Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2871. Defense community infrastructure program.

Section 2391(e)(4)(A)(i) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or on property subject to a real estate agreement with a military installation, including a lease or easement” after “installation”.

SEC. 2872. Inclusion in Defense Community Infrastructure Pilot Program of certain projects for ROTC training.

Section 2391 of title 10, United States Code, is further amended—

(1) in subsection (d)(1)(B)—

(A) by redesignating clauses (ii) and (iii) as clauses (iii) and (iv), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after clause (i) the following new clause (ii):

“(ii) Projects that will contribute to the training of cadets enrolled in an independent Reserve Officer Training Corps program at a covered educational institution.”; and

(2) in subsection (e), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) The term ‘covered educational institution’ means a college or university that is—

“(A) a part B institution, as defined in section 322 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1061);