Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) The Commander, Marine Forces Reserve, while so serving, holds the grade of lieutenant general.”.

(4) CHIEF OF AIR FORCE RESERVE.—Section 9038(b) of such title is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) The Chief of Air Force Reserve, while so serving, holds the grade of lieutenant general.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the day that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply to appointments made after such date.

SEC. 512. Grade of Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau.

Section 10505 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Grade.— (1) The Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau shall be appointed to serve in the grade of general.

“(2) The Secretary of Defense shall designate, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, the position of Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section.”.

SEC. 513. Backdating of effective date of rank for reserve officers in the National Guard due to undue delays in Federal recognition.

Paragraph (2) of section 14308(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: