117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (6) $300,000,000 to carry out the provisions of, including the amendments made by, this part in fiscal year 2027;
(7) $300,000,000 to carry out the provisions of, including the amendments made by, this part in fiscal year 2028;
(8) $300,000,000 to carry out the provisions of, including the amendments made by, this part in fiscal year 2029;
(9) $300,000,000 to carry out the provisions of, including the amendments made by, this part in fiscal year 2030; and
(10) $300,000,000 to carry out the provisions of, including the amendments made by, this part in fiscal year 2031.
(a) In general.—Section 1847A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3a) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i) and by inserting after subsection (g) the following subsection:
“(h) Rebate by manufacturers for single source drugs and biologicals with prices increasing faster than inflation.—
“(A) SECRETARIAL PROVISION OF INFORMATION.—Not later than 6 months after the end of each calendar quarter beginning on or after July 1, 2023, the Secretary shall, for each part B rebatable drug, report to each manufacturer of such part B rebatable drug the following for such calendar quarter: