Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) A description of the policies ensuring that oversight of the use of the authorities in this section is effectively carried out by a single office in the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.”; and

(B) in subsection (n), by striking “December 31, 2023” and inserting “December 31, 2025”; and

(2) in section 842(b)(1), by striking “2016, 2017, and 2018” and inserting “2023, 2024, and 2025”.

SEC. 822. Require full domestic production of flags of the United States acquired by the Department of Defense.

(a) In general.—Section 4862 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “and in subsection (l)” after “subsections (c) through (h)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(l) Flag of the United States.—Notwithstanding subsection (a), funds appropriated or otherwise available to the Department of Defense may not be used for the procurement of a flag of the United States unless such flag is manufactured—

“(1) in the United States; and

“(2) from articles, materials, and supplies grown, mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States.”.