Bill Sponsor
[…] “(25) The term ‘major disaster’ has the meaning given such term in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122).”;

(3) in section 106(c)(4) (42 U.S.C. 5306(c)(4))—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) by striking “declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act”; and

(ii) by inserting “major” before “disaster, any amounts”;

(B) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “major” before “disaster”; and

(C) in subparagraph (F), by inserting “major” before “disaster”;

(4) in section 122 (42 U.S.C. 5321)), by striking “disaster under title IV of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act” and inserting “major disaster”; and

(5) by adding at the end the following new sections:

“SEC. 123. CDBG-disaster recovery assistance.

“(a) Authority; Use.—