115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Waiver of 5 percent match requirement.—Section 253(b)(5) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21003(b)(5)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “subparagraph (B)” and inserting “subparagraphs (B) and (C)”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply for purposes of determining the eligibility of a State to receive a requirements payment appropriated pursuant to the authorization provided under section 257(a)(5) of this title for fiscal year 2018.”.
(a) Requirement.—Section 301(a) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21081(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) CYBERSECURITY STANDARDS.—