Bill Sponsor
[…] “(l) Marketing submissions.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall respond to a submission under subsection (d) for infant formula not later than 65 days after receiving such submission.

“(2) EXPEDITED RESPONSE.—The Secretary shall respond to a submission under subsection (d) for infant formula not later than 45 days after receiving such notification if it—

“(A) is submitted by a manufacturer that is not already marketing infant formula in the United States; or

“(B) is a new infant formula, as defined in subsection (c)(2).”.

(4) LIST OF NUTRIENTS.—Section 412(i)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 350a(i)) is amended by striking “or, if revised by the Secretary under paragraph (3), as so revised” and inserting the following: “, which shall be reviewed by the Secretary every 4 years as appropriate. In reviewing such table, the Secretary shall consider any new scientific data or information related to infant formula nutrients, including international infant formula standards. The Secretary may revise the list of nutrients and the required level for any nutrient required by the table”.

(5) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.—Section 412(c)(1)(B) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 350a(c)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “subsection (c)(1)” and inserting “subsection (d)(1)”.

(g) Response to recall.—

(1) MANUFACTURER SUBMISSION.—