Bill Sponsor
[…] (v) by adding at the end the following:

(ii) BASE REVENUE AMOUNT.—The base revenue amount for a fiscal year is the total revenue amount established under this paragraph for the previous fiscal year, not including any adjustments made for such previous fiscal year under subsection (c)(3).”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (C), by striking “one-third the amount” and inserting “24 percent”;

(B) in subparagraph (D), by striking “Seven” and inserting “Six”; and

(C) in subparagraph (E)(i), by striking “Thirty-five” and inserting “Thirty-six”.

(c) Adjustments.—Section 744B(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–42(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—

(i) by striking “2019” and inserting “2024”; and

(ii) by striking “the product of the total revenues established in such notice for the prior fiscal year” and inserting “the base revenue amount for the fiscal year determined under subsection (b)(1)(B)(ii)”; and

(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking “Washington-Baltimore, DC–MD–VA–WV” and inserting “Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC–VA–MD–WV”; and