116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(ii) 25 percent of the difference between such rate for 2020 and the preliminary monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over for 2021 (as estimated under subparagraph (B)).
“(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the Secretary shall estimate a preliminary monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over for 2021 using the methodology described in paragraph (1) and as if subparagraph (A) of this paragraph did not apply. The Secretary shall make the estimate under the previous sentence as if the transfers described in section 1844(f)(1) have been made.”.
(b) Transitional government contribution.—Section 1844 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following new sentence: “In applying paragraph (1), the amounts transferred under subsection (e)(1) with respect to enrollees described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of such subsection shall be treated as premiums payable and deposited in the Trust Fund under subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, of paragraph (1).”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: