Bill Sponsor
[…] The report shall identify commercial as well as options developed by the Department of Defense. Additionally, the report shall provide an assessment of the military utility of such opportunities.

SEC. 1621. Congressional oversight of clandestine activities that support operational preparation of the environment.

Section 127f of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (f) and (g), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:

“(e) Quarterly briefing.—On a quarterly basis, the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and Security, in coordination with the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict, shall provide to the congressional defense committees a briefing outlining the clandestine activities carried out pursuant to subsection (a) during the period covered by the briefing, including—

“(1) an update on such activities carried out in each geographic combatant command and a description of how such activities support the respective theater campaign plan;

“(2) an overview of the authorities and legal issues, including limitations, relating to such activities; and