Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) is registered with the Secretary under this section.

“(2) IMPORTER.—The term ‘importer’ means a pharmacist or wholesaler.

“(3) PHARMACIST.—The term ‘pharmacist’ means a person licensed by a State to practice pharmacy, including the dispensing and selling of prescription drugs.

“(4) PRESCRIPTION DRUG.—The term ‘prescription drug’ means a drug subject to section 503(b), other than—

“(A) a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802));

“(B) a biological product (as defined in section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262));

“(C) an infused drug (including a peritoneal dialysis solution);

“(D) an intravenously injected drug;

“(E) a drug that is inhaled during surgery;

“(F) an intrathecally or intraocularly injected drug;