Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLARIFICATION.—Nothing in this subtitle, including the amendments made by this subtitle, shall be construed to authorize the disclosure of information that is prohibited from disclosure under section 301(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 331(j)) or section 1905 of title 18, United States Code, or that is subject to withholding under section 552(b)(4) of title 5, United States Code.

SEC. 804. Records inspection.

Section 704(a)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 374(a)(1)) is amended by inserting after the second sentence the following: “In the case of a facility (as defined in section 604) that manufactures or processes cosmetic products, the inspection shall extend to all records and other information described in sections 605, 606, and 610, when the standard for records inspection under such section applies.”.

SEC. 805. Talc-containing cosmetics.

The Secretary of Health and Human Services—