Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary is authorized to carry out feasibility studies for purposes of recommending to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives additional projects under this section.

“(2) TREATMENT.—An additional feasibility study carried out under this subsection shall be considered a continuation of the feasibility study that formulated the project carried out under subsection (b).”.

SEC. 321. Abandoned and inactive noncoal mine restoration.

Section 560 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1999 (33 U.S.C. 2336) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c), by inserting “or on land taken into trust by the Secretary of the Interior on behalf of, and for the benefit of, an Indian Tribe” after “land owned by the United States”; and

(2) in subsection (f), by striking “$30,000,000” and inserting “$50,000,000”.

SEC. 322. Asian carp prevention and control pilot program.