116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] In using such an index, the Secretary shall take into account whether the market of each country included in such index is a price-controlled or free market and give more weight under such index to countries with market-based drug policies.
Notwithstanding any provision of section 1115A, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may, under such section, test a model to integrate benefits provided for drugs under parts A, B, and D of title XVIII of the Social Security Act.
(a) In general.—Subparagraph (D) of section 1927(c)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(c)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in clause (ii), in no case shall the sum of the amounts applied under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) and this paragraph with respect to each dosage form and strength of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug for a rebate period exceed—
“(I) for rebate periods beginning after December 31, 2009, and before September 30, 2022, 100 percent of the average manufacturer price of the drug; and
“(II) for rebate periods beginning on or after October 1, 2022, 125 percent of the average manufacturer price of the drug.