115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(q) Inflation adjustment.—The Secretary shall—
“(1) by regulation, at least once every 4 years, adjust each of the dollar amounts that apply under subsections (b)(1)(B), (b)(2)(C), and (d) to reflect the change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics; and
“(2) publish each such regulation in the Federal Register.”.
The Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.) is amended—
(A) by striking “$1.50 per acre” and inserting “$3 per acre”; and
(B) by striking “$2 per acre” and inserting “$5 per acre”; and
(2) in section 31(e), by striking “$10” and inserting “$20”.
Section 17(g) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(g)) is amended to read as follows:
“(g) Regulation of surface-Disturbing activities; approval of plan of operations; bond or surety; failure To comply with reclamation requirements as barring lease; opportunity To comply with requirements; standards; monitoring.—
“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection: