116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) PART D.—Section 1860D–1(a)(3)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–101(a)(3)(A)) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting “, excluding an individual who, upon attaining age 65, has earned $10,000,000 or more in lifetime wages.”.
(b) Medigap.—Section 1882 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(aa) Additional limitation on newly eligible beneficiaries.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, on or after January 1, 2030, a medicare supplemental policy may not be sold or issued to a targeted newly eligible Medicare beneficiary.
“(2) TARGETED NEWLY ELIGIBLE MEDICARE BENEFICIARY.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘targeted newly eligible Medicare beneficiary’ means an individual who, upon attaining the age of 65, has earned $10,000,000 or more in lifetime wages.”.