115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(4) placing logs and other erosion barriers to catch sediment on hill slopes;
“(5) installing debris traps to modify road and trail drainage mechanisms;
“(6) modifying or removing culverts to allow drainage to flow freely;
“(7) adding drainage dips and constructing emergency spillways to keep roads and bridges from washing out during floods;
“(8) planting grass to prevent the spread of noxious weeds;
“(9) installing warning signs;
“(10) establishing defensible space measures; and
“(11) reducing hazardous fuels.”.
Section 406(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(b)) is amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) INCREASED FEDERAL SHARE.—
“(A) INCENTIVE MEASURES.—The President may provide incentives to a State or Tribal government to invest in measures that increase readiness for, and resilience from, a major disaster by recognizing such investments through a sliding scale that increases the minimum Federal share to 85 percent. Such measures may include—
“(i) the adoption of a mitigation plan approved under section 322;
“(ii) investments in disaster relief, insurance, and emergency management programs;