Bill Sponsor
[…] (g) Applicability.—The condition on funding in subsection (a) applies with respect to the obligation and expenditure by the Federal Government of funds through a covered grant or cooperative agreement on or after the date of enactment of this Act, including with respect to covered grants and cooperative agreements awarded before such date.

SEC. 3. Public health data system transformation.

Subtitle C of title XXVIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–31 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 2823. Public health data system transformation.

“(a) Expanding CDC and public health department capabilities.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall—