Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (a) Regulations repealed.—The following regulations relating to State authorization (including any supplements or revisions to such regulations) are repealed and shall have no force or effect:
(b) Prohibition on State authorization regulations.—The Secretary of Education shall not, on or after the date of enactment of this Act, promulgate or enforce any regulation or rule with respect to the State authorization for institutions of higher education to operate within a State for any purpose under the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.).
(c) Institutional responsibility; treatment of religious institutions.—Section 495 (20 U.S.C. 1099a) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Institutional responsibility.—Each institution of higher education shall provide evidence to the Secretary that the institution has authority to operate within each State in which it maintains a physical location at the time the institution is certified under subpart 3.
Section 496 (20 U.S.C. 1099b) is amended—
(2) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (2), by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows: