Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (c) Institutional responsibility; treatment of religious institutions.—Section 495 (20 U.S.C. 1099a) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Institutional responsibility.—Each institution of higher education shall provide evidence to the Secretary that the institution has authority to operate within each State in which it maintains a physical location at the time the institution is certified under subpart 3.
Section 496 (20 U.S.C. 1099b) is amended—
(2) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (2), by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
“(A) for the purpose of participation in programs under this Act or other programs administered by the Department of Education or other Federal agencies, has a voluntary membership of institutions of higher education or other entities and has as a principal purpose the accrediting of institutions of higher education or programs;”;
(C) in paragraph (4)—
(i) in subparagraph (A)—
(ii) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: