Bill Sponsor
[…] The Secretary shall appoint a Director to lead such Office.

(2) DUTIES.—The Office of Critical Foods shall be responsible for oversight, coordination, and facilitation of activities related to critical foods, as defined in section 201(tt) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as added by subsection (a)(2), and any other food determined by the Secretary to be critical.

(c) Premarket submissions of infant formula to address shortages.—Section 412 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 350a) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Premarket submissions to address shortages.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall waive the 90 day premarket submission requirement under section 412(c) and apply a 30-day premarket submission requirement, for any person who intends to introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new infant formula.