Bill Sponsor
[…] The Secretary of Defense shall disseminate guidance on—

(1) the provision through the TRICARE Program of universal education on healthy relationships and intimate partner violence; and

(2) implementation of protocols through the TRICARE Program for—

(A) routine assessment of intimate partner violence and sexual assault; and

(B) promotion and strategies for trauma-informed care plans.

SEC. 801. Writing award to encourage curiosity and persistence in overcoming obstacles in acquisition.

(a) In general.—Chapter 87 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1742 the following new section:

§ 1743. Writing award to encourage curiosity and persistence in overcoming obstacles in the defense acquisition system

“(a) Establishment.—The President of the Defense Acquisition University shall establish an award to recognize members of the acquisition workforce who use an iterative writing process to document a first-hand account of using independent judgment to overcome an obstacle the member faced while working within the defense acquisition system (as defined in section 3001 of this title).

“(b) Submission required.—A member of the acquisition workforce desiring an award under this section shall submit to the President such first-hand account.

“(c) Amount of award.—A recipient of an award under this section shall receive $10,000.