117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] May 16, 2022
Mrs. Hayes introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Education and Labor
To amend the SUPPORT for Patients and Communities Act to improve trauma support services and mental health care for children and youth in educational settings, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Supporting Trauma-Informed Education Practices Act of 2022”.
SEC. 2. Amendment to the SUPPORT for Patients and Communities Act.
Section 7134 of the SUPPORT for Patients and Communities Act (42 U.S.C. 280h-7) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 7134. Grants to improve trauma support services and mental health care for children and youth in educational settings.
“(a) Authorization of grants.—
“(1) GRANTS, CONTRACTS, AND COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS AUTHORIZED.—The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, is authorized to award grants to, or enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with, an eligible entity for the purpose of increasing student, teacher, school leader, and other school personnel access to evidence-based trauma support services and mental health services by developing innovative initiatives, activities, or programs to connect schools and local educational agencies, or tribal educational agencies, as applicable, with community trauma-informed support and mental health systems, including such systems under the Indian Health Service.
“(2) RESERVATIONS.—From the total amount appropriated under subsection (l) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve—
“(A) not more than 3 percent to conduct the evaluation under subsection (f); and