117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(F) home security services; and
“(2) entered into by a servicemember before receiving the military orders referred to in subsection (a)(1).”; and
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) as paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), respectively; and
(B) by inserting, after paragraph (1), the following new paragraph (2):
“(2) The terms ‘military orders’ and ‘permanent change of station’ have the meanings given such terms in section 305.”.
(b) Retroactive application.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to stop movement orders issued on or after March 1, 2020.
Section 511(a) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 4001(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) SPOUSES.—A spouse of a servicemember shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the person, personal property, or income of the spouse by reason of being absent or present in any tax jurisdiction of the United States solely to be with the servicemember in compliance with the servicemember's military orders.
“(3) ELECTION.—For any taxable year of the marriage, a servicemember and the spouse of such servicemember may elect to use for purposes of taxation, regardless of the date on which the marriage of the servicemember and the spouse occurred, any of the following: