Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) Section 932(c)(2)(D) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 10 U.S.C. 2224 note) is amended by striking “of subsection (c)(3)” and inserting “paragraph (3)”.

(e) Automatic execution of conforming changes to tables of sections, tables of contents, and similar tabular entries in defense laws.—

(1) ELIMINATION OF NEED FOR SEPARATE CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Chapter 1 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 102. Effect of certain amendments on conforming changes to tables of sections, tables of contents, and similar tabular entries

“(a) Automatic execution of conforming changes.—When an amendment to a covered defense law adds a section or larger organizational unit to the covered defense law, repeals or transfers a section or larger organizational unit in the covered defense law, or amends the designation or heading of a section or larger organizational unit in the covered defense law, that amendment also shall have the effect of amending any table of sections, table of contents, or similar tabular entries in the covered defense law to alter the table to conform to the changes made by the amendment.

“(b) Exceptions.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to an amendment described in such subsection when—