115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(I) in the case of the initial three months of home dialysis of such individual, at least monthly; and
“(II) after such initial three months, at least once every three consecutive months.”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Paragraph (1) of such section is amended by striking “paragraph (3)(A)” and inserting “paragraph (3)(A)(i)”.
(b) Expanding originating sites for telehealth To include renal dialysis facilities and the home for purposes of monthly end stage renal disease-Related visits.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1834(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (4)(C)(ii), by adding at the end the following new subclauses:
“(IX) A renal dialysis facility, but only for purposes of section 1881(b)(3)(B).
“(X) The home of an individual, but only for purposes of section 1881(b)(3)(B).”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: