Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘school operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity’ means—

“(1) a Department of Defense domestic dependent elementary or secondary school, as described in section 2164 of this title; or

“(2) any elementary or secondary school or program for dependents operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2164 the following new item:


“2164a. Rights of parents of children attending schools operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity.”.

SEC. 573. Expansion of pilot program to provide financial assistance to members of the Armed Forces for in-home child care.