117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Report.—The Chief Executive Officer shall submit a report to Congress that describes the Corporation’s efforts to meet the goals described in subsections (a) and (b).
It is the policy of the United States to ensure that its engagement with multilateral international financial institution’s is consistent with United States policy to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in order to achieve worldwide net-zero carbon emissions by 2050.
Section 1(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a(c)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “24” and inserting “25”;
(2) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
“(5) ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF STATE FOR ENERGY RESOURCES.—Subject to the numerical limitation specified in paragraph (1), there is authorized to be established in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary of State for Energy Resources who shall be responsible to the Secretary of State for matters pertaining to the formulation and implementation of international policies—
“(A) to protect United States energy security interests; and
“(B) to promote responsible global clean energy production.”.