Bill Sponsor
[…] Such regulations shall require plan sponsors to comply in good faith with the regulations beginning not later than 1 year after issuance of a final rule with respect to subsections (a)(1) and (b) of such section 113, and beginning not later than 6 months after issuance of a final rule with respect to subsections (a)(2), (c), (d), and (e) of such section 113.

SEC. 304. Defined benefit annual funding notices.

(a) In general.—Section 101(f)(2)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1021(f)(2)(B)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i)(I), by striking “funding target attainment percentage (as defined in section 303(d)(2))” and inserting “percentage of plan liabilities funded (as described in clause (ii)(I)(bb))”;

(2) in clause (ii)(I)—

(A) by striking “, a statement of”;

(B) by striking item (aa);

(C) by redesignating item (bb) as item (aa);

(D) in item (aa), as so redesignated—

(i) by inserting “a statement of” before “the value” and

(ii) by striking “and” at the end; and