Bill Sponsor
[…] Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), such fee shall be due on the last business day of such fiscal year and shall be paid only once for each such product for each fiscal year.”.

(8) BIOSIMILAR BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT FEE.—Section 744H(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (4).

(c) Fee revenue amounts.—Subsection (b) of section 744H of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (1);

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (4) as paragraphs (1) through (3), respectively;

(3) by amending paragraph (1) (as so redesignated) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—For each of the fiscal years 2023 through 2027, fees under subsection (a) shall, except as provided in subsection (c), be established to generate a total revenue amount equal to the sum of—

“(A) the annual base revenue for the fiscal year (as determined under paragraph (3));

“(B) the dollar amount equal to the inflation adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(1));