Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (d)(2)(B)(iii), by inserting “, if extant,” after “national taxing authority”; and

(2) in subsection (e)(2)(B)(iii), by inserting “, if extant,” after “national taxing authority”.

(e) Conditions.—Section 738(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j(g)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “$320,825,000” and inserting “$398,566,000”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by inserting “de novo classification requests,” after “class III device,”.

(f) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 738(h)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j(h)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—For each of the fiscal years 2023 through 2027, there is authorized to be appropriated for fees under this section an amount equal to the revenue amount determined in subparagraph (B), less the amount of reductions determined in subparagraph (C).

“(B) REVENUE AMOUNT.—For purposes of this paragraph, the revenue amount for each fiscal year is the sum of—

(i) the total revenue amount under subsection (b)(3) for the fiscal year, as adjusted under subsection (c)(2); and