Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) an offense involving the possession of controlled substances.

“(3) PRETRIAL DIVERSION OR SIMILAR PROGRAM.—The term ‘pretrial diversion or similar program’ means a program characterized by a suspension or eventual dismissal or reversal of charges or criminal prosecution upon agreement by the accused to restitution, drug or alcohol rehabilitation, anger management, or community service.”.

(b) Federal Credit Union Act.—Section 205(d) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1785(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) EXCEPTIONS.—

“(A) CERTAIN OLDER OFFENSES.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—With respect to an individual, paragraph (1) shall not apply to an offense if—

“(I) it has been 7 years or more since the offense occurred; or

“(II) the individual was incarcerated with respect to the offense and it has been 5 years or more since the individual was released from incarceration.