116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) LIMITATION.—Of the amounts appropriated pursuant to the authorization of appropriations in subparagraph (A), not more than $50,000,000 of such amounts may be used to support laboratory research programs of the Department of Energy aligned with the critical technology areas referred to in paragraph (1)(A).
(b) Other transaction authorities for Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology for certain programs.—Paragraph (4) of section 2(b) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 272(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(4) to enter into and perform such contracts, including cooperative research and development arrangements and grants and cooperative agreements or other transactions, as may be necessary in carrying out the Hollings Manufacturing Extension Partnership under section 25 and the Manufacturing USA Program under section 34 and on such terms as the Director may deem appropriate, in furtherance of the purposes of such partnership and such program;”.
(c) Support for National Science Foundation university and industry research programs.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the National Science Foundation $150,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025, of which—