116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] If any provision of this title or any amendment made by this title, or the application of a provision or amendment to any person or circumstance, is held to be invalid, the remainder of this title and the amendments made by this title, and the application of the provisions and amendments to any other person not similarly situated or to other circumstances, shall not be affected by the holding.
This title may be cited as the “Victims of Crime Act Fix Act of 2020”.
SEC. 302. Deposits of funding into the crime victims fund.
Section 1402(b) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (34 U.S.C. 20101(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (4), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(6) any funds that would otherwise be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury collected as pursuant to—
“(A) a deferred prosecution agreement; or
“(B) a non-prosecution agreement.”.
SEC. 303. Waiver of matching requirement.