Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Covered award defined.—In this section, the term “covered award” means an award made in support of the efforts led by the Department of Health and Human Services and the Department of Defense, known as Operation Warp Speed, to accelerate the development, acquisition, and distribution of vaccines and other therapies to address the COVID–19 pandemic, and any successor efforts.

SEC. 851. Recognition of an association of eligible entities that provide procurement technical assistance.

(a) Regulations.—Section 4953 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “, and shall consult with an association recognized under section 4954(f) regarding any revisions to such regulations” before the period at the end.

(b) Cooperative agreements.—Section 4954 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: