Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection:

“(g) Exclusion of officers serving as lead special trial counsel.—The limitations in subsection (a) do not apply to a general or flag officer serving in the position of lead special trial counsel pursuant to an appointment under section 1044f(a)(2) of this title.”.

SEC. 504. Constructive service credit for certain officers of the Armed Forces: authorization; special pay.

(a) Constructive service credit for warrant officers.—Section 572 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(a)” before “For the purposes”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) (1) The Secretary concerned shall credit a person who is receiving an original appointment as a warrant officer in the regular component of an armed force under the jurisdiction of such Secretary concerned, and who has advanced education or training or special experience, with constructive service for such education, training, or experience, as follows:

“(A) For special training or experience in a particular warrant officer field designated by the Secretary concerned, if such training or experience is directly related to the operational needs of the armed force concerned, as determined by such Secretary concerned.