116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] SEC. 2602. Medicaid Improvement Fund.
Section 1941(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396w–1(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “2021” and inserting “2023”; and
(2) in paragraph (3)(A), by striking “$1,960,000,000” and inserting “$3,446,000,000”.
This title may be cited as the “Emergency Stopgap USCIS Stabilization Act”.
SECTION 4102. Expansion of premium processing.
(a) In general.—Section 286(u) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356(u)) is amended to read as follows:
“(u) Premium fee for certain immigration benefit types.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Homeland Security is authorized to establish and collect a premium fee for the immigration benefit types described in paragraph (2). Such fee shall be paid in addition to any other fees authorized by law, deposited as offsetting receipts in the Immigration Examinations Fee Account established under subsection (m), and used for the purposes described in paragraph (4).
“(2) IMMIGRATION BENEFIT TYPES.—Subject to reasonable conditions or limitations, the Secretary shall establish a premium fee under paragraph (1) in connection with—
“(A) employment-based nonimmigrant petitions and associated applications for dependents of the beneficiaries of such petitions;