Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) the congressional defense committees;

(B) the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives; and

(C) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.

(2) The term “contested logistics environment” has the meaning given that term in section 2926 of title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 354. Programs of military departments on reduction of fuel reliance and promotion of energy-aware behaviors.

(a) Establishment.—Subchapter III of chapter 173 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2928. Programs on reduction of fuel reliance and promotion of energy-aware behaviors

“(a) Establishment.—Each Secretary of a military department shall establish a program for the promotion of energy-aware behaviors within that military department and the reduction of unnecessary fuel consumption in support of the goals under subsection (b).

“(b) Goals.—The goals of the programs established under subsection (a) shall be as follows:

“(1) To reduce the reliance of the Department of Defense on fossil fuels.