115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) the Secretary of the Interior shall seek to approve a significant increase in new geothermal energy capacity on public land across a geographically diverse set of States using the full range of available technologies; and
(2) the Director of the Geological Survey and the Secretary should identify sites capable of producing a total of 50,000 megawatts of geothermal power, using the full range of available technologies, through a program conducted in collaboration with industry, including cost-shared exploration drilling.
Section 4(b) of the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1003(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) LAND SUBJECT TO OIL AND GAS LEASE.—Land under an oil and gas lease issued pursuant to the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.) or the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands (30 U.S.C. 351 et seq.) that is subject to an approved application for permit to drill and from which oil and gas production is occurring may be available for noncompetitive leasing under this section to the holder of the oil and gas lease—
“(i) geothermal energy will be produced from a well producing or capable of producing oil and gas; and
“(ii) national energy security will be improved by the issuance of such a lease; and
“(B) to provide for the coproduction of geothermal energy with oil and gas.”.