Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Expression of remorse.—Congress hereby expresses deep remorse for the women who patriotically served in the Armed Forces, but were forced, by official United States policy, to endure unnecessary and discriminatory actions, including the violation of their constitutional right to due process of law, simply because they became pregnant or became a parent while a member of the Armed Forces.

SEC. 599A. Armed Forces workplace and gender relations surveys.

Subsection (c) of section 481 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) as paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) Indicators of the assault (including unwanted sexual contact) that give reason to believe that the victim was targeted, or discriminated against, or both, for a real or perceived status in a minority group based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex (including gender identity, sexual orientation, or sex characteristics), and any other factor considered appropriate by the Secretary.”.