Bill Sponsor
[…] Only the version of the device cleared or approved, prior to changes made under the predetermined change control plan, may be used by a sponsor as a predicate device.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) CLEARED DEVICES.—Section 510(l)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360(l)(1)) is amended, in the first sentence, by inserting “, or with respect to a change that is consistent with a predetermined change control plan cleared under section 515C” before the period at the end.

(2) APPROVED DEVICES.—Section 515(d)(5)(A)(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360e(d)(5)(A)(i)) is amended by striking “A supplemental” and inserting “Unless the change is consistent with a predetermined change control plan approved under section 515C, a supplemental”.

(3) DOCUMENTATION OF RATIONALE FOR SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS.—Section 517A(a)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360g–1(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows: