Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by inserting before the comma the following: “and such program is completed before the mortgagor has signed an application for a mortgage to be insured under this title or a sales agreement”; and

(2) by striking “not exceed 2.75 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation of the mortgage” and inserting “be 25 basis points lower than the premium payment amount established by the Secretary under the first sentence of this subparagraph”.

SEC. 5419. Capacity building for community development and affordable housing.

Section 4 of the HUD Demonstration Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 9816 note) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “the National Community Development Initiative, Local Initiatives Support Corporation, The Enterprise Foundation, Habitat for Humanity, and Youthbuild USA” and inserting “non-Federal entities, including nonprofit organizations that can provide technical assistance activities to community development corporations, community housing development organizations, community land trusts, nonprofit organizations in insular areas, and other mission-driven and