116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) HRSA REPORT ON DENTAL SHORTAGE AREAS.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall submit to Congress a report which details geographic dental access shortages and the preparedness of dental providers to offer culturally and linguistically appropriate, affordable, accessible, and timely services.
(b) Expansion of dental health aid therapists in Tribal communities.—Section 119(d) of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1616l(d)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking “Subject to” and all that follows and inserting “Subject to paragraph (3), in establishing a national program under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall not reduce the amounts provided for the Community Health Aide Program described in subsections (a) and (b).”;
(2) by striking paragraph (3); and
(3) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (3).
(c) Coverage of dental services under the Medicare program.—
(1) COVERAGE.—Section 1861(s)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(s)(2)) is amended—