Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Recreational vessel defined.—Section 1003 of the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 4702) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (13) through (17) as paragraphs (15) through (19), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (12) the following:

“(13) ‘State’ means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands of the United States;

“(14) ‘recreational vessel’ has the meaning given that term in section 502 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1362);”.

(b) Observers.—Section 1201 of the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 4721) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Observers.—The chairpersons designated under subsection (d) may invite representatives of nongovernmental entities to participate as observers of the Task Force.”.

(c) Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.—Section 1201(b) of the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 4721(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (6), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (10); and