Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) such person meets or has met any of the conditions for suspension or revocation of registration under subsection (a); and

“(2) such person has a history of prior suspensions or revocations of registration.”.

SEC. 7061. Modification, transfer, and termination of registration to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances.

Subsection (a) of section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the registration of any registrant under this title to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals terminates if and when such registrant—

“(i) dies;

“(ii) ceases legal existence;

“(iii) discontinues business or professional practice; or

“(iv) surrenders such registration.