115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(ii) the plan complies with other applicable environmental or natural resource conservation laws; and
“(iii) the applicant has demonstrated the capability and technology to respond immediately and effectively to a worst-case oil spill in real-world conditions in the area of the proposed activity.”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) If the Secretary requires greater than 90 days to review an exploration plan submitted pursuant to any oil and gas lease issued or maintained under this Act, then the Secretary may provide for a suspension of that lease pursuant to section 5 until the review of the exploration plan is completed.”.
(c) Requirements.—Section 11(c) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1340(c)) is amended by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
“(3) An exploration plan submitted under this subsection shall include, in the degree of detail that the Secretary may by regulation require—
“(A) a schedule of anticipated exploration activities to be undertaken;
“(B) a detailed and accurate description of equipment to be used for such activities, including—
“(i) a description of each drilling unit;