Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “and” after the semicolon; and

(2) by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following new subparagraph (B):

“(B) submit to the congressional defense committees the information required under section 179(f)(2) of title 10, United States Code.”.

SEC. 1632. Portfolio management framework for nuclear forces.

(a) In general.—Chapter 24 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section (and conforming the table of sections at the beginning of such chapter accordingly):

§ 499c. Portfolio management framework for nuclear forces

“(a) Requirement.—Not later than January 1, 2024, the Secretary of Defense shall—

“(1) implement a portfolio management framework for nuclear forces of the United States that—

“(A) specifies the portfolio of nuclear forces covered by the framework;