Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Covered contract defined.—In this section, the term “covered contract” means a contract for a military construction project, military family housing project, or other project described in section 2851(c)(1) of title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 2811. Standardization of military installation Housing Requirements and Market Analyses.

(a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2836 the following new section:

§ 2837. Housing Requirements and Market Analysis

“(a) In general.—Not less frequently than once every five years, and in accordance with the requirements of this section, the Secretary concerned shall conduct a Housing Requirements and Market Analysis (in this section referred to as an ‘HRMA’) for each military installation under the jurisdiction of the Secretary that is located in the United States.

“(b) Prioritization of installations.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary concerned shall prioritize the conduct of HRMAs for installations—

“(A) for which an HRMA has not been conducted for five years or longer; or

“(B) in locations with housing shortages.