Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) in paragraph (5), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

(d) Crediting and availability of fees.—Section 744H(f)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ((21 U.S.C. 379j–52(f)(3)) is amended by striking “2018 through 2022” and inserting “2023 through 2027”.

(e) Written requests for waivers and refunds.—Subsection (h) of section 744H of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52) is amended to read as follows:

“(h) Written requests for waivers and returns; disputes concerning fees.—To qualify for consideration for a waiver under subsection (d), or the return of any fee paid under this section, including if the fee is claimed to have been paid in error, a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request justifying such waiver or return and, except as otherwise specified in this section, such written request shall be submitted to the Secretary not later than 180 days after such fee is due. A request submitted under this paragraph shall include any legal authorities under which the request is made.”.

SEC. 404. Reauthorization; reporting requirements.

Section 744I of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–53) is amended—

(1) by striking “2018” each place it appears and inserting “2023”;