Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(f) Use of Internal Revenue Service data retrieval tool to populate FAFSA.—
“(1) SIMPLIFICATION EFFORTS.—The Secretary shall—
“(A) make every effort to allow applicants to utilize the current data retrieval tool to transfer, through a rigorous authentication process, data available from the Internal Revenue Service to reduce the amount of original data entry by applicants and strengthen the reliability of data used to calculate expected family contributions, including through the use of technology to—
(b) Technical amendment.—Section 483(a)(9)(C) (20 U.S.C. 1090(a)(9)(C)) is amended by inserting “, including through the tool described in section 485E(c)” before the semicolon.
Section 484 (20 U.S.C. 1091) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “a degree, certificate, or other program (including a program of study abroad approved for credit by the eligible institution at which such student is enrolled) leading to a” and inserting “an eligible program (including a program of study abroad approved for credit by the eligible institution at which such student is enrolled) leading to a degree, certificate, or other”; and
(3) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(ii) in subparagraph (B)—