116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(B) the amount of such payments that have been repaid (in whole or in part).
“(3) Amounts described in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be transferred from time to time as appropriate.”.
(d) Indentation correction.—Section 1839(i)(3)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(i)(3)(A)(ii)) is amended by moving the indentation of subclause (I) two ems to the right.
SEC. 2501. Modifying accelerated and advance payment programs under parts A and B of the Medicare program during the COVID–19 emergency.
(a) Special repayment rules and other modifications.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 1815(f)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g(f)(2)(C)) is amended to read as follows:
“(C) In the case of a payment made under the terms of the program under subsection (e)(3), including such program as expanded pursuant to this subsection, on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act and so made during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B), upon request of a hospital, the Secretary shall—
“(i) provide 1 year before payments for items and services furnished by the hospital are offset to recoup payments under such program;
“(ii) provide that any such offset be an amount equal to—
“(I) during the first 11 months in which any such offsets are made with respect to payment for items and services furnished by the hospital, 25 percent of the amount of such payment for such items and services; and
“(II) during the succeeding 6 months, 50 percent of the amount of such payment for such items and services; and
“(iii) allow 29 months from the date of the first payment under such program to such provider before requiring that the outstanding balance be paid in full.”.
(B) AUTHORITY FOR DISCRETION.—Section 1815(f)(2)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g(f)(2)(A)(ii)) is amended by inserting “(or, with respect to requests submitted to the Secretary after April 26, 2020, may)”after “shall.”.
(C) APPLICATION TO OTHER PART A PROVIDERS.—