116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 2102(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(jj) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(jj)) is amended by inserting “or its operations are otherwise curtailed, including by reducing hours of operation, staffing levels, occupancy, or other changes that are recommended or required,” after “closed”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 304. Hold Harmless for Pandemic Unemployment Assistance.
(a) In general.—Section 2102(c) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9021(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) CONTINUED ELIGIBILITY FOR ASSISTANCE.—As a condition of continued eligibility for assistance under this section, a covered individual shall submit a recertification to the State for each week after the individual’s 1st week of eligibility that certifies that the individual remains an individual described in subsection (a)(3)(A)(ii) for such week.”.
(b) Effective date; special rule.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to weeks beginning on or after the date that is 30 days after the date of enactment of this section.