Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(xiv) an explanation that an individual has a right to annually request a disclosure of information collected by a consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 612(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681j(a)).”;
(e) Departmental Publication of Descriptions of Assistance Programs.—The third sentence of section 485(d)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1092(d)(1)) is amended by striking “part D” and inserting “part D or E”.
(f) Amendments to Clery Act.—
(1) PREVENTING INTERFERENCE WITH CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROCEEDINGS; TIMELY WARNINGS; CONSISTENCY OF INSTITUTIONAL CRIME REPORTING.—Section 485(f) (20 U.S.C. 1092(f)) is amended—
(A) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
“(3) Each institution participating in any program under this title, other than a foreign institution of higher education, shall make timely reports to the campus community on crimes described in paragraph (1)(F) that have been reported to campus security officials and pose a serious and continuing threat to other students and employees’ safety. Such reports shall withhold the names of victims as confidential and shall be provided in a timely manner, except that an institution may delay issuing a report if the issuance would compromise ongoing law enforcement efforts, such as efforts to apprehend a suspect.