116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (i) Funding.—There are hereby appropriated to the Secretary, out of any money not otherwise appropriated, such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section.
SEC. 603. Snap hot food purchases.
During the period beginning 10 days after the date of the enactment of this Act and ending on the termination date of the COVID–19 public health emergency, the term “food”, as defined in section 3 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2012), shall be deemed to exclude “hot foods or hot food products ready for immediate consumption other than those authorized pursuant to clauses (3), (4), (5), (7), (8), and (9) of this subsection,” for purposes of such Act, except that such exclusion shall be limited to retail food stores authorized to accept and redeem supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits as of the date of enactment of this Act.
SEC. 604. SNAP nutrition education flexibility.