115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (c) Report.—Not later than December 31, 2018, the Director of National Intelligence shall submit to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate a report assessing the compliance with the procedures required by section 512(a) of the National Security Act of 1947, as added by subsection (a)(1).
(a) Appointment of staff.—Subsection (j) of section 1061 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (42 U.S.C. 2000ee(j)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:
“(2) APPOINTMENT IN ABSENCE OF CHAIRMAN.—If the position of chairman of the Board is vacant, during the period of the vacancy, the Board, at the direction of the unanimous vote of the serving members of the Board, may exercise the authority of the chairman under paragraph (1).”.
(b) Meetings.—Subsection (f) of such section (42 U.S.C. 2000ee(f)) is amended—
(1) by striking “The Board shall” and inserting “The Board”;
(2) in paragraph (1) by striking “make its” and inserting “shall make its”; and
(A) by striking “hold public” and inserting “shall hold public”; and