Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) The term “infant and early childhood mental health” means the developing capacity of an infant, toddler, or young child (from birth to age five, inclusive), to—

(A) form close and secure adult and peer relationships;

(B) experience, manage, and express a full range of emotions; and

(C) explore the environment and learn.

SEC. 734. Improvements to processes to reduce financial harm caused to civilians for care provided at military medical treatment facilities.

(a) Clarification of fee waiver process.—Section 1079b of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) Waiver of fees.—Each commander (or director, as applicable) of a military medical treatment facility shall issue a waiver for a fee that would otherwise be charged under the procedures implemented under subsection (a) to a civilian provided medical care at the facility who is not a covered beneficiary if the provision of such care enhances the knowledge, skills, and abilities of health care providers, as determined by the respective commander or director.”; and

(2) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d).

(b) Modified payment plan for certain civilians.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Such section is further amended—

(A) by inserting after subsection (b), as amended by subsection (a), the following: