115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Section 17(a) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(a)), as amended by sections 401 and 404 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) PARCEL REVIEW.—The Secretary shall issue oil and gas leases under this Act only in accordance with subsections C through I of section III of Bureau of Land Management Instruction Memorandum No. 2010–117, dated May 17, 2010.”.
Section 27(d)(1) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 184(d)(1)) is amended by striking “, and acreage under any lease any portion of which has been committed to a federally approved unit or cooperative plan or communitization agreement or for which royalty (including compensatory royalty or royalty in-kind) was paid in the preceding calendar year,”.
Section 17(g) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(g)) is further amended by adding at the end the following: