Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in paragraph (16), by striking “or” at the end;

(B) by redesignating paragraph (17) as paragraph (18); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (16) the following:

“(17) to violate section 305(f); or”; and

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) in subparagraph (B)(i), by striking “(17)” and inserting “(18)”; and

(ii) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “or (17)” after “paragraph (16)” each place it appears; and

(B) in paragraph (2)(D), by striking “(17)” and inserting “(18)”.

SEC. 7095. Registration requirements for importers and exporters of schedule A substances.

Section 1008 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 958) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) (1) The Attorney General shall register an applicant to import or export a schedule A substance if—

“(A) the applicant demonstrates that the schedule A substance will be used for research, analytical, or industrial purposes approved by the Attorney General; and