115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(D) COMPLIANCE REQUIRED.—A State or jurisdiction may not use a voting system or any component of a voting system in an election for Federal office unless the manufacturer of the system or component certifies to the State or jurisdiction that the system meets the most recent cybersecurity standards established by the Secretary and the Director under this paragraph.”.
(b) Effective date.—Section 301(d) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21081(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), each State and jurisdiction shall be required to comply with the requirements of this section on and after January 1, 2006.