Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) How frequently the Food and Drug Administration approves, grants marketing authorization, clears, or licenses the new drug or device or new use.

(C) The timeframe between the initial communications permitted under section 502(gg) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as added by subsection (a), regarding an investigational drug or device or investigational use, and the initial marketing of such drug or device.

SEC. 811. Bans of devices for one or more intended uses.

(a) In general.—Section 516(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360f(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “for one or more intended use” before the semicolon at the end; and

(2) in the matter following paragraph (2), by inserting “for any such intended use or uses. A device that is banned for one or more intended uses is not a legally marketed device under section 1006 when intended for such use or uses” after “banned device”.

(b) Specific devices deemed banned.—Section 516 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360f) is further amended by adding at the end the following: