Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2821. Authorized land and facilities transfer to support contracts with Federally Funded Research and Development Centers.

(a) In general.—Chapter 159 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2668a the following new section:

§ 2669. Transfer of land and facilities to support contracts with federally-funded research and development centers

“(a) Lease of land, facilities, and improvements.— (1) The Secretary of a military department may lease, for no consideration, land, facilities, and improvements to a covered FFRDC if the lease is to further the purposes of a contract between the Department of Defense and the covered FFRDC.

“(2) A lease entered into under paragraph (1) shall terminate on the earlier of the following dates:

“(A) The date that is 50 years after the date on which the Secretary enters into the lease.