116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] SEC. 105. Extension of temporary financing of short-time compensation agreements.
Section 2109(d)(2) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9027(d)(2)) is amended by striking “December 31, 2020” and inserting “January 31, 2021”.
SEC. 106. Extension of full Federal funding of the first week of compensable regular unemployment for States with no waiting week.
Section 2105(e)(2) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9024(e)(2)) is amended by striking “December 31, 2020” and inserting “January 31, 2021”.
Subtitle A of title II of division A of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9021 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 2107 the following:
“SEC. 2107A. Pandemic Emergency Unemployment Extension Compensation.
“(a) Federal-State Agreements.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Any State which desires to do so may enter into and participate in an agreement under this section with the Secretary of Labor (in this section referred to as the ‘Secretary’). Any State which is a party to an agreement under this section may, upon providing 30 days’ written notice to the Secretary, terminate such agreement.
“(2) PROVISIONS OF AGREEMENT.—Any agreement under paragraph (1) shall provide that the State agency of the State will make payments (in this section referred to as ‘pandemic emergency unemployment extension compensation’) to individuals who—