115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Subsection (i) of section 103 (50 U.S.C. 1803) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(11) COMPENSATION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court established under subsection (a) or (b) may compensate an amicus curiae appointed under paragraph (2) for assistance provided under such paragraph as the court considers appropriate and at such rate as the court considers appropriate.”.
(a) Electronic surveillance.—Section 107 (50 U.S.C. 1807) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 107. Report of electronic surveillance.
“(a) Annual report.—In April of each year, the Attorney General shall transmit to the Administrative Office of the United States Courts and to the congressional intelligence committees and the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate a report setting forth with respect to the preceding calendar year—
“(1) the total number of applications made for orders and extensions of orders approving electronic surveillance under this title;
“(2) the total number of such orders and extensions either granted, modified, or denied; and