Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “financial aid for” and inserting “financial aid, including loans, grants, scholarships, and institutional aid for”;
(B) in paragraph (2) by striking “rigorous and challenging curricula and coursework, in order to” and inserting “curricula and coursework designed to”;
(2) in subsection (b)—
(D) in paragraph (9), as so redesignated—
(iii) in subparagraph (I), as so redesignated, by striking “skills assessments” and inserting “skills, cognitive, non-cognitive, and credit-by-examination assessments”;
(d) Scholarship requirements.—Section 404E (20 U.S.C. 1070a–25) is amended—
(e) Evaluation and report.—Section 404G(b) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–27(b)) is amended—
(f) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 404H (20 U.S.C. 1070a–28) is amended by striking “$400,000,000 for fiscal year 2009 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years” and inserting “$339,754,000 for fiscal year 2019 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years”.
Section 418A(i) (20 U.S.C. 1070d—2(i)) is amended by striking “$75,000,000” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “$44,623,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2024.”.