116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(I) child abuse pediatricians, as certified by the American Board of Pediatrics, who specialize in treating victims of child abuse;
“(J) forensic pathologists;
“(K) public health administrators;
“(L) public health researchers;
“(M) law enforcement;
“(N) family court judges;
“(O) prosecutors;
“(P) medical examiners and coroners;
“(Q) a representative from the National Center for Fatality Review and Prevention; and
“(R) such other individuals and entities as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.”.
SEC. 104. Research and assistance activities.
Section 104 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5105) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) TOPICS.—The Secretary shall, in consultation with other Federal agencies and recognized experts in the field, carry out a continuing interdisciplinary program of research, including longitudinal research, that is designed to provide information needed to improve primary prevention of child abuse and neglect, better protect children from child abuse or neglect, and improve the well-being of victims of child abuse or neglect, with at least a portion of such research being field initiated. Such research program may focus on—
“(A) disseminating evidence-based treatment directed to individuals and families experiencing trauma due to child abuse and neglect, including efforts to improve the scalability of the treatments and programs being researched;