116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (D) OTHER TOBACCO PRODUCTS.—The amendments made by subsection (g)(1) shall apply to products removed after the last day of the month which includes the date that the Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary of the Treasury's delegate) issues final regulations establishing the level of tax for such product.
(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the “Rural Maternal and Obstetric Modernization of Services Act” or the “Rural MOMS Act”.
(b) Improving rural maternal and obstetric care data.—
(1) MATERNAL MORTALITY AND MORBIDITY ACTIVITIES.—Section 301 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 241) is amended—
(A) by redesignating subsections (e) through (h) as subsections (f) through (i), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subsection (d), the following:
“(e) The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall expand, intensify, and coordinate the activities of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention with respect to maternal mortality and morbidity.”.