Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) The term ‘OTC monograph drug’ has the meaning given such term in section 744L.

“(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as allowing for the classification of a product as a drug (as defined in section 201(g)) if such product—

“(A) is not described in paragraph (1); and

“(B) meets the definition of a device under section 201(h),

unless another provision of this Act otherwise indicates a different classification.”.

SEC. 804. Postapproval studies and program integrity for accelerated approval drugs.

(a) In general.—Section 506(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 356(c)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) LIMITATION.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Approval of a product under this subsection may be subject to 1 or both of the following requirements:

“(i) That the sponsor conduct an appropriate postapproval study or studies (which may be augmented or supported by real world evidence) to verify and describe the predicted effect on irreversible morbidity or mortality or other clinical benefit.