116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (7) based on available reports, an assessment of the accuracy and sensitivity of a representative sample of available diagnostic tests.
(d) Definition.—In this section, the term “diagnostic test” means an in vitro diagnostic product (as defined in section 809.3(a) of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations) for—
(1) the detection of SARS–CoV–2;
(2) the diagnosis of the virus that causes COVID–19; or
(3) the detection of antibodies specific to SARS–CoV–2, such as a serological test.
SEC. 548. Public health data system transformation.
Subtitle C of title XXVIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–31 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 2823. Public health data system transformation.
“(a) Expanding CDC and public health department capabilities.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall—