Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 505(u)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355(u)(4)) is amended by striking “2022” and inserting “2027”.

SEC. 712. Reauthorization of the critical path public-private partnership program.

Section 566(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bbb–5(f)) is amended by striking “$6,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022” and inserting “$10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027”.

SEC. 713. Reauthorization of orphan drug grants.

Section 5 of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “and (3)” and inserting “(3)”; and

(B) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, and (4) developing regulatory science pertaining to the chemistry, manufacturing, and controls of individualized medical products to treat individuals with rare diseases or conditions”; and

(2) in subsection (c), by striking “2018 through 2022” and inserting “2023 through 2027”.

SEC. 714. Research into pediatric uses of drugs; additional authorities of Food and Drug Administration regarding molecularly targeted cancer drugs.

(a) In general.—