115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (B) by striking “applicable at the time at which the disaster occurred”; and
(C) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(iii) in a manner that allows the facility to meet the definition of resilient developed pursuant to this subsection.”.
(c) New rules.—Section 406(e) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(e)) is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the President, acting through the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, shall issue a final rulemaking that defines the terms ‘resilient’ and ‘resiliency’ for purposes of this subsection.
“(B) GUIDANCE.—Not later than 90 days after the date on which the Administrator issues the final rulemaking under this paragraph, the Administrator shall issue any necessary guidance related to the rulemaking.