Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CONFORMING REPEAL.—Section 908 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 138 note) is repealed.

SEC. 902. Responsibilities of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict.

Section 138(b)(2)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “(including explosive ordnance disposal)” after “low intensity conflict activities”.

SEC. 911. Eligibility of Chief of the National Guard Bureau for appointment as Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

Section 152(b)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “the Commandant of the Marine Corps, or the Chief of Space Operations” and inserting “the Commandant of the Marine Corps, the Chief of Space Operations, or the Chief of the National Guard Bureau”.

SEC. 912. Clarification of peacetime functions of the Navy.

Section 8062(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—