117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (II) in subparagraph (B), by adding “and” at the end; and
(III) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) the impact of the Corporation’s strategic investment efforts on United States foreign policy goals;”; and
(I) in subparagraph (A), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; and
(II) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) outcomes of the strategic investments portfolio, and whether or not such investments are meeting the foreign policy objectives of the United States; and”.
(a) In general.—Section 1463(c)(1) of the Better Utilization of Investments Leading to Development Act of 2018 (22 U.S.C. 9683(c)(1)) is amended by striking “the Corporation or any other appropriate department or agency of the United States Government” and inserting “any appropriate department or agency of the United States Government (other than the Corporation)”.