Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by inserting after paragraph (32) the following:

“(33) TRANSPORTATION DEMAND MANAGEMENT.—The term ‘transportation demand management’ means the use of strategies to inform and encourage travelers to maximize the efficiency of a transportation system, leading to improved mobility, reduced congestion, and lower vehicle emissions, including strategies that use planning, programs, policies, marketing, communications, incentives, pricing, data, and technology.”.

SEC. 5314. Permitting use of highway trust fund for construction of certain noise barriers.

(a) In general.—Section 339(b) of the National Highway System Designation Act of 1995 (23 U.S.C. 109 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) GENERAL RULE.—No funds made available out of the Highway Trust Fund may be used to construct a Type II noise barrier (as defined by section 772.5 of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations) pursuant to subsections (h) and (i) of section 109 of title 23, United States Code.

“(2) EXCEPTIONS.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to construction or preservation of a Type II noise barrier if such a barrier—

“(A) was not part of a project approved by the Secretary before November 28, 1995;