Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Small businesses.—Section 738 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j) is amended in each of subsections (d)(2)(B)(iii) and (e)(2)(B)(iii) by inserting “, if extant,” after “national taxing authority”.

(e) Conditions.—Section 738(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j(g)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “$320,825,000” and inserting “$398,566,000”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by inserting “de novo classification requests,” after “class III device,”.

(f) Crediting and Availability of Fees.—Section 738(h)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j(h)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—For each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, there is authorized to be appropriated for fees under this section an amount equal to the revenue amount determined under subparagraph (B), less the amount of reductions determined under subparagraph (C).

“(B) REVENUE AMOUNT.—For purposes of this paragraph, the revenue amount for each fiscal year is the sum of—

“(i) the total revenue amount under subsection (b)(3) for the fiscal year, as adjusted under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c); and