Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 851. Recognition of an association of eligible entities that provide procurement technical assistance.

(a) Regulations.—Section 4953 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “, and shall consult with an association recognized under section 4954(f) regarding any revisions to such regulations” before the period at the end.

(b) Cooperative agreements.—Section 4954 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:

“(f) Association recognition and duties.—Eligible entities that provide procurement technical assistance pursuant to this chapter may form an association to pursue matters of common concern. If more than a majority of such eligible entities are members of such an association, the Secretary shall—

“(1) recognize the existence and activities of such an association; and

“(2) jointly develop with such association a model cooperative agreement that may be used at the option of the Secretary and an eligible entity.”.