Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Adjustment based on delivery of instruction.—A student’s eligibility to receive grants, loans, or work assistance under this title shall be reduced if a financial aid officer determines, in accordance with the discretionary authority provided under this section, that the model or method used to deliver instruction to the student results in a substantially reduced cost of attendance to the student.”.
Section 480 (20 U.S.C. 1087vv) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
“(B) Notwithstanding section 478(a), the Secretary shall provide for the use of data from the second preceding tax year to carry out the simplification of applications (including simplification for a subset of applications) used for the estimation and determination of financial aid eligibility. Such simplification shall include the sharing of data between the Internal Revenue Service and the Department, pursuant to the consent of the taxpayer.”; and
(2) in subsection (f)—
(A) in paragraph (2)—
(iii) by adding at the end the following:
“(D) a qualified tuition program (as defined in section 529(b)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).”; and