Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) in section 801(b) (21 U.S.C. 381(b))—

(i) by striking “requirements of sections 760 or 761,” and inserting “requirements of section 605, 760, or 761”;

(ii) by striking “as defined in section 760 or 761” and inserting “as defined in section 604, 760, or 761”; and

(iii) by striking “with section 760 or 761” and inserting “with section 605, 760, or 761”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 804. Records inspection.

Section 704(a)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 374(a)(1)) is amended by inserting after the second sentence the following: “In the case of a facility (as defined in section 604) that manufactures or processes cosmetic products, the inspection shall extend to all records and other information described in sections 605, 606, and 610, when the standard for records inspection under such section applies.”.

SEC. 805. Talc-containing cosmetics.

The Secretary of Health and Human Services—