115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) with respect to the National Marine Sanctuary System, coral reefs, and other coastal, estuarine, and marine habitats, and other lands and facilities administered by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the Secretary of Commerce.”.
(f) Public Lands Service Corps program.—Section 204 of the Public Lands Corps Act of 1993 (16 U.S.C. 1723), as amended by subsection (b), is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) as subsections (d), (f), (g), and (h), respectively;
(2) by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following new subsections:
“(a) Establishment of Public Lands Service Corps.—There is established in the Department of the Interior, the Department of Agriculture, and the Department of Commerce a Public Lands Service Corps.
“(b) Establishment of Corps Office; Coordinators; Liaison.—
“(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICES.—
“(A) DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR.—The Secretary of the Interior shall establish a department-level office to coordinate the Corps activities within the Department of the Interior.