116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Confidentiality.—Any information reported under this section that is made available to the public shall be made so available in a manner that protects the identity of residents of skilled nursing facilities and nursing facilities.
(d) Implementation.—The Secretary may implement the provisions of this section be program instruction or otherwise.
SEC. 211. Floor on the Medicare area wage index for hospitals in all-urban States.
(a) In general.—Section 1886(d)(3)(E) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(3)(E)) is amended—
(1) in clause (i), in the first sentence, by striking “or (iii)” and inserting “, (iii), or (iv)”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(iv) FLOOR ON AREA WAGE INDEX FOR HOSPITALS IN ALL-URBAN STATES.—