Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) TOP-HEAVY RULES.—An employer may elect to exclude all employees who are eligible to participate in a plan maintained by the employer solely by reason of paragraph (1)(B) from the application of the vesting and benefit requirements under subsections (b) and (c) of section 416 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

“(4) 12-MONTH PERIOD.—For purposes of this subsection, 12-month periods shall be determined in the same manner as under the last sentence of subsection (a)(3)(A), except that 12-month periods beginning before January 1, 2022, shall not be taken into account.”.

(b) Vesting.—Section 203(b) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1053(b)) is amended by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5) and by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

“(4) PART-TIME EMPLOYEES.—For purposes of determining whether an employee who is eligible to participate in a qualified cash or deferred arrangement or a salary reduction agreement under a plan solely by reason of section 202(c)(1)(B) has a nonforfeitable right to employer contributions—

“(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), each 12-month period for which the employee has at least 500 hours of service shall be treated as a year of service; and