116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) the purpose of and progress on each project supported by the Fund; and
(2) how each such project furthers the investment plan described in subsection (b)(2) of each country in which the project is implemented.
(a) In general.—Section 1(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a(c)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:
“(4) ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF STATE FOR ENERGY RESOURCES.—
“(A) AUTHORIZATION FOR ASSISTANT SECRETARY.—Subject to the numerical limitation specified in paragraph (1), there is authorized to be established in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary of State for Energy Resources.