Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) Each facility or site which was a National Guard training site at the time of actions leading to contamination by hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants.”.

(d) Technical and conforming amendments.—

(1) REPEAL OF PROVISION.—Section 2707 of such title is amended by striking subsection (e).

(2) REFERENCE UPDATE.—Section 345(f)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81; 135 Stat. 1646; 10 U.S.C. 2715 note) is amended by striking “facility where military activities are conducted by the National Guard of a State pursuant to section 2707(e) of title 10, United States Code” and inserting “National Guard training site, as such term is defined in section 2700 of title 10, United States Code”.

SEC. 312. Amendment to budgeting of Department of Defense relating to extreme weather.

Section 328(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 10 U.S.C. 221 note) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;