Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) the impact of grant funding on different age groups and populations, including children and adolescents;

(2) a review of how the State plans required under section 1912 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x–1) and section 1932 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 300x–32) and reports required under section 1942 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 300x–52) could be updated and simplified; and

(3) areas to improve dissemination and how data should be reported to the public.

SEC. 22. Primary care training and enhancement for mental health.

Section 747(c)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 293k(c)(2)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Fifteen percent” and inserting the following:

    “(A) PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT TRAINING PROGRAMS.—Fifteen percent”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

    “(B) MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS.—Ten percent of the amount appropriated pursuant to paragraph (1) in each such fiscal year shall be allocated to training programs focused on mental health, with an emphasis on primary care for pediatric populations.”.