116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(vii) A marriage and family therapist (as defined in section 1861(nnn)(2)).
“(viii) A mental health counselor (as defined in section 1861(nnn)(4)).
“(ix) A substance abuse counselor (as defined in section 1861(nnn)(6)).
“(x) A peer support specialist (as defined in section 1861(nnn)(8)).”.
(b) Coverage of Certain Mental Health Services Provided in Certain Settings.—
(1) RURAL HEALTH CLINICS AND FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS.—Section 1861(aa)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(aa)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “or by a clinical social worker (as defined in subsection (hh)(1)),” and inserting “, by a clinical social worker (as defined in subsection (hh)(1)), by a marriage and family therapist (as defined in subsection (nnn)(2)), or by a mental health counselor (as defined in subsection (nnn)(4)), or by a substance abuse counselor (as defined in section 1861 (nnn)(6)), or by a peer support specialist (as defined in section 1861(nnn)(8)).”.