116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (4) FORM.—Each report under paragraph (1) shall include an unclassified executive summary, and may include a classified annex.
(c) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that the United States should undertake every effort and pursue every opportunity to expose the corruption and illicit practices of senior officials of the Government of China, including President Xi Jinping.
(a) Updates to annual reports on influence operations and campaigns in the United States by the Government of China.—Section 1107(b) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3237(b)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (9); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following:
“(8) An identification of influence activities and operations, including the use of social media, employed by the Chinese Communist Party against the United States science and technology sectors, specifically employees of the United States Government, researchers, scientists, and students in the science and technology sector in the United States, including specific examples and data that demonstrates the scope of such activities and operations.”.
(b) Plan for Federal Bureau of Investigation To increase public awareness and detection of influence activities by the Government of the People's Republic of China.—