Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(q) Waiver.—The Secretary shall establish a process through which an agency or association may seek to have a requirement of this subpart waived, if such agency or association—
(a) Eligibility and certification procedures.—Section 498 (20 U.S.C. 1099c) is amended—
(3) in subsection (c)—
(B) by striking the subsection designation and all that follows through the end of paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
“(c) Financial responsibility standards.— (1) The Secretary shall determine whether an institution has the financial responsibility required by this title in accordance with paragraph (2).