Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Appropriate congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—

(1) the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on Financial Services, and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives; and

(2) the Committee on Foreign Relations, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, and the Committee on Finance of the Senate.

SEC. 5899. Wastewater assistance to colonias.

Section 307 of the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996 (33 U.S.C. 1281 note) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) COVERED ENTITY.—The term ‘covered entity’ means each of the following:

“(A) A border State.

“(B) A local government with jurisdiction over an eligible community.”;

(2) in subsection (b), by striking “border State” and inserting “covered entity”;

(3) in subsection (d), by striking “shall not exceed 50 percent” and inserting “may not be less than 80 percent”; and