116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(8) shall demonstrate an implementation plan to ensure the continued leadership of parents in the on-going planning, implementation, and evaluation of such community-based family strengthening services designed to prevent child abuse and neglect.”.
SEC. 127. National network for community-based family resource programs.
Section 207 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5116g) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “such sums as may be necessary” and inserting “not more than 5 percent”; and
(2) in paragraph (3), by striking “community-based and prevention-focused programs and activities designed to strengthen and support families” and inserting “community-based family strengthening services designed”.
Section 208 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5116h) is amended—