116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(I) an issuer, the securities of which are traded on a national securities exchange, is not eligible to receive a covered loan under this section; and
“(II) an entity that is 51 percent or more owned by a foreign person, or the management and daily business operations of which are controlled by a foreign person (excluding an entity owned and controlled by a person domiciled in a territory or possession of the United States), is not eligible to receive a covered loan under this section.”.
Section 7(a)(36)(E)(i)(I)(aa)(AA) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(E)(i)(I)(aa)(AA)) is amended by striking “an applicant” and all that follows through “June 30, 2019” and inserting the following: “an applicant that is a seasonal employer, as determined by the Administrator, shall use the average total monthly payments for payroll for any 12-week period selected by the seasonal employer between February 15, 2019, and December 31, 2019”.
Section 7(a)(36)(F)(v) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(F)(v)) is amended by striking “clause (i)” and inserting “clauses (i) and (iv)”.
Section 7(a)(36)(I) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(I)) is amended to read as follows:
“(I) CREDIT ELSEWHERE.—The requirement that a small business concern is unable to obtain credit elsewhere (as defined in section 3(h))—
“(i) shall not apply to a covered loan approved by the Administrator before the date of enactment of this subparagraph; and
“(ii) shall only apply to covered loans in an amount greater than $350,000 approved by the Administrator on or after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph.”.