Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (8) as paragraphs (4) through (9), respectively;

(C) by inserting afer paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) a key to a child victim healing from abuse is access to supportive and healthy families and communities;”; and

(D) in paragraph (9)(B), as so redesignated, by inserting “, and operations of centers” before the period at the end;

(2) in section 212 (34 U.S.C. 20302)—

(A) in paragraph (5), by inserting “coordinated team” before “response”; and

(B) in paragraph (8), by inserting “organizational capacity” before “support”;

(3) in section 213 (34 U.S.C. 20303)—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) in the heading, by inserting “and maintenance” after “Establishment”;

(ii) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—

(I) by striking “, in coordination with the Director of the Office of Victims of Crime,”; and

(II) by inserting “and maintain” after “establish”;

(iii) in paragraph (3)—

(I) by striking “and victim advocates” and inserting “victim advocates, multidisciplinary team leadership, and children’s advocacy center staff”; and

(II) by striking “and” at the end;