116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Section 4 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 44) is amended, in the undesignated paragraph relating to the definition of the term “Corporation”—
(1) by striking “, and any” and inserting “, any”; and
(2) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, and any organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 that is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code”.
(a) Amendment to McCarran-Ferguson Act.—Section 3 of the Act of March 9, 1945 (15 U.S.C. 1013), commonly known as the McCarran-Ferguson Act, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) (1) Nothing contained in this Act shall modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws with respect to the business of health insurance (including the business of dental insurance and limited-scope dental benefits).
“(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to making a contract, or engaging in a combination or conspiracy—
“(A) to collect, compile, or disseminate historical loss data;
“(B) to determine a loss development factor applicable to historical loss data;