Bill Sponsor
[…] The review shall include the following:

“(1) An assessment of whether such authorities shall be conferred to the 90th Cyberspace Operations Squadron of the United States Air Force.

“(2) A consideration of whether the 90th Cyberspace Operations Squadron should be designated a controlled tour, as defined by the Secretary.”.

SEC. 1537. Cyber operations-peculiar awards.

Chapter 57 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1124 the following new section:

§ 1124a. Cyber operations-peculiar awards

“(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may authorize the payment of a cash award to, and incur necessary expense for the honorary recognition of, a member of the covered armed forces whose novel actions, invention, or technical achievement enables or ensures operational outcomes in or through cyberspace against threats to national security.

“(b) Actions during service.—An award under this section may be paid notwithstanding the member’s death, separation, or retirement from the covered armed forces.