Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) if the product will be withdrawn from sale on a future date, such future date when the product is withdrawn from sale.

“(ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, a product shall be considered withdrawn from sale once the applicant has ceased its own distribution of the product, whether or not the applicant has ordered recall of all previously distributed lots of the product, except that a routine, temporary interruption in supply shall not render a product withdrawn from sale.”.

(c) Skin-Test diagnostic product.—Section 735 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379g) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(12) The term ‘skin-test diagnostic product’—

“(A) means a product—

“(i) for prick, scratch, intradermal, or subcutaneous administration;

“(ii) expected to produce a limited, local reaction at the site of administration (if positive), rather than a systemic effect;

“(iii) not intended to be a preventive or therapeutic intervention; and

“(iv) intended to detect an immediate- or delayed-type skin hypersensitivity reaction to aid in the diagnosis of—

“(I) an allergy to an antimicrobial agent;