Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subparagraph (B) of section 414(p)(1) of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following flush sentence:

“For purposes of clause (ii), the term ‘Tribal’ with respect to a domestic relations law means such a law which is issued by or under the laws of an Indian tribal government.”.

(b) Amendment of Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 206(d)(3)(B)(ii)(II) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii)(II)) is amended by inserting “or Tribal” after “State”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 206(d)(3)(B) of such Act is amended by adding at the end the following flush sentence:

“For purposes of clause (ii)(II), the term ‘Tribal’ with respect to a domestic relations law means such a law which is issued by or under the laws of an Indian tribal government (as defined in section 7701(a)(40) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to domestic relations orders received by plan administrators after December 31, 2022, including any such order which is submitted for reconsideration after such date.

SEC. 201. Short title.