117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(i) for years prior to 2024, any discount”;
(B) in clause (i), as inserted by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(ii) for 2024 and each subsequent year, any discount provided pursuant to section 1860D–14C.”.
(6) Section 1860D–41(a)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–151(a)(6)) is amended—
(A) by inserting “for a year before 2024” after “1860D–2(b)(3)”; and
(B) by inserting “for such year” before the period.
(7) Section 1860D–43 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–153) is amended—
(i) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(A) for 2011 through 2023, the Medicare coverage gap discount program under section 1860D–14A; and
“(B) for 2024 and each subsequent year, the manufacturer discount program under section 1860D–14C;”;
(ii) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) have entered into and have in effect—
“(A) for 2011 through 2023, an agreement described in subsection (b) of section 1860D–14A with the Secretary; and