Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:

“(B) an analysis of how the Secretary has used the authorities provided under this section, and a plan for how the Secretary will use the authority under this section, and other applicable hiring authorities, for employees of the Food and Drug Administration; and”; and

(E) in subparagraph (C), as so redesignated, by striking “a recruitment” and inserting “an updated recruitment”.

SEC. 702. Strategic workforce plan and report.

Chapter VII of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 371 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 714A the following:

“SEC. 714B. Strategic workforce plan and report.

“(a) In general.—Not later than September 30, 2023, and at least every 4 years thereafter, the Secretary shall develop and submit to the appropriate committees of Congress and post on the website of the Food and Drug Administration, a coordinated strategy and report to provide direction for the activities and programs of the Secretary to recruit, hire, train, develop, and retain the workforce needed to fulfill the public health mission of the Food and Drug Administration, including to facilitate collaboration across centers, to keep pace with new biomedical, technological, and scientific advancements, and support the development, review, and regulation of medical products. Each such report shall be known as the ‘Food and Drug Administration Strategic Workforce Plan’.