117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) in paragraph (30), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(31) Salisbury Pond, Worcester, Massachusetts;
“(32) Baisley Pond, New York;
“(33) Legacy Park, Decatur, Georgia; and
“(34) White Rock Lake, Dallas, Texas.”.
(a) Aquatic Invasive Species Research.—Section 1108(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2018 (33 U.S.C. 2263a(a)) is amended by inserting “, hydrilla” after “elodea”.
(b) Harmful algal bloom demonstration program.—Section 128(c) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2020 (33 U.S.C. 610 note) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Focus Areas.—In carrying out the demonstration program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall undertake program activities related to harmful algal blooms in—
“(1) the Great Lakes;
“(2) the tidal and inland waters of the State of New Jersey, including Lake Hopatcong, New Jersey;
“(3) the coastal and tidal waters of the State of Louisiana;
“(4) the waterways of the counties that comprise the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California;
“(5) the Allegheny Reservoir Watershed, New York;
“(6) Lake Okeechobee, Florida;
“(7) Lake Sidney Lanier, Georgia;