116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) EMERGENCY PERIOD.—The term “emergency period” means the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–5).
(2) PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM.—The term “public water system” has the meaning given such term in section 1401 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300f).
(3) TREATMENT WORKS.—The term “treatment works” has the meaning given that term in section 212 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1292).
SEC. 401. Technical corrections and clarification.
(a) Section 4002 of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136; 15 U.S.C. 9041) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(13) BUSINESSES CRITICAL TO MAINTAINING NATIONAL SECURITY.—The term ‘businesses critical to maintaining national security’ includes businesses that manufacture and produce aerospace-related products, civil or defense, including those that design, integrate, assemble, supply, maintain and repair such products, and other businesses as further defined by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation. For purposes of the preceding sentence, aerospace-related products include, but are not limited to, components, parts, or systems of aircraft, aircraft engines, or appliances for inclusion in an aircraft, aircraft engine, or appliance.”.
SEC. 402. Trade of injurious species and species that pose a risk to human health.
Section 42 of title 18, United States Code, is amended—