Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection (g):

“(g) Requirement to notify Chief of Mission.—The Secretary may not authorize a military operation in the information environment under this title intended to cause an effect in a country unless the Secretary fully informs the chief of mission for that country under section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3927) of the planned operation.”.

SEC. 1531. Annual reports on support by military departments for cyberspace operations.

Chapter 19 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 391 the following new section (and conforming the table of sections at the beginning of such chapter accordingly):

§ 391a. Annual reports on support by military departments for cyberspace operations

“(a) Reports.—Not later than 15 days after the date on which the Secretary of Defense submits to Congress the defense budget materials (as defined in section 239 of this title) for fiscal year 2024 and each fiscal year thereafter, the Commander of the United States Cyber Command shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report containing the following:

“(1) An evaluation of whether each military department is meeting the requirements established by the Commander and validated by the Office of the Secretary of Defense.

“(2) For each military department evaluated under paragraph (1)—