116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (iv) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(F) ELIMINATION OF COST-SHARING FOR DRUGS INTENDED TO TREAT COVID–19.—Coverage that is in accordance with section 1860D–2(b)(8).”.
(c) Implementation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may implement the amendments made by this section by program instruction or otherwise.
SEC. 206. Medicare special enrollment period for individuals residing in COVID–19 emergency areas.
(a) In general.—Section 1837(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) (A) In the case of an individual who—
“(i) is eligible under section 1836 to enroll in the medical insurance program established by this part,
“(ii) did not enroll (or elected not to be deemed enrolled) under this section during an enrollment period, and
“(iii) during the emergency period (as described in section 1135(g)(1)(B)), resided in an emergency area (as described in such section),