115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] No later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of the Interior shall publish final regulations with respect to required recordkeeping of natural gas measurement data as set forth in section 250.1203 of title 30, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on the date of enactment of this Act), to include operators and other persons involved in the transporting, purchasing, or selling of gas under the requirements of that rule, under the authority provided in section 103 of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1713).
Section 206 of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1736) is amended by striking “Any payments under this section shall be reduced by an amount equal to any payments provided or due to such State or Indian tribe under the cooperative agreement or delegation, as applicable, during the fiscal year in which the civil penalty is received, up to the total amount provided or due for that fiscal year.”.
Section 304 of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1753) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(e) Applicability to other minerals.—