116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (f) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to plans beginning prior to the date of the enactment of this Act.
Section 330(b)(3)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254b(b)(3)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘medically underserved’, with respect to a population, means—
“(i) the population of an urban or rural area designated by the Secretary as—
“(I) an area with a shortage of personal health services; or
“(II) a population group having a shortage of such services; or