116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] September 23, 2020
Mr. Coons (for himself, Mr. Cardin, Ms. Klobuchar, Mrs. Shaheen, Ms. Cantwell, Mr. Markey, Ms. Hirono, Mrs. Gillibrand, Mr. Van Hollen, and Mr. King) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Finance
To improve the debt relief program under the CARES Act, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Small Business Debt Relief Extension Act of 2020”.
SEC. 2. Subsidy for certain loan payments.
(a) In general.—Section 1112 of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9011) is amended—
(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “, without regard to the date on which the covered loan is fully disbursed and subject to availability of funds” after “status”;
(ii) by amending subparagraphs (A) and (B) to read as follows:
“(A) with respect to a covered loan approved by the Administration before the date of enactment of this Act and not on deferment—