116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) strengthening pipeline programs in the biomedical sciences and health professions, including by developing partnerships between institutions of higher education and elementary schools and secondary schools to recruit the next generation of health professionals earlier in the pipeline to a health care career.
(d) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2026.
Section 455 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(r) Repayment plan for mental and behavioral health social workers.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall cancel the balance of interest and principal due, in accordance with paragraph (2), on any eligible Federal Direct Loan not in default for a borrower who—
“(A) has made 120 monthly payments on the eligible Federal Direct Loan after October 1, 2020, pursuant to any one or a combination of the following—
“(i) payments under an income-based repayment plan under section 493C;