115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(B) ESTIMATED AGGREGATE AMOUNT.—Not later than 180 days after each major disaster declaration, the estimated aggregate amount of grants on which the amount calculated in subparagraph (A) is based shall be determined and need not be reduced, increased, or changed due to variations in estimates.”; and
(6) by striking subsection (m) and redesignating subsection (n) as subsection (m).
(a) Hazard mitigation clarification.—Section 404(a) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170c(a)) is amended by striking the first sentence and inserting the following: “The President may contribute up to 75 percent of the cost of hazard mitigation measures which the President has determined are cost effective and which substantially reduce the risk of, or increase resilience to, future damage, hardship, loss, or suffering in any area affected by a major disaster.”.
(b) Eligible cost.—Section 406(e)(1)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(e)(1)(A)) is amended—