115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Impacts of deep water spills.—Section 20 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1346) is amended by—
(1) redesignating subsections (c) through (f) as (d) through (g); and
(2) inserting after subsection (b) the following:
“(c) The Secretary shall conduct research to identify and reduce data gaps related to impacts of deepwater hydrocarbon spills, including—
“(1) effects to benthic substrate communities and species;
“(2) water column habitats and species;
“(3) surface and coastal impacts from spills originating in deep waters; and
“(4) the use of dispersants.”.
Section 22 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1348) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(c) Inspections.—The Secretary and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall individually, or jointly if they so agree, promulgate regulations to provide for—