116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Congress finds as follows:
(1) On average, 86 Americans are killed by guns each day.
(2) An estimated 39,773 people were killed by guns in 2017, of which two-thirds committed suicide.
(3) Gun violence disproportionately affects communities of color, especially African Americans (who comprise around 14 percent of the United States population but account for more than half the country’s gun homicide victims).
(4) On average, there is more than one mass shooting each day in the United States.
(a) In general.—Section 391 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “research relating to the causes, mechanisms, prevention, diagnosis, treatment of injuries, and rehabilitation from injuries;” and inserting the following: “research, including data collection, relating to—
“(A) the causes, mechanisms, prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of injuries, including with respect to gun violence; and
“(B) rehabilitation from such injuries;”; and