116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(f) Supplement not supplant.—Funds made available to carry out this section shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, local, and Tribal public funds provided for activities described in this section.
“(g) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $200,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.”.
(b) Grants to address vaccine-preventable diseases.—Section 317 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b) is amended—
(i) in subparagraph (C), by striking “; and” at the end and inserting a semicolon;
(ii) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following:
“(E) planning, implementation, and evaluation of activities to address vaccine-preventable diseases, including activities—
“(i) to identify communities at high risk of outbreaks related to vaccine-preventable diseases, including through improved data collection and analysis;
“(ii) to pilot innovative approaches to improve vaccination rates in communities and among populations with low rates of vaccination;