Union Calendar No. 261
[…] “(2) CONSIDERATIONS.—In carrying out a preliminary analysis under this subsection, the Secretary shall include in such analysis—
“(3) DEADLINE.—The Secretary shall complete a preliminary analysis carried out under this subsection by not later than 180 days after the date on which funds are made available to the Secretary to carry out the preliminary analysis.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 905(a)(2) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2282(a)(2)) is amended by striking “a preliminary analysis” and inserting “an analysis”.
(a) Planning assistance to states.—Section 22 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 1962d–16) is amended—
(3) in subsection (f)—
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES.—Notwithstanding subsection (b)(1) and the limitation in section 1156 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986, as applicable pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary is authorized to waive the collection of fees for any local government to which assistance is provided under subsection (a) that the Secretary determines is an economically disadvantaged community, as defined by the Secretary under section 160 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2020 (33 U.S.C. 2201 note).”.