115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Sec. 303. Comptroller General study on the classification system and protection of classified information.
Sec. 304. Technical amendments and amendments to improve procedures of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review.
Sec. 305. Severability.
Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or a repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.).
Section 705 (50 U.S.C. 1881d) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Emergency authorization.—
“(1) CONCURRENT AUTHORIZATION.—If the Attorney General authorized the emergency employment of electronic surveillance or a physical search pursuant to section 105 or 304, the Attorney General may authorize, for the effective period of the emergency authorization and subsequent order pursuant to section 105 or 304, without a separate order under section 703 or 704, the targeting of a United States person subject to such emergency employment for the purpose of acquiring foreign intelligence information while such United States person is reasonably believed to be located outside the United States.