116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Exclusion from definition of employment loss.—Section 2(b) of the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (29 U.S.C. 2101(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(6), during the covered period an employee may not be considered to have experienced an employment loss if the termination, layoff exceeding 6 months, or reduction in hours of work of more than 50 percent during each month of any 6-month period involved is a result of the COVID–19 national emergency.”.
(a) In general.—Section 319F–3(i)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6d(i)(1)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (C), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(E) a drug (as such term is defined in section 201(g)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act), biological product (including a vaccine) (as such term is defined in section 351(i)), or device (as such term is defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) that—
“(i) is the subject of a notice of use of enforcement discretion issued by the Secretary if such drug, biological product, or device is used—
“(I) when such notice is in effect;
“(II) within the scope of such notice; and