116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(4) LIMITATION ON TREATMENT OF SERVICE.—The service of an affected employee shall no longer be eligible for treatment under paragraph (2) if such service occurs after the employee is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position related to the activities of the former covered position of the employee.
“(5) OPT OUT.—An affected employee may file an election to have any creditable service performed by the affected employee treated in accordance with chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, without regard to paragraph (2).”.
(d) Foreign service retirement and disability system.—Section 806(a)(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4046(a)(6)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(D) (i) In this subparagraph—
“(I) the term ‘affected special agent’ means an individual covered under this subchapter who—
“(aa) is performing service as a special agent;
“(bb) is diagnosed with COVID–19 before the date on which the individual becomes entitled to an annuity under section 811;
“(cc) because of the illness described in item (bb), is permanently unable to render useful and efficient service in the employee’s covered position, as determined by the Secretary; and
“(dd) is appointed to a position in the Foreign Service that is not a covered position;