Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by striking paragraph (2); and

(3) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively.

(i) Acquisition authority of the Director of the Joint Artificial Intelligence Center.—Section 808 the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 10 U.S.C. 4001 note) is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “the Director of the Joint Artificial Intelligence Center” and inserting “the senior official with principal responsibility for artificial intelligence and machine learning”;

(2) in subsection (a)—