115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Sec. 1. Short title; table of contents.
Sec. 101. Home infusion therapy services temporary transitional payment.
Sec. 102. Extension of Medicare Patient IVIG Access Demonstration Project.
Sec. 103. Orthotist’s and prosthetist’s clinical notes as part of the patient’s medical record.
Sec. 201. Independent accreditation for dialysis facilities and assurance of high quality surveys.
Sec. 202. Expanding access to home dialysis therapy.
Sec. 301. Modernizing the application of the Stark rule under Medicare.
Sec. 302. Deposit of savings into Medicare Improvement Fund.
(a) In general.—Section 1834(u) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(u)) is amended, by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) HOME INFUSION THERAPY SERVICES TEMPORARY TRANSITIONAL PAYMENT.—
“(A) TEMPORARY TRANSITIONAL PAYMENT.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall, in accordance with the payment methodology described in subparagraph (B) and subject to the provisions of this paragraph, provide a home infusion therapy services temporary transitional payment under this part to an eligible home infusion supplier (as defined in subparagraph (F)) for items and services described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1861(iii)(2) furnished during the period specified in clause (ii) by such supplier in coordination with the furnishing of transitional home infusion drugs (as defined in clause (iii)).
“(ii) PERIOD SPECIFIED.—For purposes of clause (i), the period specified in this clause is the period beginning on January 1, 2019, and ending on the day before the date of the implementation of the payment system under paragraph (1)(A).