115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Section 702(e) (50 U.S.C. 1881a(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) PUBLICATION.—The Director of National Intelligence, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall—
“(A) conduct a declassification review of any minimization procedures adopted or amended in accordance with paragraph (1); and
“(B) consistent with such review, and not later than 180 days after conducting such review, make such minimization procedures publicly available to the greatest extent practicable, which may be in redacted form.”.
Subsection (i) of section 103 (50 U.S.C. 1803) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(11) COMPENSATION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court established under subsection (a) or (b) may compensate an amicus curiae appointed under paragraph (2) for assistance provided under such paragraph as the court considers appropriate and at such rate as the court considers appropriate.”.
(a) Electronic surveillance.—Section 107 (50 U.S.C. 1807) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 107. Report of electronic surveillance.