Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Conforming amendment.—Section 2008 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 609) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c) by striking “sections 2003 and 2004” and inserting “sections 2003, 2004, and 2009”; and

(2) in subsection (e), by striking “section 2003 or 2004” and inserting “sections 2003, 2004, or 2009”.

SEC. 6702. National Computer Forensics Institute reauthorization.

(a) In general.—Section 822 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 383) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in the subsection heading, by striking “In general” and inserting “In general; mission”;

(B) by striking “2022” and inserting “2032”; and

(C) by striking the second sentence and inserting “The Institute’s mission shall be to educate, train, and equip State, local, territorial, and Tribal law enforcement officers, prosecutors, judges, participants in the United States Secret Service’s network of cyber fraud task forces, and other appropriate individuals regarding the investigation and prevention of cybersecurity incidents, electronic crimes, and related cybersecurity threats, including through the dissemination of homeland security information, in accordance with relevant Department guidance regarding privacy, civil rights, and civil liberties protections.”;

(2) by redesignating subsections (c) through (f) as subsections (d) through (g), respectively;

(3) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsections: