Union Calendar No. 850
[…] “(G) PROHIBITION.—The President may not condition the provision of Federal assistance under this Act by a State, Tribal, or local government requesting a grant under this section.
“(H) MISCELLANEOUS.—
“(i) NOTICE AND COMMENT.—The Administrator may waive notice and comment rulemaking, if the Administrator determines doing so is necessary to expeditiously implement this section, and may carry out this section as a pilot program until such regulations are promulgated.
Section 408(h) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5174(h)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, excluding financial assistance to rent alternate housing accommodations under subsection (c)(1)(A)(i) and financial assistance to address other needs under subsection (e)” after “disaster”;
(4) in paragraph (3) (as so redesignated), by striking “paragraph (1)” and inserting “paragraphs (1) and (2)”; and
(5) by inserting after paragraph (3) (as so redesignated) the following:
“(4) EXCLUSION OF NECESSARY EXPENSES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES.—