Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Effective dates.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning at least 1 year after final regulations implementing this section are promulgated.

SEC. 110. Recognition of tribal government domestic relations orders.

(a) Amendment of Internal Revenue Code of 1986.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Clause (ii) of section 414(p)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting “or Tribal” after “State”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subparagraph (B) of section 414(p)(1) of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following flush sentence:

“For purposes of clause (ii), the term ‘Tribal’ with respect to a domestic relations law means such a law which is issued by or under the laws of an Indian tribal government.”.

(b) Amendment of Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 206(d)(3)(B)(ii)(II) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii)(II)) is amended by inserting “or Tribal” after “State”.