Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Appropriate congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—

(1) the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives; and

(2) the Committee on Foreign Relations, the Select Committee on Intelligence, and the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate.

SEC. 7002. Report on consistent pattern of acts of intimidation or harassment directed against individuals in the United States.

(a) Findings.—Congress finds the following:

(1) Section 6 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2756) states the following: “No letters of offer may be issued, no credits or guarantees may be extended, and no export licenses may be issued under this Act with respect to any country determined by the President to be engaged in a consistent pattern of acts of intimidation or harassment directed against individuals in the United States”.