Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) submit such report in unclassified form to the greatest extent possible, except that the Secretary may include a classified appendix if necessary to protect national security.

SEC. 3061. Authorization of appropriations.

Section 319F–2(f)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(f)(1)) is amended by striking “$610,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023” and inserting “$705,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2023”.

SEC. 4001. Public health data system transformation.

Subtitle C of title XXVIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–31 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 2822. Public health data system transformation.

“(a) Expanding CDC and public health department capabilities.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall—