Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 5835. Export prohibition of munitions items to the Hong Kong police force.

Section 3 of the Act entitled “An Act to prohibit the commercial export of covered munitions items to the Hong Kong Police Force”, approved November 27, 2019 (Public Law 116–77; 133 Stat. 1173), is amended by striking “December 31, 2021” and inserting the following: “December 31, 2024”.

SEC. 5836. Congressional notification for rewards paid using cryptocurrencies.

(a) In general.—Section 36(e)(6) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708(e)(6)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Not later than 15 days before making a reward in a form that includes cryptocurrency, the Secretary of State shall notify the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate of such form for the reward.”.