115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Section 115(c) of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1724(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) ADJUSTMENTS.—In the case of an adjustment under section 111A(a) in which a recoupment by the lessee results in an underpayment of an obligation, for purposes of this Act the obligation becomes due on the date the lessee or its designee makes the adjustment.”.
(a) Tolling agreements.—Section 115(d)(1) of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1724(d)(1)) is amended by striking “(with notice to the lessee who designated the designee)”.
(b) Subpoenas.—Section 115(d)(2)(A) of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1724(d)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “(with notice to the lessee who designated the designee, which notice shall not constitute a subpoena to the lessee)”.
Section 115(h) of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1724(h)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), in the heading, by striking “33-month” and inserting “48-month”;
(2) by striking “33 months” each place it appears and inserting “48 months”; and