115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (7) research, assessment, monitoring, and dissemination of information that contributes to the achievement of these purposes;
(8) research of, protection of, enhancement to, and activities to improve the resiliency of culturally significant areas and resources; and
(9) activities designed to rescue, rehabilitate, and recover injured marine mammals, marine birds, and sea turtles.
The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) shall not apply to the Regional Coordination Councils established under section 503.
Section 3 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1332) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
“(3) the outer Continental Shelf is a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, that should be managed in a manner that—
“(A) recognizes the need of the United States for domestic sources of energy, food, minerals, and other resources;