Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(A) The percentage of undergraduate students attending an institution of higher education on a full-time, full-academic year basis who file the financial aid form prescribed under section 483 for the award year and received, for their first academic year during such award year (and not for any additional payment periods after such first academic year), the following:
“(i) A Federal Pell Grant equal to the maximum amount of a Federal Pell Grant award determined under section 401(b)(2) for such award year.
“(B) The dollar amounts equal to—
Section 486 (20 U.S.C. 1093(b)) is repealed.
(a) Program participation agreements.—Section 487(a) (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)) is amended in the matter before paragraph (1) by striking “, except with respect to a program under subpart 4 of part A”.
(b) Perkins conforming changes.—Section 487(a)(5) (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)(5)) is amended by striking “and, in the case of an institution participating in a program under part B or part E, to holders of loans made to the institution’s students under such parts”.
(c) Certifications to lenders.—Section 487(a) (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (6).
(d) State grant assistance.—Section 487(a)(9) (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)(9)) is amended by striking “in a program under part B or D” and inserting “in a loan program under this title”.