116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (C) An assessment of how the designated programs compare to other entities receiving a grant under section 403(a)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(2)), under a program funded with qualified State expenditures (as defined in section 409(a)(7)(B)(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 609(a)(7)(B)(i))), or under any other program funded with non-Federal funds, with respect to the information described in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(D) Recommendations for such administrative or legislative action as the Comptroller General determines appropriate.
Section 454(4)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 654(4)(A)) is amended—
(1) by striking clause (i) and inserting the following:
“(i) a child living apart from 1 or both parents for whom (I) assistance is provided under the State program funded under part A of this title, (II) benefits or services for foster care maintenance are provided under the State program funded under part E of this title, (III) medical assistance is provided under the State plan approved under title XIX, or (IV) cooperation is required pursuant to section 6(l)(1) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(l)(1)) unless, in accordance with paragraph (29), good cause or other exceptions exist, or in the event that the State agency becomes aware after opening a child support case upon referral from another program that both parents of the child comprise an intact 2-parent household (even if a parent is temporarily living elsewhere), and neither parent has applied for child support