116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) EXEMPTING MA–PD PLANS OFFERING ALTERNATIVE PRESCRIPTION DRUG COVERAGE FROM PART D DEDUCTIBLE AND OUT-OF-POCKET LIMIT REQUIREMENTS.—Section 1860D–2(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(c)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “The deductible” and inserting “In the case of a prescription drug plan, the deductible”; and
(B) in paragraph (3), by striking “The coverage provides” and inserting “In the case of a prescription drug plan, the coverage provides”.
(c) Prescription drug plans required To report enrollees’ out-of-Pocket cost-Sharing.—Section 1860D–12(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) OUT-OF-POCKET COST-SHARING REPORTS.—Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall require that, with respect to each claim submitted for items or services furnished to an individual enrolled under the plan pursuant to the contract, the sponsor submits to the Secretary information on the amount of out-of-pocket cost-sharing (as defined in section 1860E–23(c)) applicable to such