Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 5046. Improving rural maternal and obstetric care data.

(a) Maternal mortality and morbidity activities.—Section 301(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 241(e)) is amended by inserting “, preventable maternal mortality and severe maternal morbidity,” after “delivery”.

(b) Office of women’s health.—Section 310A(b)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242s(b)(1)) is amended by striking “and sociocultural contexts,” and inserting “sociocultural (including among American Indians, Native Hawaiians, and Alaska Natives), and geographical contexts”.

(c) Safe motherhood.—Section 317K of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–12) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2)(A), by inserting “, including improving collection of data on race, ethnicity, and other demographic information” before the period; and

(2) in subsection (b)(2)—