116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(e) Definitions.—In this section, the terms ‘early childhood education program’, ‘elementary school’, ‘high school’, and ‘secondary school’ have the meanings given such terms in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801).”.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 714 the following new item:
“Sec. 714. School security coordinating council.”.
Section 704 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 344) is amended—
(i) by inserting “, including with respect to leadership development and employee engagement,” after “policies”;
(ii) by striking “and in line” and inserting “, in line”; and
(iii) by inserting “and informed by best practices within the Federal Government and the private sector,” after “priorities,”;
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “develop performance measures to provide a basis for monitoring and evaluating” and inserting “evaluate, on an ongoing basis,”;