117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] SEC. 3. Authorization of music-related exchange programs.
The Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (commonly referred to as the Fulbright-Hays Act) is amended—
(1) in section 102(a)(2) (22 U.S.C. 2452(a)(2))—
(A) in clause (iii), by striking “assemblies;” and inserting “assemblies; and”; and
(i) by inserting “, including in coordination and consultation with the private sector,” before “similar”; and
(ii) by striking “national interest.” and inserting “national interest; and”; and
(2) in section 112(a) (22 U.S.C. 2460(a))—
(A) in paragraph (8), by striking “and” after the semicolon at the end;
(B) in paragraph (9), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(10) exchange programs, including in coordination and consultation with the private sector, focused on music and the performing arts that provide opportunities for foreign nationals and Americans to build cross-cultural understanding and advance peace abroad.”.
SEC. 4. Private sector partnerships.