Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.—Section 1201(b) of the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 4721(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (6), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (10); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following:

“(7) the Director of the National Park Service;

“(8) the Director of the Bureau of Land Management;

“(9) the Commissioner of Reclamation; and”.

(d) Aquatic nuisance species program.—Section 1202 of the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 4722) is amended—

(1) in subsection (e) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND RECOMMENDATIONS.—The Task Force may provide technical assistance and recommendations for best practices to an agency or entity engaged in vessel inspections or decontaminations for the purpose of—

“(A) effectively managing and controlling the movement of aquatic nuisance species into, within, or out of water of the United States; and

“(B) inspecting recreational vessels in a manner that minimizes disruptions to public access for boating and recreation in non-contaminated vessels.