Bill Sponsor
[…] “(O) the program established under the Grandfamily Housing Act of 2022;”.

(c) Report.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall submit to the Congress a report that—

(1) describes the effectiveness of the grant program established under section 206 of the LEGACY Act of 2003, as added by subsection (a); and

(2) makes recommendations for legislative changes that could allow for the grant program to be more effective.

SEC. 5442. Flexibility in Addressing Rural Homelessness.

Subsection (a) of section 423 of subtitle C of title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11383(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(13) Projects in rural areas that consist of one or more of the following activities:

“(A) Payment of short-term emergency lodging, including in motels or shelters, directly or through vouchers.

“(B) Repairs to units—

“(i) in which homeless individuals and families will be housed; or

“(ii) which are currently not fit for human habitation.

“(C) Staff training, professional development, skill development, and staff retention activities.”.