115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(b) Form.—Each report under subsection (a) shall be submitted in unclassified form, to the extent consistent with national security. Not later than 7 days after the date on which the Attorney General submits each such report, the Attorney General shall make the report publicly available, or, if the Attorney General determines that the report cannot be made publicly available consistent with national security, the Attorney General may make publicly available an unclassified summary of the report or a redacted version of the report.”.
(b) Pen registers and trap and trace devices.—Section 406 (50 U.S.C. 1846) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (4), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(B) in paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) a good faith estimate of the total number of subjects who were targeted by the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device under an order or emergency authorization issued under this title, rounded to the nearest 500, including—
“(A) the number of such subjects who are United States persons, reported to the nearest band of 500, starting with 0–499; and