Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) the dollar amount equal to the operating reserve adjustment for the fiscal year, if applicable (as determined under subsection (c)(4));

“(F) the dollar amount equal to the additional direct cost adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(5)); and

“(G) additional dollar amounts for each fiscal year as follows:

“(i) $65,773,693 for fiscal year 2023.

“(ii) $25,097,671 for fiscal year 2024.

“(iii) $14,154,169 for fiscal year 2025.

“(iv) $4,864,860 for fiscal year 2026.

“(v) $1,314,620 for fiscal year 2027.”.

(2) ANNUAL BASE REVENUE.—Paragraph (3) of section 736(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) ANNUAL BASE REVENUE.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the dollar amount of the annual base revenue for a fiscal year shall be—

“(A) for fiscal year 2023, $1,151,522,958; and

“(B) for fiscal years 2024 through 2027, the dollar amount of the total revenue amount established under paragraph (1) for the previous fiscal year, not including any adjustments made under subsection (c)(4) or (c)(5).”.

(c) Adjustments; annual fee setting.—

(1) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT.—Section 736(c)(1)(B)(ii) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(c)(1)(B)(ii)) is amended by striking “Washington-Baltimore, DC–MD–VA–WV” and inserting “Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC–VA–MD–WV”.

(2) STRATEGIC HIRING AND RETENTION ADJUSTMENT.—Section 736(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(c)) is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (6) as paragraphs (3) through (7), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) STRATEGIC HIRING AND RETENTION ADJUSTMENT.—For each fiscal year, after the annual base revenue established in subsection (b)(1)(A) is adjusted for inflation in accordance with paragraph (1), the Secretary shall further increase the fee revenue and fees by the following amounts:

“(A) For fiscal year 2023, $9,000,000.

“(B) For each of fiscal years 2024 through 2027, $4,000,000.”.

(3) CAPACITY PLANNING ADJUSTMENT.—Paragraph (3), as redesignated, of section 736(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) CAPACITY PLANNING ADJUSTMENT.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—For each fiscal year, after the annual base revenue established in subsection (b)(1)(A) is adjusted in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2), such revenue shall be adjusted further for such fiscal year, in accordance with this paragraph, to reflect changes in the resource capacity needs of the Secretary for the process for the review of human drug applications.