Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) the date the National Guard Bureau deems such officer’s application for Federal recognition to be completely submitted by the State and ready for review at the National Guard Bureau; and

“(ii) the date on which the officer occupies a billet in the next higher grade.”.

SEC. 514. Financial assistance program for specially selected members: Army Reserve and Army National Guard.

Section 2107a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) The Secretary of the Army may appoint as a cadet in the Army Reserve or Army National Guard of the United States any eligible member of the program who—

“(A) (i) is enrolled in the Advanced Course of the Army Reserve Officers' Training Corps at a military college or a military junior college; or

“(ii) (I) is enrolled in the Advanced Course of the Army Reserve Officers' Training Corps at a civilian institution; and