Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 321. Abandoned and inactive noncoal mine restoration.

Section 560 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1999 (33 U.S.C. 2336) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c), by inserting “or on land taken into trust by the Secretary of the Interior on behalf of, and for the benefit of, an Indian Tribe” after “land owned by the United States”; and

(2) in subsection (f), by striking “$30,000,000” and inserting “$50,000,000”.

SEC. 322. Asian carp prevention and control pilot program.

Section 509(a)(2) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2020 (33 U.S.C. 610 note; Public Law 116–260) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or Tennessee River Watershed” and inserting “, Tennessee River Watershed, or Tombigbee River Watershed”; and

(2) in subparagraph (C)(i), by inserting “, of which not less than 1 shall be carried out on the Tennessee–Tombigbee Waterway” before the period at the end.

SEC. 323. Forms of assistance.