Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) for fiscal year 2024, $60,967,993;

(ii) for fiscal year 2025, $35,799,314;

(iii) for fiscal year 2026, $35,799,314; and

(iv) for fiscal year 2027, $35,799,314.”; and

(7) in paragraph (6), as so redesignated, by striking “2017” and inserting “2022”.

(d) Crediting and availability of fees.—Section 736(g)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(g)(3)) is amended by striking “2018 through 2022” and inserting “2023 through 2027”.

(e) Written requests for waivers, reductions, and refunds.—Section 736(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(i)) is amended to read as follows:

“(i) Written requests for waivers, reductions, exemptions, and returns; disputes concerning fees.—To qualify for consideration for a waiver or reduction under subsection (d), an exemption under subsection (k), or the return of any fee paid under this section, including if the fee is claimed to have been paid in error, a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request justifying such waiver, reduction, exemption, or return not later than 180 days after such fee is due. A request submitted under this paragraph shall include any legal authorities under which the request is made.”.

(f) Orphan drugs.—Section 736(k) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(k)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “during the previous year” and inserting “, as determined under paragraph (2)”; and