115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (ii) NOTICE.—The Attorney General and Director of National Intelligence shall submit to the Committee on the Judiciary and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Committee on the Judiciary and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives notification of a determination pursuant to clause (i) as soon as practicable, but not later than 3 days after the determination is made.
(5) REPORTING OF MATERIAL BREACH.—Subsection (m) of section 702 (50 U.S.C. 1881a), as redesignated by section 201, is amended—
(A) in the heading by striking “and reviews” and inserting “reviews, and reporting”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) REPORTING OF MATERIAL BREACH.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The head of each element of the intelligence community involved in the acquisition of abouts communications shall fully and currently inform the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate and the congressional intelligence committees of a material breach.
“(B) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph:
“(i) The term ‘abouts communication’ means a communication that contains reference to, but is not to or from, a facility, a place, premises, or property at which an acquisition authorized under subsection (a) is directed or conducted.