Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “certify to the congressional defense committees that” and inserting “provide to the congressional defense committees a briefing that includes certifications that—”; and

(B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) by inserting “, or provide to such committees a briefing on,” after “a report containing”; and

(ii) by inserting “or briefing, as the case may be” after “date of the report”.

(b) Reports on transfers of civil nuclear technology.—Section 3136 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (42 U.S.C. 2077a) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (j); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (h) the following new subsection:

“(i) Combination of reports.—The Secretary of Energy may submit the annual reports required by subsections (a), (d), and (e) as a single annual report, including by providing portions of the information so required as an annex to the single annual report.”.