Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 1684 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81; 135 Stat. 2123) is amended by inserting “or the Secretary of Defense, as applicable,” after “Secretary concerned”.

(c) Applicability.—This section and the amendments made by this section shall apply to contracts entered into on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 816. Competition requirements for purchases from Federal Prison Industries.

(a) Competition requirements for purchases from Federal Prison Industries.—Section 3905 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following new sections:

“(a) Market research.—Before purchasing a product listed in the latest edition of the Federal Prison Industries catalog published under section 4124(d) of title 18, the Secretary of Defense shall conduct market research to determine whether such product—

“(1) is comparable to products available from the private sector; and

“(2) best meets the needs of the Department of Defense in terms of price, quality, and time of delivery.