Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(1) an assurance that not less than two-thirds of the individuals who will participate in the program proposed to be carried out with the grant will be—
“(2) an assurance that any other individuals (not described in paragraph (1)) who will participate in such proposed program will be—
(a) Early intervention and college awareness program.—Section 404A (20 U.S.C. 1070a–21) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “academic support” and inserting “academic support for college readiness”;
(b) Applications.—Section 404C (20 U.S.C. 1070a–23) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (2)—
(ii) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
“(B) describe, in the case of an eligible entity described in section 404A(c)(2) that chooses to provide scholarships, or an eligible entity described in section 404A(c)(1)—
(2) in subsection (b), by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) SPECIAL RULE.—Notwithstanding the matching requirement described in paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary may—
“(A) at the time of application—