Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to require prompt reports of marketing status by holders of approved applications for biological products, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Biologics Market Transparency Act of 2022” .

SEC. 2. Prompt reports of marketing status by holders of approved applications for biological products.

(a) In general.—Section 506I of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 356i) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “The holder of an application approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 505” and inserting “The holder of an application approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 505 of this Act or subsection (a) or (k) of section 351 of the Public Health Service Act”;