Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 5457. Community development block grant disaster recovery program.

(a) In general.—Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 is amended—

(1) in section 101(c) (42 U.S.C. 5301(c))—

(A) in paragraph (8), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (9), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (9) and before the undesignated matter at the end the following:

“(10) in the case of grants awarded under section 123, the recovery from disasters and efforts to mitigate the effects of future disasters.”;

(2) in section 102(a) (42 U.S.C. 5302(a))—

(A) in paragraph (20)(A), by inserting before the last sentence the following: “The term ‘persons of middle income’ means families and individuals whose incomes exceed 80 percent, but do not exceed 120 percent, of the median income of the area involved, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families.”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(25) The term ‘major disaster’ has the meaning given such term in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122).”;

(3) in section 106(c)(4) (42 U.S.C. 5306(c)(4))—