115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(1) originating from, or directed by persons located, in whole or in substantial part, outside the United States;
“(2) that seeks to compromise or impair the confidentiality, integrity, or availability of computers, information systems or communications systems, networks, physical or virtual infrastructure controlled by computers or information systems, or information resident thereon; and
“(3) that is not authorized by the United States Government or otherwise carried out in accordance with Federal law.”.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 702 (50 U.S.C. 1881a) is amended—
(A) by redesignating subsections (f) through (l) as subsections (g) through (m), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:
“(A) REQUIREMENT TO ADOPT.—The Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall adopt querying procedures consistent with the requirements of the Fourth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States for information collected pursuant to an authorization under subsection (a).