115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) requirement of baseline water testing; and
(2) full disclosure to the public of chemicals used for hydraulic fracturing, on an appropriate internet website.
(c) Interim application of prior rule.—The final rule entitled “Oil and Gas; Hydraulic Fracturing on Federal and Indian Lands”, as published in the Federal Register March 26, 2015 (80 Fed. Reg. 16128), and corrected by the rule published March 30, 2015 (80 Fed. Reg. 16577), shall apply until the date of the publication of a final rule under subsection (a).
(1) HYDRAULIC FRACTURING.—Section 1421(d)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300h(d)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
“(B) includes the underground injection of fluids or propping agents pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities; but
“(C) excludes the underground injection of natural gas for purposes of storage.”.