Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) in paragraph (4)(B)—

(I) in clause (iii), by striking “and” at the end;

(II) in by redesignating clause (iv) as clause (v); and

(III) by inserting after clause (iii) the following:

“(iv) best result in supporting chapters in each State; and”; and

(iv) in paragraph (6), by inserting “under this Act” after “recipients”;

(4) in section 214 (34 U.S.C. 20304)—

(A) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—The Administrator shall make grants to—

“(1) establish and maintain a network of care for child abuse victims where investigation, prosecutions, and interventions are continually occurring and coordinating activities within local children’s advocacy centers and multidisciplinary teams;

“(2) develop, enhance, and coordinate multidisciplinary child abuse investigations, intervention, and prosecution activities;

“(3) promote the effective delivery of the evidence-based, trauma-informed Children's Advocacy Center Model and the multidisciplinary response to child abuse; and