Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) REPORTING.—Not later than September 30, 2025, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate a report describing circumstances in which the Secretary considered real world evidence submitted to support postapproval studies required under this subsection that were completed after the date of enactment of the Food and Drug Amendments of 2022”..”.

(b) Reports of postmarketing studies.—Section 506B(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 356b(a)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) ACCELERATED APPROVAL.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a sponsor of a drug approved under accelerated approval shall submit to the Secretary a report of the progress of any study required under section 506(c), including progress toward enrollment targets, milestones, and other information as required by the Secretary, not later than 180 days after the approval of such drug and not less frequently than every 180 days thereafter, until the study is completed or terminated.”.

(c) Guidance.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall issue guidance describing—