Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) detailed manufacturing and process data;

“(ii) form, fit, and function data; and

“(iii) data required for operations, maintenance, installation, and training.

“(2) CONSULTATION.—In developing the guidelines and resources described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall regularly consult with appropriate persons.”.

SEC. 824. Compliance procedures for investigating the prohibition on criminal history inquiries by Federal contractors prior to conditional offer.

(a) Defense contracts.—Section 4657 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) Compliance.—

“(1) PROCEDURES FOR SUBMISSION OF COMPLAINT.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish, and make available to the public, procedures under which an applicant for a position with a Department of Defense contractor may submit to the Secretary a complaint, or any other information, relating to compliance by the contractor with subsection (a)(1)(B).