116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(II) that is the subject of an application submitted under section 505(b)(1); or
“(ii) or is for such a biological product—
“(I) that contains no active ingredient that has been previously approved in any other application under section 351(a) or 351(k) of the Public Health Service Act; and
“(II) that is the subject of an application submitted under section 351(a) of the Public Health Service Act;”; and
(5) in section 565A(a)(4) (21 U.S.C. 360bbb–4a(a)(4)), by amending subparagraph (D) to read as follows:
“(i) a human drug, no active moiety (as defined by the Secretary in section 314.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations)) of which has been approved in any other application under section 505(b)(1); or
“(ii) a biological product, no active ingredient of which has been approved in any other application under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act.”.
(b) Technical corrections.—Chapter V of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 351 et seq.) is amended—