116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] the date of the enactment of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) and during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–5(g)(1)(B)) under an applicable program (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(C)(ii)), the amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall apply with respect to such determination in the same manner as such amendment applies with respect to a payment made on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) and during such emergency period under the program under subsection (e)(3) of section 1815 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g), including such program as expanded pursuant to subsection (f) of such section.
(2) PART B.—Section 1833(j) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(j)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “(or, in the case of such a determination made with respect to a payment made on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act and during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) under the program described in section 421.214 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation), at a rate of 4 percent)”.
(1) DATA DURING COVID–19 EMERGENCY.—