116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) OFFICE OF WOMEN'S HEALTH.—Section 310A(b)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242s(b)(1)) is amended by striking “and sociocultural contexts” and inserting “sociocultural (including race, ethnicity, language, class, and income) contexts, including among Indians (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act), and geographic contexts,” after “biological,”.
(3) SAFE MOTHERHOOD.—Section 317K(b)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–12(b)(2)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (L), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) by redesignating subparagraph (M) as subparagraph (N); and
(C) by inserting after subparagraph (L), the following:
“(M) an examination of the relationship between maternal health services in rural areas and outcomes in delivery and postpartum care; and”.
(4) OFFICE OF RESEARCH ON WOMEN'S HEALTH.—Section 486 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 287d) is amended—
(i) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (9) as paragraphs (5) through (10), respectively;
(ii) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following: