Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) provides such information in a prominent manner and calculated to be understood by the average participant.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents in section 1 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 is amended by striking the item relating to section 111 and by inserting after the item relating to section 110 the following new items:


“Sec. 111. Eliminating unnecessary plan requirements related to unenrolled participants.

“Sec. 112. Repeal and effective date.”.

(b) Amendment of Internal Revenue Code of 1986.—Section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(aa) Eliminating unnecessary plan requirements related to unenrolled participants.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, with respect to any defined contribution plan, no disclosure, notice, or other plan document (other than the notices and documents described in subparagraphs (A) and (B)) shall be required to be furnished under this title to any unenrolled participant if the unenrolled participant is furnished—

“(A) an annual reminder notice of such participant’s eligibility to participate in such plan and any applicable election deadlines under the plan, and

“(B) any document requested by such participant that the participant would be entitled to receive notwithstanding this subsection.