Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 503. No new disclosure requirements.

Nothing in this title or the amendments made by this title shall be construed to require the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection to collect or make publicly available additional information under the statutes amended by this title, beyond information that was collected or made publicly available under such statutes before the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 601. Data standards requirements for the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

(a) Data standards for information filed or submitted by nonbank financial companies.—Section 161(a) of the Financial Stability Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5361(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) DATA STANDARDS FOR REPORTS UNDER THIS SUBSECTION.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Board of Governors shall adopt data standards for all financial data that is regularly filed with or submitted to the Board of Governors by any nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors pursuant to this subsection.

“(B) CHARACTERISTICS.—The data standards required by this section shall, to the extent practicable—

“(i) render data fully searchable and machine-readable (as defined under section 3502 of title 44, United States Code);