Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) in section 432 (6 U.S.C. 240)—

(I) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and

(II) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:

“(e) Administration.—The Director of U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement shall administer BEST units established under this section.”;

(B) in subtitle D—

(i) by amending the subtitle heading to read as follows: “U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement”; and

(ii) by repealing sections 445 and 446 (6 U.S.C. 255 and 256);

(C) in subtitle E—

(i) in subsection (a)(2)(C) of section 451 (6 U.S.C. 271), by striking “at the same level as the Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Border Security” and inserting “in accordance with section 5314 of title 5, United States Code”;

(ii) in subsection (c) of section 459 (6 U.S.C. 276), by striking “Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Border Security” and inserting “Director of U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement”; and