Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (c) Higher Education Amendments of 1998.—The Higher Education Amendments of 1998 (Public Law 105–244; 112 Stat. 1581 et seq.) is amended by repealing parts D and H of title VIII.
(a) Board of trustees.—Section 103(a)(1) of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4303(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “twenty-one” and inserting “twenty-three”;
(b) Laurent Clerc National Deaf Education Center.—Section 104(b)(5) of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4304(b)(5)) is amended to read as follows:
“(5) The University, for purposes of the elementary and secondary education programs carried out by the Clerc Center, shall—
“(A) (i) (I) provide an assurance to the Secretary that it has adopted and is implementing challenging State academic standards that meet the requirements of section 1111(b)(1) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(1));