Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) is free from vulnerabilities, either intentionally designed into the software or accidentally inserted at any time during the life cycle of the software; and

“(B) functioning in the intended manner.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 321, as added by title I of this Act, the following new item:


“Sec. 322. Cybersecurity research and development.”.

(b) Research and development projects.—Section 831 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 391) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “2017” and inserting “2022”; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “under section 845 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103–160). In applying the authorities of that section 845, subsection (c) of that section shall apply with respect to prototype projects under this paragraph, and the Secretary shall perform the functions of the Secretary of Defense under subsection (d) thereof” and inserting “under section 2371b of title 10, United States Code, and the Secretary shall perform the functions of the Secretary of Defense as prescribed.”;

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (1), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “2017” and inserting “2022”; and