116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) EXCLUSION NOT APPLICABLE TO HEALTH REIMBURSEMENT ARRANGEMENTS.—Subsection (h) of such Code is amended to read as follows:
“(h) Exclusion not applicable to health reimbursement arrangements.—Subsection (b) shall not apply to health reimbursement arrangements.”.
(3) REPEAL OF EXCLUSIONS FROM INCOME FOR ARCHER MSAS, FSAS, AND HSAS.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 106 of such Code is amended—
(i) by striking subsections (b), (d), and (e), and
(ii) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively.
(B) EXCLUSION FROM INCOME FOR MEDISAVE ACCOUNTS.—Section 106 of such Code, as amended by subparagraph (A), is amended by inserting after subsection (a) the following:
“(b) Contributions to Medisave accounts.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of an employee who is an eligible individual (as defined in section 530A(c)(1)), amounts contributed by such employee’s employer to any Medisave account (as defined in section 530A(a)) of such employee shall be treated as employer-provided coverage for medical expenses under an accident or health plan to the extent such amounts do not exceed the limitations specified in clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 530A(a)(1)(A) (determined without regard to this subsection) which is applicable to such employee for such taxable year unless such employee is receiving and advance payment of the premium tax credit under section, then such amounts shall not be treated as employer-provided coverage for medical expense under an accident or health plan and are subject to taxation as personal income.