116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (e) Ensuring proper screening.—Section 11(e)(2)(B) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2020(e)(2)(B)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating clauses (vi) and (vii) as clauses (vii) and (viii), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after clause (v) the following:
“(vi) shall provide a method for implementing section 421 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1631) that does not require any unnecessary information from applicants who may be exempt from that provision;”.
Section 115 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (21 U.S.C. 862a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “for—” and all that follows and inserting “for assistance under any State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.).”;
(A) by striking “(1) Program of temporary assistance for needy families.—”; and
(B) by striking paragraph (2); and