligible to participate shall be treated as initial eligibility.

“(3) ANNUAL REMINDER NOTICE.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘annual reminder notice’ means the notice described in section 111(c) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2022.

SEC. 108. Recovery of retirement plan overpayments.

(a) Overpayments under ERISA.—Section 206 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1056) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(h) Special rules applicable to benefit overpayments.—

“(1) GENERAL RULE.—In the case of an inadvertent benefit overpayment by any pension plan, the responsible plan fiduciary shall not be considered to have failed to comply with the requirements of this title merely because such fiduciary determines, in the exercise of its fiduciary discretion, not to seek recovery of all or part of such overpayment from—

“(A) any participant or beneficiary,

“(B) any plan sponsor of, or contributing employer to—