Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(8) BORROWER QUALIFICATIONS FOR AN UNPAID REFUND DISCHARGE.—To receive an unpaid refund discharge of a portion of a loan under this subsection, a borrower shall submit to the holder or guaranty agency a written application—
“(D) under which the borrower states—
“(i) that the borrower—
“(I) received, on or after January 1, 1986, the proceeds of a loan, in whole or in part, made, insured, or guaranteed under this title to attend an institution of higher education;
Section 441 (20 U.S.C. 1087–51) is amended—
(2) in subsection (b), by striking “part, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2009 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years.” and inserting “part, $1,722,858,000 for fiscal year 2019 and each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years.”; and
(3) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: