Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) Recommendations to improve the use of the Individual Assistance Declaration Factors to increase equity in disaster recovery outcomes.

(3) REPORT.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate a report on the review required under this section.

SEC. 5308. Flexibility.

(a) In general.—Section 1216(a) of the Disaster Recovery Reform Act of 2018 (42 U.S.C. 5174a(a)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (2)(A) to read as follows:

“(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), shall—

“(i) waive a debt owed to the United States related to covered assistance provided to an individual or household if the covered assistance was distributed based on an error by the Agency and such debt shall be construed as a hardship; and