Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in section 102(a) (42 U.S.C. 5302(a))—

(A) in paragraph (20)(A), by inserting before the last sentence the following: “The term ‘persons of middle income’ means families and individuals whose incomes exceed 80 percent, but do not exceed 120 percent, of the median income of the area involved, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families.”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(25) The term ‘major disaster’ has the meaning given such term in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122).”;

(3) in section 106(c)(4) (42 U.S.C. 5306(c)(4))—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) by striking “declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act”; and

(ii) by inserting “major” before “disaster, any amounts”;

(B) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “major” before “disaster”; and

(C) in subparagraph (F), by inserting “major” before “disaster”;