Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) in the United States; and

“(2) from articles, materials, and supplies grown, mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States.”.

(b) Applicability.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply only with respect to contracts entered into on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 823. Guidelines and resources on the acquisition or licensing of intellectual property.

Section 3791 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Guidelines and resources.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, shall develop guidelines and resources on the acquisition or licensing of intellectual property, including—

“(A) model forms for specially negotiated licenses described under section 3774(c) of this title (as appropriate); and

“(B) an identification of definitions, key terms, examples, and case studies that resolve ambiguities in the differences between—

“(i) detailed manufacturing and process data;