Bill Sponsor
[…] In any case in which recoupment is sought on behalf of the plan but is disputed by the participant or beneficiary who received such overpayment, such dispute shall be subject to the claims and appeals procedures of the plan that made such overpayment, such plan shall notify the plan receiving the rollover of such dispute, and the plan receiving the rollover shall retain such overpayment on behalf of the participant or beneficiary (and shall be entitled to treat such overpayment as plan assets) pending the outcome of such procedures.”.

(b) Overpayments under ERISA.—Section 206 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1056) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(h) Special rules applicable to benefit overpayments.—

“(1) GENERAL RULE.—In the case of an inadvertent benefit overpayment by any pension plan, the responsible plan fiduciary shall not be considered to have failed to comply with the requirements of this title merely because such fiduciary determines, in the exercise of its fiduciary discretion, not to seek recovery of all or part of such overpayment from—

“(A) any participant or beneficiary,

“(B) any plan sponsor of, or contributing employer to—