116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(7) Any payment made for the provision of personal protective equipment for employees or other equipment or supplies determined by the employer to be necessary to protect the health and safety of employees.
“(8) Any payment made for inventory, raw materials, or supplies.
“(9) Any payments related to property damage, vandalism, or looting due to public disturbances that occurred during 2020 that was not covered by insurance or other compensation.”.
(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 1106 of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9005) is amended—
(A) in subsection (e), as amended by section 203—
(i) in paragraph (2), by striking “payments on covered mortgage obligations, payments on covered lease obligations, and covered utility payments” and inserting “payments or amounts refinanced described under subsection (b) (other than payroll costs)”; and