116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Sec. 401. Extension of full Federal funding of extended unemployment compensation.
Sec. 402. Extension of temporary assistance for States with advances.
Sec. 403. Extension of emergency relief for governmental entities and nonprofit organizations.
Sec. 501. State reporting on claims backlogs.
Sec. 601. Coverage of mixed-income individuals.
Sec. 701. Grace Period for Full Financing of Short-Time Compensation Programs.
Sec. 702. Technical correction for the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands.
Sec. 703. Technical amendment relating to Pandemic Unemployment Assistance.
(a) In general.—Section 2104(e) of division A of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9023(e)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—An agreement entered into under this section shall apply—
“(A) to weeks of unemployment beginning after the date on which such agreement is entered into and ending on or before July 31, 2020; and
“(B) to weeks of unemployment beginning after September 5, 2020 (or, if later, the date on which such agreement is entered into), and ending on or before October 4, 2021.