Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) An assessment of whether a Department of Defense Field Activity that shall directly report to such individual should be established.

“(3) A description of the quality assurance approach to the military construction project.

“(4) The independent cost estimate described in section 3221(b)(6)(A) of this title.

“(5) The overall staffing approach to oversee the military construction project for each year of the contract term.”.

(b) Coforming amendment to duties of the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation.—Section 3221(b)(6)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in clause (iii), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(v) any decision to enter into a contract in connection with a military construction project of a value greater than $500,000,000; and”.

SEC. 2809B. Local hire requirements for military construction contracts.

(a) Local hire requirements.—