116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(3) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:
“(A) TANF FAMILY.—The term ‘TANF family’ means a family receiving assistance from the State under the State program funded under part A.
“(B) FORMER TANF FAMILY.—The term ‘former TANF family’ means a family that formerly received assistance from the State under the State program funded under part A.
“(C) EXCESS AMOUNT.—The term ‘excess amount’ means, with respect to amounts collected by a State as support on behalf of a family, the amount by which such amount collected exceeds the current support amount.”.
(b) Temporary increase in matching rate.—Section 455(a)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 655(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
“(3) (A) The Secretary shall pay to each State, for each quarter of fiscal years 2022 and 2023, 90 percent of so much of the State expenditures described in paragraph (1)(B) for the quarter as the Secretary finds are for a system meeting the requirements specified in sections 454(16) and 454A.