Bill Sponsor
[…] In the case of a benefit overpayment that occurred prior to the date of enactment of this Act, any installment payments by the participant or beneficiary to the plan or any reduction in periodic benefit payments to the participant or beneficiary, which were made in recoupment of such overpayment and which commenced prior to such date, may continue after such date. Nothing in this subsection shall relieve a fiduciary from responsibility for an overpayment that resulted from a breach of its fiduciary duties.

SEC. 109. Improving coverage for part-time workers.

(a) In general.—Section 202 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1052) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Special rule for certain part-time employees.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A pension plan that includes either a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) or a salary reduction agreement (as described in section 403(b) of such Code) shall not require, as a condition of participation in the arrangement or agreement, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer (or employers) maintaining the plan extending beyond the close of the earlier of—

“(A) the period permitted under subsection (a)(1) (determined without regard to subparagraph (B)(i) thereof); or

“(B) the first 24-month period—

“(i) consisting of 2 consecutive 12-month periods during each of which the employee has at least 500 hours of service; and