Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) If the recall is voluntarily initiated by the manufacturer, a summary of the information provided to the Food and Drug Administration by the manufacturer regarding infant formula that has left the control of the manufacturer that may be adulterated or misbranded.

(iii) Specification of when the Food and Drug Administration was first made aware of the instance or circumstances surrounding the recall.

(iv) An initial estimate of the disruption in domestic production that may result from the recall.

(2) ANNUAL REPORT TO CONGRESS.—Section 412 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 350a), as amended by subsection (c), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(k) Annual report to congress.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than March 30 of each year, the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress containing, with respect to the preceding calendar year, the following information:

“(A) The number of submissions received by the Secretary under subsection (d).

“(B) The number of submissions that included any new ingredients that were not included in any infant formula already on the market.