Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) extricate vessels and persons from danger;

(D) prevent damage due to flooding; and

(E) conduct other Coast Guard missions, as required.

(5) REASONABLE DEMANDS OF SHIPPING.—The term “reasonable demands of shipping” means the safe movement of vessels engaged in commercial service and ferries transiting ice-covered waterways in the Great Lakes to their intended destination, regardless of type of cargo.

SEC. 211. Center of expertise for Great Lakes oil spill search and response.

Section 807(d) of the Frank LoBiondo Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2018 (14 U.S.C. 313 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘Great Lakes’ means—

“(1) Lake Ontario;

“(2) Lake Erie;

“(3) Lake Huron (including Lake St. Clair);

“(4) Lake Michigan;

“(5) Lake Superior; and

“(6) the connecting channels (including the following rivers and tributaries of such rivers: Saint Mary’s River, Saint Clair River, Detroit River, Niagara River, Illinois River, Chicago River, Fox River, Grand River, St. Joseph River, St. Louis River, Menominee River, Muskegon River, Kalamazoo River, and Saint Lawrence River to the Canadian border).”.

SEC. 212. Study on laydown of Coast Guard cutters.