Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) LIMITATION.—The United States shall remain responsible for any liability incurred with respect to activities carried out before the date of the conveyance under this section on the Federal land conveyed.

(f) Additional terms and conditions.—The Secretary may require that the conveyance under this section be subject to such additional terms and conditions as the Secretary considers necessary and appropriate to protect the interests of the United States.

SEC. 343. Water supply storage repair, rehabilitation, and replacement costs.

Section 301(b) of the Water Supply Act of 1958 (43 U.S.C. 390b(b)) is amended, in the fourth proviso, by striking the second sentence and inserting the following: “For Corps of Engineers projects, all annual operation and maintenance costs for municipal and industrial water supply storage under this section shall be reimbursed from State or local interests on an annual basis, and all repair, rehabilitation, and replacement costs shall be reimbursed from State or local interests (1) without interest, during construction of the repair, rehabilitation, or replacement, (2) with interest, in lump sum on the completion of the repair, rehabilitation, or replacement, or (3) at the request of the State or local interest, with interest, over a period of not more than 25 years beginning on the date of completion of the repair, rehabilitation, or replacement, with repayment contracts providing for recalculation of the interest rate at 5-year intervals. At the request of the State or local interest, the Secretary of the Army shall amend a repayment contract entered into under this section on or before the date of enactment of this sentence for the purpose of incorporating the terms and conditions described in paragraph (3) of the preceding sentence.”.

SEC. 344. Non-Federal payment flexibility.

Section 103(l) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2213(l)) is amended—

(1) by striking the subsection designation and heading and all that follows through “At the request of” in the first sentence and inserting the following: