Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Briefing.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, each Secretary of a military department shall provide to the congressional defense committees a briefing on the establishment of the program of the military department required under such section 2928.

SEC. 361. Budgeting for depot and ammunition production facility maintenance and repair: annual report.

Chapter 9 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section (and conforming the table of sections at the beginning of such chapter accordingly):

§ 239d. Budgeting for depot and ammunition production facility maintenance and repair: annual report

“(a) Annual report.—The Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretaries of the military departments, shall include with the defense budget materials for each fiscal year a report regarding the maintenance and repair of covered facilities.

“(b) Elements.—Each report required under subsection (a) shall include, at a minimum, the following (disaggregated by military department):