116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) DIPLOMATIC REPRESENTATION RELATING TO TIBET.—Section 618 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 6901 note) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 618. Diplomatic representation relating to Tibet.
“(a) United States consulate in Lhasa, Tibet.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary should seek to establish a United States consulate in Lhasa, Tibet, to provide consular services to United States citizens traveling in Tibet and to monitor political, economic, and cultural developments in Tibet.
“(2) CONSULAR DISTRICTS.—The Secretary should organize the United States Embassy’s consular districts within the People’s Republic of China so that all areas designated as autonomous for Tibetans are contained within the same consular district.