Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in paragraph (1), by striking “$6,000,000” both places it appears and inserting “$12,000,000”;

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “$6,000,000” and inserting “$12,000,000, incrementally across multiple fiscal years”; and

(3) by striking paragraph (5).

(b) Adjustment of dollar limitations for location.—Subsection (f) of such section is amended—

(1) by striking “$10,000,000” and inserting “$12,000,000”; and

(2) by striking subparagraph (3).

SEC. 2807. Permanent application of dollar limits for location and application to projects outside the United States.

Section 2805 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following new subsection (f):

“(f) Adjustment of dollar limits for location.—Each fiscal year, the Secretary concerned shall adjust the dollar limitations specified in this section applicable to an unspecified minor military construction project to reflect the area construction cost index for military construction projects published by the Department of Defense during the prior fiscal year for the location of the project, except that no limitation specified in this section may exceed $16,000,000 as the result of any adjustment made under this paragraph.”.

SEC. 2808. Prohibition on availability of funds for special operations forces military construction.