115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (6) APPOINTMENT OF AMICI CURIAE BY FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE COURT.—For purposes of section 103(i)(2)(A) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1803(i)(2)(A)), the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court shall treat the first certification under section 702(g) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 1881a(g)) or amendment thereto that authorizes the acquisition of abouts communications as presenting a novel or significant interpretation of the law, unless the court determines otherwise.
Section 702(e) (50 U.S.C. 1881a(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) PUBLICATION.—The Director of National Intelligence, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall—
“(A) conduct a declassification review of any minimization procedures adopted or amended in accordance with paragraph (1); and
“(B) consistent with such review, and not later than 180 days after conducting such review, make such minimization procedures publicly available to the greatest extent practicable, which may be in redacted form.”.