Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) by striking “In recognition” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In recognition”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) IDENTIFICATION OF ASSISTANCE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—To the maximum extent practicable, in providing assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall identify and communicate to States and non-Federal interests specific opportunities to partner with the Corps of Engineers to address flood hazards.

“(B) COORDINATION.—The Secretary shall coordinate activities under this paragraph with activities described in subsection (b) of section 22 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 1962d–16).”;

(2) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); and

(3) by inserting after subsection (c) the following:

“(d) Institutions of higher education.—Notwithstanding section 4141 of title 10, United States Code, in carrying out this section, the Secretary may work with an institution of higher education, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.”.

SEC. 108. Workforce planning.

(a) Definition of historically Black college or university.—In this section, the term “historically Black college or university” has the meaning given the term “part B institution” in section 322 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1061).