Bill Sponsor
[…] (vii) extrajudicial killings or enforced disappearances, whether by military, police, or other security forces.

(b) Inclusion of information in human rights report.—The Secretary of State shall also provide to the appropriate congressional committees the report described in section 502B(c) of the Foreign Assistance Act (22 U.S.C. 2304(c)) biannually for the period of time specified in subsection (c) of this section regarding any country covered under subsection (a).

(c) Modification of prior notification of shipment of arms.—Section 36(i) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(i)) is amended by striking “subject to the requirements of subsection (b) at the joint request of the Chairman and Ranking Member” and inserting “subject to the requirements of this section at the request of the Chairman or Ranking Member”.

SEC. 6404. End use monitoring of misuse of arms in human rights abuses.

(a) End use monitoring.—Section 40A(a)(2)(B) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2785) is amended—