Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) Upon discharge or release from temporary active duty orders (minimum of 90 days on orders or 30 days for a contingency operation).

“(3) Upon promotion to each grade beginning with—

“(A) O–3 for commissioned officers;

“(B) W–3 for warrant officers; and

“(C) E–4 for enlisted members.

“(4) In the case of a member of the National Guard, upon any transfer to the National Guard of another State or territory (commonly referred to as an ‘Interstate Transfer’).”.

(c) Conforming amendments related to current discharge certificate authorities.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) of section 1168 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by striking “his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay” and inserting “the member’s record of military service under section 1168a of this title, and the member’s final pay”; and

(B) by striking “him or his” and inserting “the member or the member’s”.

(2) HEADING AMENDMENT.—The heading of such section 1168 is amended to read as follows: