115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (ii) by striking “of section 702(i)(4)” and inserting “of section 702(j)(4)”; and
(I) in subparagraph (A), by striking “to section 702(h)” and inserting “to section 702(i)”; and
(aa) by striking “section 702(h)(3) of” and inserting “section 702(i)(3) of”; and
(bb) by striking “to section 702(h)” and inserting “to section 702(i)”; and
(I) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and sections 702(l)” and inserting “and sections 702(m)”; and
(II) in subparagraph (B)(iv), by striking “or section 702(l)” and inserting “or section 702(m)”.
(a) End use restriction.—Section 706(a) (50 U.S.C. 1881e(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking “Information acquired” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Information acquired”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Any information concerning a United States person acquired under section 702 shall not be used in evidence against that United States person pursuant to paragraph (1) in any criminal proceeding unless—
“(i) the Federal Bureau of Investigation obtained an order of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court to access such information pursuant to section 702(f)(2); or
“(ii) the Attorney General determines that—