Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the number of full-time, part-time, and contract support personnel; and

“(B) information on the number of employees whose primary responsibilities include supporting the Officer in carrying out paragraph (10) of subsection (b).

“(7) If required, a classified annex.

“(j) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘component’ means any operational component, non-operational component, directorate, or office of the Department.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The item relating to section 705 in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 is amended to read as follows:


“Sec. 705. Officer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties”.

(3) REPORTING TO CONGRESS.—Section 1062(f)(1)(A)(i) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (42 U.S.C. 2000ee–1(f)(1)(A)(i)) is amended by striking “the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of the House of Representatives” and inserting “the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Oversight and Reform of the House of Representatives”.