116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) the term ‘base compensation’ means, as applicable—
“(A) regular compensation; or
“(B) pandemic unemployment assistance under section 2102.
“(g) Applicability.—An agreement entered into under this section shall apply to weeks of unemployment—
“(1) beginning after the date on which such agreement is entered into; and
“(2) ending on or before January 31, 2021.”.
SEC. 301. Clarification of Pandemic Unemployment Assistance eligibility for primary caregiving.
(a) In general.—Section 2102(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(dd) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(dd)) is amended by striking “that is closed as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency” and inserting “because the school or facility is closed or only partially reopened due to COVID–19, because child or family care is not available or affordable during the hours work is available due to COVID–19, or because physical attendance at the school or facility presents an unacceptable