117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (C) describes any other resources needed to meet the required recommended maximum student to school-based mental health services provider ratios.
(3) PUBLIC AVAILABILITY.—The Secretary shall make all reports submitted under this subsection available to the public, including through the website of the Department.
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this title—
(1) $5,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2023; and
(2) such sums as may be necessary for each succeeding fiscal year.
This title may be cited as the “Supporting Trauma-Informed Education Practices Act”.
Section 7134 of the SUPPORT for Patients and Communities Act (42 U.S.C. 280h-7) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 7134. Grants to improve trauma support services and mental health care for children and youth in educational settings.
“(a) Authorization of grants.—
“(1) GRANTS, CONTRACTS, AND COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS AUTHORIZED.—The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, is authorized to award grants to, or enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with, an eligible entity for the purpose of increasing student, teacher, school leader, and other school personnel access to evidence-based trauma support services and mental health services by developing innovative initiatives, activities, or programs to connect schools and local educational agencies, or tribal educational agencies, as applicable, with community trauma-informed support and mental health systems, including such systems under the Indian Health Service.
“(2) RESERVATIONS.—From the total amount appropriated under subsection (l) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve—
“(A) not more than 3 percent to conduct the evaluation under subsection (f); and