116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(6) NO PRIOR AUTHORIZATION PROGRAMS FOR TOBACCO CESSATION DRUGS.—A State plan under this title shall not require, as a condition of coverage or payment for a covered outpatient drug for which Federal financial participation is available in accordance with this section, the approval of an agent when used to promote smoking cessation, including agents approved by the Food and Drug Administration for the purposes of promoting, and when used to promote, tobacco cessation.”.
(g) Comprehensive coverage of tobacco cessation coverage in private health insurance.—Section 2713 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–13) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) No prior authorization.—A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall not impose any prior authorization requirement for tobacco cessation counseling and pharmacotherapy that has in effect a rating of ‘A’ or ‘B’ in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force.”.
(h) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to items and services furnished on or after January 1, 2021.