Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) with honorable service to the United States and veterans of the United States through his lifetime of public service and tenure as Administrator of the Veterans Administration.

SEC. 5878. Repeal of 1991 Authorization for Use of Military Force Against Iraq Resolution.

The Authorization for Use of Military Force Against Iraq Resolution (Public Law 102–1; 50 U.S.C. 1541 note) is repealed.

SEC. 5879. ONDCP supplemental strategies.

Section 706(h) of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1705(h)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) develops performance measures and targets for the National Drug Control Strategy for supplemental strategies (the Southwest Border, Northern Border, and Caribbean Border Counternarcotics Strategies) to effectively evaluate region-specific goals, to the extent the performance measurement system does not adequately measure the effectiveness of the strategies, as determined by the Director, such strategies may evaluate interdiction efforts at and between ports of entry, interdiction technology, intelligence sharing, diplomacy, and other appropriate metrics, specific to each supplemental strategies region, as determined by the Director.”.

SEC. 5880. Support for Afghans applying for student visas.