116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(8) APPLICATION OF FUTA REQUIREMENT TO PERMIT INDIVIDUALS TO REQUEST THAT FEDERAL INCOME TAX BE WITHHELD.—Beginning 30 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph, any agreement under this section shall provide that the requirement under section 3304(a)(18) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to compensation payable under this section in the same manner as such requirement applies to unemployment compensation payable under State law.”.
(a) In general.—Section 2102(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(dd) of division A of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(dd)) is amended by striking “that is closed as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency” and inserting “because the school or facility is closed or only partially reopened due to COVID–19, because child or family care is not available or affordable during the hours work is available due to COVID–19, or because physical attendance at the school or facility presents an unacceptable