Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) TERMINATION.—The pilot program established under paragraph (1) shall terminate on the date that is five years after the date on which the pilot program is established.”.

(c) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections for subchapter I of chapter 387 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“4902. Department of Defense Mentor–Protege Program.”.

(d) Conforming amendment.—

(1) BUY INDIAN ACT.—Section 23(a)(2) of the Act of June 25, 1910 (commonly known as the “Buy Indian Act”) (36 Stat. 861, 25 U.S.C. 47(a)(2)) is amended by striking “section 831(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (10 U.S.C. 2302 note; Public Law 101–510)” and inserting “section 4902(c) of title 10, United States Code”.

(2) SMALL BUSINESS ACT.—Section 8(d)(12) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(d)(12)) is amended—