Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 721. Factory inspection.

(a) In general.—Section 704(a)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 374(a)(1)) is amended by striking “restricted devices” each place it appears and inserting “devices”.

(b) Records or other information.—

(1) ESTABLISHMENTS.—Section 704(a)(4)(A) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 374(a)(4)(A)) is amended—

(A) by striking “an establishment that is engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug” and inserting “an establishment that is engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or device, or that is subject to inspection under paragraph (5)(C),”; and

(B) by inserting after “a sufficient description of the records requested” the following: “and a rationale for requesting such records or other information in advance of, or in lieu of, an inspection”.

(2) GUIDANCE.—