Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 5423. Extension of the Central Liquidity Facility.

(a) In general.—Section 4016(b) of the CARES Act (12 U.S.C. 1795a note) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) EXTENSION.—During the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act and ending on December 31, 2023, the provisions of law amended by this subsection shall be applied as such provisions were in effect on the day before the effective date described under paragraph (2).”.

(b) CLF borrowing authority.—Effective on the date of enactment of the CARES Act, section 307(a)(4)(A) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1795f(a)(4)(A)) is amended by striking “twelve times the subscribed capital stock and surplus of the Facility, provided that, the total face value of such obligations shall not exceed 16 times the subscribed capital stock and surplus of the Facility for the period beginning on the date of enactment of the Coronavirus Economic Stabilization Act of 2020 and ending on December 31, 2021” and inserting “16 times the subscribed capital stock and surplus of the Facility”.

SEC. 5424. Promoting capital raising options for traditionally underrepresented small businesses.

Section 4(j)(4) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78d(j)(4)) is amended—