Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) the American people should recognize the role of racial bias in the prosecution and convictions of the Port Chicago 50 following the deadliest home front disaster in World War II;

(2) the military records of each of the Port Chicago 50 should reflect such exoneration of any and all charges brought against them in the aftermath of the explosion; and

(3) the Secretary of the Navy should upgrade the general and summary discharges of each of the Port Chicago 50 sailors to honorable discharges.

SEC. 529E. Treatment of personally identifiable information regarding prospective recruits.

Section 503(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(3) PII regarding a prospective recruit collected or compiled under this subsection shall be kept confidential, and a person who has had access to such PII may not disclose the information except for purposes of this section or other purpose authorized by law.

“(4) In the course of conducting a recruiting campaign, the Secretary concerned shall—

“(A) notify a prospective recruit of data collection policies of the armed force concerned; and

“(B) permit the prospective recruit to elect not to participate in such data collection.