115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(3) for grants under subsections (c) and (d) of section 320, such sums as are necessary.”.
(c) Intent of Congress.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any coastal state to amend or modify its approved management program pursuant to section 306(e) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1455(e)), or to extend the enforceable policies of a coastal state beyond the coastal zone as identified in the coastal state’s approved management program.
(a) Onshore oil and gas leasing.—Section 17(a) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—All lands subject to disposition under this Act that are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary.
“(2) RECEIPT OF FAIR MARKET VALUE.—Leasing activities under this Act shall be conducted to assure receipt of fair market value for the lands and resources leased and the rights conveyed by the Federal Government.”.
(b) Competitive bidding.—Section 17(b)(1)(A) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(b)(1)(A)), as amended by this Act, is further amended by—
(1) striking so much as precedes “A lease shall be conditioned” and inserting “All lands to be leased shall be leased as provided in this paragraph to the highest responsible qualified bidder by competitive bidding under general regulations in units of not more than 2,560 acres, except in Alaska, where units shall be not more than 5,760 acres. Such units shall be as nearly compact as possible. Lease sales shall be conducted by sealed bid. Lease sales shall be held for each State in which there are lands eligible for leasing no more than 3 times each year, and on a rotating basis such that the lands under the responsibility of any Bureau of Land Management field office are available for leasing no more than one time each year.”;