Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 123. Sense of Congress relating to post-disaster repairs.

It is the sense of Congress that in permitting and funding post-disaster repairs, the Secretary should, to the maximum extent practicable, repair assets—

(1) to project design levels; or

(2) if the original project design is outdated, to above project design levels.

SEC. 124. Payment of pay and allowances of certain officers from appropriation for improvements.

Section 36 of the Act of August 10, 1956 (70A Stat. 634, chapter 1041; 33 U.S.C. 583a), is amended—

(1) by striking “Regular officers of the Corps of Engineers of the Army, and reserve officers of the Army who are assigned to the Corps of Engineers,” and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—The personnel described in subsection (b)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(b) Personnel described.—The personnel referred to in subsection (a) are the following:

“(1) Regular officers of the Corps of Engineers of the Army.