115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (a) Disclosure of identities filing disclosures of interest and bids.—Section 17(b) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(b)), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(A) shall require that each expression of interest to bid for a lease under this section and each bid for a lease under this section shall include the name of the person for whom such expression of interest or bid is submitted; and
“(B) shall promptly publish each such name.”.
(b) Notice requirements.—Section 17(f) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(f)) is amended by striking all through the first 2 sentences and inserting the following:
“(f) (1) At least 45 days before offering lands for lease under this section, and at least 30 days before approving applications for permits to drill under the provisions of a lease, modifying the terms of any lease issued under this section, or granting a waiver, exception, or modification of any stipulation of a lease issued under this section, the Secretary shall provide notice of the proposed action to—
“(A) the general public by posting such notice in the appropriate local office and on the electronic website of the leasing and land management agencies offering the lands for lease;
“(B) all surface land owners in the area of the lands being offered for lease; and