115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Such research and development activities may include activities to provide accurate estimates of energy and mineral reserves and potential on the Outer Continental Shelf and any activities that may assist in filling gaps in environmental data needed to develop each leasing program under this section.”.
(a) Information needed for assessment and management of environmental impacts.—Section 20 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1346) is amended by striking so much as precedes subsection (a)(2) and inserting the following:
“SEC. 20. Environmental studies.
“(a) (1) The Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of Commerce, shall conduct a study no less than once every three years of any area or region included in any oil and gas lease sale or other lease in order to establish information needed for assessment and management of environmental impacts on the human, marine, and coastal environments of the outer Continental Shelf and the coastal areas which may be affected by oil and gas or other mineral development in such area or region.”.
(b) Impacts of deep water spills.—Section 20 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1346) is amended by—
(1) redesignating subsections (c) through (f) as (d) through (g); and
(2) inserting after subsection (b) the following: