116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) in subparagraph (H), by striking “During the covered period, with” and inserting “With”;
(2) in subparagraph (J), by striking “During the covered period, with” and inserting “With”;
(A) in clause (ii), by striking “During the covered period, the” and inserting “The”; and
(B) in clause (iii), by striking “During the covered period, with” and inserting “With”.
Section 7(a)(36)(L) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(L)) is amended by inserting “, calculated on a non-compounding, non-adjustable basis” after “4 percent”.
Section 7(a)(36)(P) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(P)) is amended—
(1) in clause (ii), by inserting at the end the following: “Such fees shall be paid by the eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to an agent for services for which such lender directly contracts with such agent.”; and
(2) by amending clause (iii) to read as follows:
Section 7(a)(36)(Q) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(Q)) is amended by striking “during the period beginning on January 31, 2020, and ending on the date on which covered loans are made available”.