Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands and American Samoa an amount which, in relation to the total amount available for the fiscal year, is equal to the allotment percentage that Guam received of amounts available under this Act in fiscal year 1983.”; and

(4) in section 6(b)(1) (29 U.S.C. 49e(b)(1)), in the matter following subparagraph (B), by inserting “, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa,” after “does not include Guam”.

SEC. 5503. Amendments to Sikes Act.

(a) Use of natural features.—Section 101(a)(3)(A) of the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670a(a)(3)(A)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating clauses (ii) and (iii) as clauses (iii) and (iv), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after clause (i) the following:

“(ii) the use of natural and nature-based features to maintain or improve military installation resilience;”.

(b) Expanding and making permanent the Program for Invasive Species Management for Military Installations.—Section 101(g) of the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670a(g)) is amended—

(1) by striking the header and inserting “Program for Invasive Species Management for Military Installations”; and