Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 105. Policy and technical standards.

Consistent with the 5-year administrative publication life cycle of the Department of the Army, the Secretary shall revise, rescind, or certify as current, as applicable, each publication for the civil works programs of the Corps of Engineers.

SEC. 106. Planning assistance to States.

(a) In general.—Section 22 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 1962d–16) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “section 236 of title 10” and inserting “section 4141 of title 10”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) PRIORITIZATION.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall prioritize the provision of assistance under this subsection to address both inland and coastal life safety risks.”;

(2) by redesignating subsections (b) through (f) as subsections (c) through (g), respectively;

(3) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:

“(b) Outreach.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary is authorized to carry out activities, at full Federal expense—