Bill Sponsor
[…] The preceding sentence does not apply to the President of the Defense Acquisition University serving on January 1, 2022.”.

(b) Implementation report.—Not later than March 1, 2023, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a plan to modify the defense acquisition university structure to comply with section 1746(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a). Such plan shall establish a date of not later than March 1, 2026, for such modification to be completed.

SEC. 833. Modifications to Defense Civilian Training Corps.

Section 2200g of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “For the purposes of” and all that follows through “establish and maintain” and inserting the following: “The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary for Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, shall establish and maintain”;

(2) by designating the text of such section, as amended by paragraph (1), as subsection (a); and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subsections: