Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) in paragraph (4), by striking “in carrying out such assistance in each such country” and inserting “in providing such assistance to each such country”.

(b) Expenses.—Subsection (c) of such section 407 is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(C) Travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses of foreign personnel to attend training provided by the Department of Defense under this section.”; and

(2) in paragraph (3), by striking “$15,000,000” and inserting “$20,000,000”.

(c) Report.—Subsection (d) of such section 407, as amended by subsection (a)(2) of this section, is further amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “include in the annual report under section 401 of this title a separate discussion of” and inserting “submit to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives a report on”.

SEC. 1042. Security clearances for recently separated members of the Armed Forces and civilian employees of the Department of Defense.

(a) Improvements.—