Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 911. Eligibility of Chief of the National Guard Bureau for appointment as Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

Section 152(b)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “the Commandant of the Marine Corps, or the Chief of Space Operations” and inserting “the Commandant of the Marine Corps, the Chief of Space Operations, or the Chief of the National Guard Bureau”.

SEC. 912. Clarification of peacetime functions of the Navy.

Section 8062(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the second sentence, by striking “primarily” and inserting “for the peacetime promotion of the national security interests and prosperity of the United States and”; and

(2) in the third sentence, by striking “for the effective prosecution of war” and inserting “for the duties described in the preceding sentence”.

SEC. 913. Explosive ordnance disposal defense program.

Section 2284(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—