116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(C) an update on the education and outreach activities of the Administration carried out under paragraph (3).
“(i) Regulations.—Not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of the PPP and EIDL Enhancement Act of 2020, the Administrator shall issue rules to guard against abuse or excessive and unintended use by lenders or borrowers of the payments provided under this section.”.
(b) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply as if included in the enactment of section 1112 of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9011).
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7(a)(2)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “), such participation by the Administration shall be equal to” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “or the Community Advantage Pilot Program of the Administration), such participation by the Administration shall be equal to 90 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan.”.
(2) PROSPECTIVE REPEAL.—Effective October 1, 2021, section 7(a)(2)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(2)(A)), as amended by paragraph (1), is amended to read as follows:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraphs (B), (D), (E), and (F), in an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under this subsection (including a loan made under the Preferred Lenders Program), such participation by the Administration shall be equal to—
“(i) 75 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan, if such balance exceeds $150,000; or
“(ii) 85 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan, if such balance is less than or equal to $150,000.”.