116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(B) data supporting such evaluation.
“(2) SUBMISSION.—The report under paragraph (1) shall be submitted to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
“(d) Continuing grants.—The Secretary may only award a continuing grant to an entity under this section if such entity submits a performance report required under subsection (c) that demonstrates effectiveness of the project funded.”.
SEC. 106. Grants to States for child abuse or neglect prevention and treatment programs.
(a) Development and operation grants.—Subsection (a) of section 106 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5106a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Development and operation grants.—The Secretary shall make grants to the States, from allotments under subsection (f) for each State that applies for a grant under this section, for purposes of assisting the States in improving and implementing a child protective services system that is family-centered, integrates community services, and is capable of providing rapid response to high-risk cases, by carrying out the following: