Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 403. Authority to assess and use biosimilar fees.

(a) Types of fees.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—The matter preceding paragraph (1) in section 744H(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52(a)) is amended by striking “fiscal year 2018” and inserting “fiscal year 2023”.

(2) INITIAL BIOSIMILAR BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT FEE.—Clauses (iv)(I) and (v)(II) of section 744H(a)(1)(A) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52(a)(1)(A)) are each amended by striking “5 days” and inserting “7 days”.

(3) ANNUAL BIOSIMILAR BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT FEE.—Section 744H(a)(1)(B) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52(a)(1)(B)) is amended—

(A) in clause (i), by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, except where such product (including, where applicable, ownership of the relevant investigational new drug application) is transferred to a licensee, assignee, or successor of such person, and written notice of such transfer is provided to the Secretary, in which case such licensee, assignee, or successor shall pay the annual biosimilar biological product development fee”;

(B) in clause (iii)—

(i) in subclause (I), by striking “or” at the end;

(ii) in subclause (II), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(III) been administratively removed from the biosimilar biological product development program for the product under subparagraph (E)(v).”; and

(C) in clause (iv), by striking “is accepted for filing on or after October 1 of such fiscal year” and inserting “is subsequently accepted for filing”.

(4) REACTIVATION FEE.—Section 744H(a)(1)(D) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52(a)(1)(D)) is amended to read as follows:

“(D) REACTIVATION FEE.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—A person that has discontinued participation in the biosimilar biological product development program for a product under subparagraph (C), or who has been administratively removed from the biosimilar biological product development program for a product under subparagraph (E)(v), shall, if the person seeks to resume participation in such program, pay all annual biosimilar biological product development fees previously assessed for such product and still owed and a fee (referred to in this section as ‘reactivation fee’) by the earlier of the following:

“(I) Not later than 7 days after the Secretary grants a request by such person for a biosimilar biological product development meeting for the product (after the date on which such participation was discontinued or the date of administrative removal, as applicable).