Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) the letter issued under subparagraph (A); and

“(ii) at the request of such person, any response to such letter such person submitted to the Secretary.

“(2) EXCEPTION.—If the Secretary determines that the letter under paragraph (1) was issued in error or, after review of such response, the person had a reasonable basis for not submitting a notification as required under subsection (m), the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply.”.

(k) Specialty infant formula for importation.—Section 412 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 350a), as amended by subsection (f)(2), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(m) Waiver of requirements for importation of specialty infant formula.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may, during a shortage of specialty infant formula as determined by the Secretary, waive any requirement under this Act applicable to facilitate the importation of specialty infant formula. Such a waiver may be applicable to—

“(A) the importation of specialty infant formula from any country that is determined by the Secretary to be implementing and enforcing requirements for infant formula that provide a similar assurance of safety as the regulatory requirements of this Act; or