Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) MINIMIZING DISRUPTION.—In issuing the regulations required under the amendments made by this section, the Securities and Exchange Commission shall seek to minimize disruptive changes to the persons affected by such regulations.

SEC. 202. Open data publication by the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Section 4 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78d) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(k) Open data publication.—All public information published by the Commission under the securities laws and the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act shall be made available as an open Government data asset (as defined under section 3502 of title 44, United States Code), freely available for download in bulk and rendered in a human-readable format and accessible via application programming interface where appropriate.”.

SEC. 203. Data transparency at the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board.

(a) In general.—Section 15B(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o–4(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(8) Data standards.—