Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) an evaluation of the effectiveness of having a trained health care or behavioral health professional onsite to identify, assess, and treat patients who are at risk of suicide; and

“(D) a compilation of policies, procedures, and best practices established, developed, or implemented by grantees under this section.

“(f) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $20,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.”.

SEC. 6041. Suicide Prevention Lifeline.

(a) Plan.—Section 520E–3 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–36c) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (e); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

“(c) Plan.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of maintaining the suicide prevention hotline under subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall develop and implement a plan to ensure the provision of high-quality service.

“(2) CONTENTS.—The plan required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:

“(A) Quality assurance provisions, including—