115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (A) in paragraph (1)(A)(i), by inserting “before or not later than 90 days after the effective date of the lease” after “signed by the parties”;
(B) in paragraph (1)(B)(i), by inserting “before or not later than 90 days after the effective date of the lease” after “signed by the parties”; and
(C) in paragraph (3)(A)(i), by inserting “before or not later than 90 days after the effective date of the arrangement” after “signed by the parties”.
(b) Indefinite holdover for lease arrangements and personal services arrangements pursuant to the Stark rule.—Section 1877 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395nn) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) HOLDOVER LEASE ARRANGEMENTS.—In the case of a holdover lease arrangement for the lease of office space or equipment, which immediately follows a lease arrangement described in subparagraph (A) for the use of such office space or subparagraph (B) for the use of such equipment and that expired after a term of at least one year, payments made by the lessee to the lessor pursuant to such holdover lease arrangement, if—
“(i) the lease arrangement met the conditions of subparagraph (A) for the lease of office space or subparagraph (B) for the use of equipment when the arrangement expired;
“(ii) the holdover lease arrangement is on the same terms and conditions as the immediately preceding arrangement; and