116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(D) CURTAILMENT OF DEBENTURE INTEREST.—Where any covered mortgage loan that is also a federally insured reverse mortgage loan is in default during the covered period and subject to a prior event which provides for curtailment of debenture interest in connection with a claim for insurance benefits, the curtailment of debenture interest shall be suspended during any forbearance period provided herein.”.
(3) ADDITIONAL FORECLOSURE AND REPOSSESSION PROTECTIONS.—Section 4022(c) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9056(c)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “may not initiate any judicial or non-judicial foreclosure process, move for a foreclosure judgment or order of sale, or execute a foreclosure-related eviction or foreclosure sale for not less than the 60-day period beginning on March 18, 2020” and inserting “may not initiate or proceed with any judicial or non-judicial foreclosure process, schedule a foreclosure sale, move for a foreclosure judgment or order of sale, execute a foreclosure related eviction or foreclosure sale for the 6-month period beginning on the date of enactment of