116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $7,000,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2021 through 2025, to remain available until expended.
SEC. 704. Stopping the spread of COVID–19 and other infectious diseases through evidence-based vaccine awareness.
(a) In general.—The Public Health Service Act is amended by striking section 313 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 245) and inserting the following:
“SEC. 313. Public awareness campaign on the importance of vaccinations.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and in coordination with other offices and agencies, as appropriate, shall award competitive grants or contracts to one or more public or private entities to carry out a national, evidence-based campaign for increasing rates of vaccination across all ages, as applicable, particularly in communities with low rates of vaccination, to reduce and eliminate vaccine-preventable diseases by—
“(1) increasing awareness and knowledge of the safety and effectiveness of vaccines approved or authorized by the Food and Drug Administration for the prevention and control of diseases, including COVID–19;
“(2) combating misinformation about vaccines; and