Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) the implementation of recommendations from the advisory panel;

(B) the identification of any additional challenges to the preliminary damage assessment process, including whether specific disasters result in longer preliminary damage assessments; and

(C) any additional legislative recommendations necessary to improve the preliminary damage assessment process.

SEC. 5307. Designation of small state and rural advocate.

(a) In general.—Section 326(c) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5165d) is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (2);

(2) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) assist States in the collection and presentation of material in the disaster or emergency declaration request relevant to demonstrate severe localized impacts within the State for a specific incident, including—

“(A) the per capita personal income by local area, as calculated by the Bureau of Economic Analysis;

“(B) the disaster impacted population profile, as reported by the Bureau of the Census, including—

“(i) the percentage of the population for whom poverty status is determined;