Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 511. Grades of certain chiefs of reserve components.

(a) In general.—

(1) CHIEF OF ARMY RESERVE.—Section 7038(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) The Chief of Army Reserve, while so serving, holds the grade of lieutenant general.”.

(2) CHIEF OF NAVY RESERVE.—Section 8083(b) of such title is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) The Chief of Navy Reserve, while so serving, holds the grade of vice admiral.”.

(3) COMMANDER, MARINE FORCES RESERVE.—Section 8084(b) of such title is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) The Commander, Marine Forces Reserve, while so serving, holds the grade of lieutenant general.”.

(4) CHIEF OF AIR FORCE RESERVE.—Section 9038(b) of such title is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) The Chief of Air Force Reserve, while so serving, holds the grade of lieutenant general.”.