115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Meetings.—Subsection (f) of such section (42 U.S.C. 2000ee(f)) is amended—
(1) by striking “The Board shall” and inserting “The Board”;
(2) in paragraph (1) by striking “make its” and inserting “shall make its”; and
(A) by striking “hold public” and inserting “shall hold public”; and
(B) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, but may, notwithstanding section 552b of title 5, United States Code, meet or otherwise communicate in any number to confer or deliberate in a manner that is closed to the public”.
Section 1062(a) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (42 U.S.C. 2000ee–1(a)) is amended by inserting “, the Director of the National Security Agency, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation” after “the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency”.
(a) Extension.—Section 403(b) of the FISA Amendments Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–261; 122 Stat. 2474) is amended—
(A) by striking “December 31, 2017” and inserting “December 31, 2021”; and