116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Clarification on Authority to Use Funds.—Funds appropriated under section 2112(c) of the CARES Act shall be available to cover the cost of additional benefits payable due to section 2112(a) of the CARES Act by reason of the amendments made by subsection (a) as well as to cover the cost of such benefits payable due to section 2112(a) of the CARES Act as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act.
SEC. 306. Extended unemployment benefits under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act.
(a) In general.—Section 2(c)(2)(D)(iii) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. 352(c)(2)(D)(iii) is amended—
(1) by striking “June 30, 2020” and inserting “June 30, 2021”; and
(2) by striking “no extended benefit period under this paragraph shall begin after December 31, 2020” and inserting “the provisions of clauses (i) and (ii) shall not apply to any employee with respect to any registration period beginning on or after February 1, 2021”.