Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) after subsection (y), by inserting the following:

“(z) Nonclinical test defined.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘nonclinical test’ means a test conducted in vitro, in silico, or in chemico, or a non-human in vivo test that occurs before or during the clinical trial phase of the investigation of the safety and effectiveness of a drug, and may include animal tests, or non-animal or human biology-based test methods, such as cell-based assays, microphysiological systems, or bioprinted or computer models.”.

(b) Biosimilar biological product applications.—Item (bb) of section 351(k)(2)(A)(i)(I) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(k)(2)(A)(i)(I)) is amended to read as follows:

“(bb) an assessment of toxicity (which may rely on, or consist of, a study or studies described in item (aa) or (cc)); and”.

SEC. 502. Safer disposal of opioids.

Section 505–1(e)(4)(B) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355–1(e)(4)(B)) is amended by striking “for purposes of rendering drugs nonretrievable (as defined in section 1300.05 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation))”.

SEC. 503. Clarifications to exclusivity provisions for first interchangeable biosimilar biological products.

Section 351(k)(6) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(k)(6)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—

(A) by striking “Upon review of” and inserting “The Secretary shall not make approval as an interchangeable biological product effective with respect to”;

(B) by striking “relying on” and inserting “that relies on”; and

(C) by striking “the Secretary shall not make a determination under paragraph (4) that the second or subsequent biological product is interchangeable for any condition of use”; and