Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) Maritime vessels.

(2) Corporate facilitators of arms embargo violations.

(3) Aircraft operators.

(4) Mercenary recruiters and facilitators.

(c) Appropriate congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—

(1) the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives; and

(2) the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate.

SEC. 5826. Modification of prior notification of shipment of arms.

Subsection (i) of section 36 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776) is amended to read as follows:

“(i) Prior notification of shipment of arms.—At least 30 days prior to the initial and final shipment of a sale of defense articles subject to the requirements of subsection (b), the President shall provide notification of such pending shipment, in unclassified form, with a classified annex as necessary, to the Chairperson and Ranking Member of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Chairperson and Ranking Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.”.

SEC. 5827. Study and report on feasability of suspension of mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers of certain foreign surveillance companies.