Union Calendar No. 413
[…] The report shall include administrative and legislative recommendations, as needed, for addressing the issues related to construction financing facing historically Black colleges and universities.”.
Part E of title III (20 U.S.C. 1067 et seq.) is amended—
(3) by redesignating subpart 3 as subpart 2 and redesignating sections 361 through 365 as sections 355 through 359, respectively;
Section 371 (20 U.S.C. 1067q) is amended—
Part G of title III (20 U.S.C. 1068 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 391(b)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “institutional management” and all that follows through the semicolon at the end and inserting “institutional management, and use the grant to provide for, and lead to, institutional self-sustainability and growth (including measurable objectives for the institution and the Secretary to use in monitoring the effectiveness of activities under this title);”;
(B) in paragraph (7)—
(2) in section 392—
(B) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Waiver authority with respect to institutions located in an area affected by a major disaster.—