Union Calendar No. 413
[…] If the institution uses such modules to provide the education described in such subparagraph, the institution shall be considered to meet any requirement under such subparagraph or any other Federal law regarding the education provided to officials conducting such investigations and proceedings.”.
(g) Modification of certain reporting requirements.—
(1) FIRE SAFETY.—Section 485(i) (20 U.S.C. 1092(i)) is amended to read as follows:
“(i) Fire safety reports.—
“(1) ANNUAL REPORT.—Each eligible institution participating in any program under this title that maintains on-campus student housing facilities shall, on an annual basis, publish a fire safety report, which shall contain information with respect to the campus fire safety practices and standards of that institution, statistics on any fire related incidents or injuries, and any preventative measures or technologies.
“(2) RULES OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to—