116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Extension.—Subsection (l) of such section is amended by striking “2020” and inserting “2022”.
SEC. 5404. Extension of authority to enter into agreement with the National Academy of Sciences regarding associations between diseases and exposure to dioxin and other chemical compounds in herbicides.
Section 3 of the Agent Orange Act of 1991 (Public Law 102–4; 38 U.S.C. 1116 note) is amended by striking “September 30, 2020” and inserting “September 30, 2022”.
SEC. 5405. Modification and extension of authority relating to vendee loan program.
Section 3733(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(8) During the period that begins on October 1, 2020, and ends on September 30, 2025, the Secretary shall carry out the provisions of this subsection as if—
“(A) the references in the first sentence of paragraph (1) to ‘65 percent’ and ‘may be financed by a loan’ were references to ‘85 percent’ and ‘shall be of property marketed with financing to be’, respectively;
“(B) the second sentence of paragraph (1) were repealed; and