Bill Sponsor
[…] This Act may be cited as the “Lifting Immigrant Families Through Benefits Access Restoration Act of 2022” or the “LIFT the BAR Act of 2022”.

SEC. 2. Availability of basic assistance to lawfully present noncitizens.

(a) Elimination of arbitrary eligibility restrictions.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Sections 402, 403, 411, 412, 421, and 422 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1612, 1613, 1621, 1622, 1631, and 1632) are repealed.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) is amended—

(A) in section 401(b)(5) (8 U.S.C. 1611(b)(5)), by striking “the program defined in section 402(a)(3)(A) (relating to the supplemental security income program)” and inserting “the Supplemental Security Income Program under title XVI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.)”;

(B) in section 404(a) (8 U.S.C. 1614(a)), by striking “, 402, or 403”;

(C) in section 413 (8 U.S.C. 1625)—

(i) by striking “A State” and inserting the following: