116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] The Secretary shall make any such selection from among applications submitted by other entities for funding to carry out the same activities as the activities for which the initial award was made, and may base the criteria for making such a selection on the objectives specified in the announcement of the opportunity to apply for the initial award funds.”.
(h) Reauthorization.—Section 403(a)(2)(D) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(2)(D)) is amended to read as follows:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clauses (ii) and (iii), out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated for each of fiscal years 2021 through and 2025 for expenditure in accordance with this paragraph—
“(I) $75,000,000 for awarding funds for the purpose of carrying out healthy marriage promotion activities; and
“(II) $75,000,000 for awarding funds for the purpose of carrying out activities promoting responsible fatherhood.