Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) APPROPRIATE CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES.—The term “appropriate congressional committees” means—

(A) in the House of Representatives—

(i) the Committee on Homeland Security;

(ii) the Committee on the Judiciary; and

(iii) the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence; and

(B) in the Senate—

(i) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs;

(ii) the Committee on the Judiciary; and

(iii) the Select Committee on Intelligence.

SEC. 6706. Cybersecurity grants for schools.

(a) In general.—Section 2220 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 665f) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Grants and cooperative agreements.—The Director may award financial assistance in the form of grants or cooperative agreements to States, local governments, institutions of higher education (as such term is defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)), nonprofit organizations, and other non-Federal entities as determined appropriate by the Director for the purpose of funding cybersecurity and infrastructure security education and training programs and initiatives to—

“(1) carry out the purposes of CETAP; and

“(2) enhance CETAP to address the national shortfall of cybersecurity professionals.”.

(b) Briefings.—Paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of section 2220 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 665f) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs (D) and (E) respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:

“(C) information on any grants or cooperative agreements made pursuant to subsection (e), including how any such grants or cooperative agreements are being used to enhance cybersecurity education for underserved populations or communities;”.

SEC. 6721. Homeland procurement reform.

(a) In general.—Subtitle D of title VIII of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 391 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

“SEC. 836. Requirements to buy certain items related to national security interests.