116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) a public health emergency declared by the Secretary pursuant to section 319 of the Public Health Service Act.”.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 714 the following:
“Sec. 715. Additional market reforms.
“Sec. 716. Provision of prescription drug refill notifications during emergencies.”.
(b) PHSA.—Subpart II of part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–11 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
“SEC. 2730. Provision of prescription drug refill notifications during emergencies.
“(a) In general.—A group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage, that provides benefits for prescription drugs under such plan or such coverage shall provide to each participant, beneficiary, or enrollee enrolled under such plan or such coverage who resides in an emergency area during an emergency period—