116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(A) enrollees age 65 and over; and
“(B) enrollees under age 65.
Such amounts shall be transferred from time to time as appropriate.
“(2) Premium increases affected under section 1839(a)(6) shall not be taken into account in applying subsection (a).
“(3) There shall be transferred from the Trust Fund to the General Fund of the Treasury amounts equivalent to the additional premiums payable as a result of the application of section 1839(a)(6), excluding the aggregate payments attributable to the application of section 1839(i)(3)(A)(ii)(II).”.
(c) Additional transitional government contribution.—Section 1844 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w), as amended by subsection (b)(2), is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) (1) There shall be transferred from the General Fund of the Treasury to the Trust Fund an amount, as estimated by the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, equal to amounts paid in advance for items and services under this part during the period beginning on the first day of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) and ending on the date of the enactment of this paragraph.
“(2) There shall be transferred from the Trust Fund to the General Fund of the Treasury amounts equivalent to the sum of—