115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (e) Effect.—Nothing in this section affects existing Federal efforts to promote the reuse and redevelopment of brownfield sites.
(f) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this section for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022.
(a) In general.—Section 234(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15873(a)) is amended by striking “in the first 5 fiscal years beginning after the date of enactment of this Act” and inserting “through fiscal year 2022”.
(b) Authorization.—Section 234(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15873(b)) is amended—
(1) by striking “Amounts” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Amounts”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) AUTHORIZATION.—Effective for fiscal year 2018 and each fiscal year thereafter, amounts deposited under subsection (a) shall be available to the Secretary of the Interior for expenditure, subject to appropriation and without fiscal year limitation, to implement the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) and this Act.”.
It is the sense of Congress that, not later than 10 years after the date of enactment of this Act—