116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136).
SEC. 115. Continuing education at affected foreign institutions.
(a) In general.—Section 3510 of the CARES Act (20 U.S.C. 1001 note) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “for the duration of such emergency” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “for purposes of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.) until the end of the covered period applicable to the institution.”;