Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 312. Amendment to budgeting of Department of Defense relating to extreme weather.

Section 328(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 10 U.S.C. 221 note) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) a calculation of the annual costs to the Department for assistance provided to—

“(A) the Federal Emergency Management Agency or Federal land management agencies—

“(i) pursuant to requests for such assistance; and

“(ii) approved under the National Interagency Fire Center; and