Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) For fiscal year 2027, $35,799,314.”.

(6) ANNUAL FEE SETTING.—Paragraph (6), as redesignated, of section 736(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(c)) is amended by striking “September 30, 2017” and inserting “September 30, 2022”.

(d) Crediting and availability of fees.—Section 736(g)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(g)(3)) is amended by striking “fiscal years 2018 through 2022” and inserting “fiscal years 2023 through 2027”.

(e) Written requests for waivers, reductions, exemptions, and returns; disputes concerning fees.—Section 736(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(i)) is amended to read as follows:

“(i) Written requests for waivers, reductions, exemptions, and returns; disputes concerning fees.—To qualify for consideration for a waiver or reduction under subsection (d), an exemption under subsection (k), or the return of any fee paid under this section, including if the fee is claimed to have been paid in error, a person shall—

“(1) not later than 180 days after such fee is due, submit to the Secretary a written request justifying such waiver, reduction, exemption, or return; and

“(2) include in the request any legal authorities under which the request is made.”.

(f) Orphan drugs.—Section 736(k) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(k)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “during the previous year” and inserting “as determined under paragraph (2)”; and

(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) EVIDENCE OF QUALIFICATION.—An exemption under paragraph (1) applies with respect to a drug only if the applicant involved submits a certification that the applicant’s gross annual revenues did not exceed $50,000,000 for the last calendar year ending prior to the fiscal year for which the exemption is requested. Such certification shall be supported by—

“(A) tax returns submitted to the United States Internal Revenue Service; or

“(B) as necessary, other appropriate financial information.”.

SEC. 104. Reauthorization; reporting requirements.

Section 736B of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h–2) is amended—