Bill Sponsor
[…] In conducting such a competition or making such a purchase, the Secretary shall consider a timely offer from Federal Prison Industries.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on February 1, 2023.

SEC. 817. Clarification of authority of the Department of Defense to carry out certain prototype projects.

Subsection (f) of section 4022 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Follow-on production contracts or transactions.— (1) A transaction entered into under this section for a prototype project shall provide for the award of a follow-on production contract or transaction to the participants in the transaction. A transaction includes all individual prototype subprojects awarded under the transaction to a consortium of United States industry and academic institutions.