Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) the return referred to in this section shall be the income tax return that such person would have been required to file but for the fact that such person was not required to file such return, and

“(ii) the 3-year period referred to in subsection (a) with respect to the return shall be deemed to begin on the date by which the return would have been required to be filed (excluding any extension thereof).”.

SEC. 315. Requirement to provide paper statements in certain cases.

(a) In general.—Section 105(a)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1025(a)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)(iv), by inserting “subject to subparagraph (E),” before “may be delivered”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(E) PROVISION OF PAPER STATEMENTS.—With respect to at least 1 pension benefit statement furnished for a calendar year with respect to an individual account plan under paragraph (1)(A), and with respect to at least 1 pension benefit statement furnished every 3 calendar years with respect to a defined benefit plan under paragraph (1)(B), such statement shall be furnished on paper in written form except—

“(i) in the case of a plan that furnishes such statement in accordance with section 2520.104b–1(c) of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations; or