Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) identify, stop, and report suspicious orders;

(2) maintain effective controls against diversion in accordance with section 303 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 823); and

(3) comply with the requirements established in section 1301.74(b) of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation thereto, with respect to suspicious orders.

SEC. 7091. Establishment of schedule A.

Section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “five schedules of controlled substances, to be known as schedules I, II, III, IV, and V” and inserting “six schedules of controlled substances, to be known as schedules I, II, III, IV, V, and A”;

(2) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following:

“(6) Schedule A.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The drug or substance—

“(i) is or has been imported, or is offered for import, into the United States;

“(ii) has—