116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(aa) Additional limitation on newly eligible beneficiaries.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, on or after January 1, 2030, a medicare supplemental policy may not be sold or issued to a targeted newly eligible Medicare beneficiary.
“(2) TARGETED NEWLY ELIGIBLE MEDICARE BENEFICIARY.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘targeted newly eligible Medicare beneficiary’ means an individual who, upon attaining the age of 65, has earned $10,000,000 or more in lifetime wages.”.
(a) In general.—Section 139A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following: “This section shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining whether any deduction is allowable with respect to any cost taken into account in determining such payment.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018.
(a) In general.—Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking chapter 2A.