Union Calendar No. 850
[…] Sec. 213. Flexibility.
Sec. 214. Additional disaster assistance.
Sec. 215. National veterinary emergency teams.
Sec. 216. Dispute resolution pilot program.
Sec. 217. Emergency relief.
Sec. 301. Unified Federal environmental and historic preservation review.
Sec. 302. Closeout incentives.
Sec. 303. Performance of services.
Sec. 304. Study to streamline and consolidate information collection.
Sec. 305. Agency accountability.
Sec. 306. Audit of contracts.
Sec. 307. Inspector general audit of FEMA contracts for tarps and plastic sheeting.
Sec. 308. Relief organizations.
Sec. 309. Guidance on inundated and submerged roads.
Section 203 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5133) is amended—
(2) in subsection (e)(1)(B)—
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(iv) to establish and carry out enforcement activities to implement the latest published editions of relevant consensus-based codes, specifications, and standards that incorporate the latest hazard-resistant designs and establish minimum acceptable criteria for the design, construction, and maintenance of residential structures and facilities that may be eligible for assistance under this Act for the purpose of protecting the health, safety, and general welfare of the buildings’ users against disasters.”;
(3) in subsection (f)—
(A) in paragraph (1) by inserting “for mitigation activities that are cost effective” after “competitive basis”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) REDISTRIBUTION OF UNOBLIGATED AMOUNTS.—The President shall—
(4) in subsection (g)—