Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) by striking “the Secretary shall not make a determination under paragraph (4) that the second or subsequent biological product is interchangeable for any condition of use”; and

(2) in the flush text that follows subparagraph (C), by striking the period and inserting “, and the term ‘first interchangeable biosimilar biological product’ means any interchangeable biosimilar biological product that is approved on the first day on which such a product is approved as interchangeable with the reference product.”.

SEC. 504. Improvements to the Purple Book.

(a) In general.—Section 506I of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 356i) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “The holder of an application approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 505” and inserting “The holder of an application approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 505 of this Act or subsection (a) or (k) of section 351 of the Public Health Service Act”;