115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (A) in paragraph (1), by striking “(4), or (5)” and inserting “(5), or (6)”;
(B) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “(2)(A), (2)(B), and (5)(C)” and inserting “(2)(B), (2)(C), and (6)(C)”; and
(C) in paragraph (3)(A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “subsection (b)(2)(B)” and inserting “subsection (b)(2)(C)”.
(a) In general.—Section 702(b) (50 U.S.C. 1881a(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (4), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
“(5) may not intentionally acquire communications that contain a reference to, but are not to or from, a facility, place, premises, or property at which an acquisition authorized under subsection (a) is directed or conducted, except as provided under section 203(b) of the FISA Amendments Reauthorization Act of 2017; and”.
(b) Congressional review and oversight of abouts collection.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection: