115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] The Secretary of Commerce shall complete and submit in writing the results of that review within 60 days after receipt of the Secretary of the Interior’s request.”.
(d) Terms and provisions.—Section 8(b) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337(b)) is amended by striking “An oil and gas lease issued pursuant to this section shall” and inserting “An oil and gas lease may be issued pursuant to this section only if the Secretary determines that activities under the lease are not likely to result in any condition described in section 5(a)(2)(A)(i), and shall”.
Section 9 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1338) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 9. Disposition of revenues.
“(a) General.—Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d), all rentals, royalties, and other sums paid to the Secretary or the Secretary of the Navy under any lease on the outer Continental Shelf for the period from June 5, 1950, to date, and thereafter shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States and credited to miscellaneous receipts.
“(b) Land and Water Conservation Fund.—Effective for fiscal year 2018 and each fiscal year thereafter, $900,000,000 of the amounts referred to in subsection (a) shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States and credited to the Land and Water Conservation Fund.