Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (ii) by adding at the end the following:
“(D) SPECIAL RULE.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a covered institution, or an institution-affiliated organization of such covered institution, shall not be required to provide any information regarding private education loans to prospective borrowers except for the information described in subparagraph (B).”; and
(3) in section 153 (20 U.S.C. 1019b)—
(B) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(c) Duties of covered institutions and institution-affiliated organizations.—
“(1) CODE OF CONDUCT.—Each covered institution, and each institution-affiliated organization of such covered institution, that has a preferred lender arrangement, shall comply with the code of conduct requirements of subparagraphs (A) through (C) of section 487(a)(23).
“(2) APPLICABLE CODE OF CONDUCT.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), an institution-affiliated organization of a covered institution shall—
“(A) comply with the code of conduct developed and published by such covered institution under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 487(a)(23);