Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) the term “officers and employees of the United States Government” includes volunteers in the Peace Corps.

SEC. 5841. Crisis counseling assistance and training.

(a) Federal emergency assistance.—Section 502(a)(6) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5192(a)(6)) is amended by inserting “and section 416” after “section 408”.

(b) Applicability.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall only apply to amounts appropriated on or after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 5842. Prohibited uses of acquired, donated, and conservation land.

Section 714(a) of the California Desert Protection Act of 1994 (Public Law 103–433; 16 U.S.C. 410aaa–81c(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) CONSERVATION LAND.—The term ‘conservation land’ means—

“(A) any land within the Conservation Area that is designated to satisfy the conditions of a Federal habitat conservation plan, general conservation plan, or State natural communities conservation plan;

“(B) any national conservation land within the Conservation Area established pursuant to section 2002(b)(2)(D) of the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 (16 U.S.C. 7202(b)(2)(D)); and