Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (a) Diploma mill.—Section 103(5)(B) (20 U.S.C. 1003(5)(B)) is amended by striking “section 102” and inserting “section 101 or 102”.
(b) Correspondence education.—Section 103(7) (20 U.S.C. 1003(7)) is amended to read as follows:
“(7) CORRESPONDENCE EDUCATION.—The term ‘correspondence education’ means education that is provided by an institution of higher education under which—
(c) Early childhood education program.—Section 103(8) (20 U.S.C. 1003(8)) is amended to read as follows:
“(8) EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAM.—The term ‘early childhood education program’ means a program—
“(A) that serves children of a range of ages from birth through age five that addresses the children’s cognitive (including language, early literacy, and early mathematics), social, emotional, and physical development; and
“(B) that is—
“(i) a Head Start program or an Early Head Start program carried out under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.), including a migrant or seasonal Head Start program, an Indian Head Start program, or a Head Start program or an Early Head Start program that also receives State funding;
(d) Nonprofit.—Section 103(13) (20 U.S.C. 1003(13)) is amended to read as follows:
“(13) NONPROFIT.—
“(A) The term ‘nonprofit’, when used with respect to a school, agency, organization, or institution means a school, agency, organization, or institution owned and operated by one or more nonprofit corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
“(B) The term ‘nonprofit’, when used with respect to foreign institution means—
“(i) an institution that is owned and operated only by one or more nonprofit corporations or associations; and