Bill Sponsor
[…] “(13) Information on, to the extent practicable, any policies of responding to a substance described in section [__](g)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023, including the following:

“(A) Which governments have articulated policies on scheduling of such substances.

“(B) Any data on impacts of such policies and other responses to such substances.

“(C) An assessment of any policies the United States could adopt to improve its response to such substances.”.

(2) MODIFICATIONS TO DEFINITIONS.—Section 481(e) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(e)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2)(D), by inserting “or a significant direct source of illicit narcotic or psychotropic drugs or other controlled substances” after “opioids”; and

(B) by amending paragraph (5) to read as follows:

“(5) the term ‘major drug-transit country’ means a country through which are transported illicit narcotic or psychotropic drugs or other controlled substances significantly affecting the United States.”.

(f) Covered synthetic drug.—In this section, the term “covered synthetic drug” means—

(1) a synthetic controlled substance (as defined in section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802(6))), including fentanyl or a fentanyl analogue; or