115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] This section in no way removes or reduces the insurance requirements on an applicant under the Act and in no way limits the requirement that assistance provided under such Act be reduced or eliminated when the requirements are not met.
(a) In general.—Section 312(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5155(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) WAIVER OF GENERAL PROHIBITION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The President may waive the general prohibition provided in subsection (a) upon request of a Governor on behalf of the State or on behalf of a person, business concern, or any other entity suffering losses as a result of a major disaster or emergency, if the President finds such waiver is in the public interest and will not result in waste, fraud, or abuse. In making this decision, the President may consider the following:
“(i) The recommendations of the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency made in consultation with the Federal agency or agencies administering the duplicative program.
“(ii) If a waiver is granted, the assistance to be funded is cost effective.
“(iii) Equity and good conscience.