Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) 13 weeks of operating reserves of carryover user fees; and

“(ii) the 1 month of operating reserves described in paragraph (8).

“(C) EXCLUDED AMOUNT.—For the period of fiscal years 2023 through 2026, a total amount equal to $118,000,000 shall not be considered part of the designated amount under subparagraph (B) and shall not be subject to the decrease under subparagraph (A).”.

(d) Small businesses.—Section 738 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(3)(B)—

(A) by striking “No fee” and inserting the following:

“(i) IN GENERAL.—No fee”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(ii) SMALL BUSINESSES FEE WAIVER.—

“(I) DEFINITION OF SMALL BUSINESS.—For the purposes of this clause, the term ‘small business’ means an entity that reported $1,000,000 or less of gross receipts or sales in its most recent Federal income tax return for a taxable year, including such returns of all of its affiliates.