Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) cost effectiveness;

“(B) reliability and performance;

“(C) cost savings attributable to mobilization and demobilization of dredge equipment; and

“(D) response times to address navigational impediments.

“(6) SUNSET.—The authority of the Secretary to enter into contracts pursuant to the pilot program shall expire on the date that is 10 years after the date of enactment of this Act.”.

SEC. 131. Funding to process permits.

Section 214(a)(2) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2000 (33 U.S.C. 2352(a)(2)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following:

    “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

    “(B) MULTI-USER MITIGATION BANK INSTRUMENT PROCESSING.—

    “(i) IN GENERAL.—An activity carried out by the Secretary to expedite evaluation of a permit described in subparagraph (A) may include the evaluation of an instrument for a mitigation bank if—

    “(I) the non-Federal public entity, public-utility company, natural gas company, or railroad carrier applying for the permit described in that subparagraph is the sponsor of the mitigation bank; and