115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Section 515(b)(15) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (43 U.S.C. 1265(B)(15)) is amended by adding “; and” at the end of subparagraph (E), and by adding at the end the following:
“(i) within one mile of any occupied dwelling, unless such prohibition is waived by the owner thereof, and
“(ii) within one mile of any public building, school, church, community, institutional building, or public park.”.
(a) In general.—Subsection (i) of section 402 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232), as amended by the Further Continuing and Security Assistance Appropriations Act, 2017, is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:
“(A) CALCULATION.—If the dollar limitation specified in paragraph (3)(A) exceeds the aggregate amount required to be transferred under paragraphs (1) and (2) for a fiscal year, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer an additional amount equal to the difference between such dollar limitation and such aggregate amount to the trustees of the 1974 UMWA Pension Plan to pay benefits required under that plan.