116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(C) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—Upon receipt of a corrective action plan described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary of Labor shall publish such plan on the website of the Department of Labor and shall submit such report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to weeks beginning after the date of enactment of this Act.
SECTION 601. Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation.
(a) In general.—Section 2104(b)(1) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9023(b)(1)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “, plus”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) an additional amount of $125 (in this section referred to as ‘Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation’) in any case in which the individual received at least $5,000 of self-employment income (as defined in section 1402(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) in the most recent taxable year ending prior to the individual’s application for regular compensation.”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—Section 2104 of such Act is amended—
(1) by inserting “or Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation” after “Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation” each place such term appears in subsection (b)(2), (c), or (f) of such section;