115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(D) REGULATIONS.—Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of the Sustainable Energy Development Reform Act, the Secretary shall issue regulations to carry out this paragraph.”.
Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report describing the progress made towards achieving the goals described in section 222.
(a) Clarification relating to alternative energy development.—Section 8(p) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337(p)) is amended—
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “or” after “1501 et seq.),” and by striking “or other applicable law,”; and
(B) by amending subparagraph (D) to read as follows:
“(D) use, for energy-related purposes, facilities currently or previously used for activities authorized under this Act, except that any oil and gas energy-related uses shall not be authorized in areas in which oil and gas preleasing, leasing, and related activities are prohibited by a moratorium.”; and
(A) in subparagraph (E), by striking “coordination” and inserting “in consultation”; and
(B) in subparagraph (J)(ii), by inserting “a potential site for an alternative energy facility,” after “deepwater port,”.