115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(B) if the date of enactment of such Act is after September 30, 2017, for the period beginning on the date of enactment of such Act and ending on December 31, 2020”; and
(2) in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Subject to the preceding sentence, a Medicare beneficiary enrolled in the demonstration project on September 30, 2017, shall be automatically enrolled during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Medicare Part B Improvement Act of 2017 and ending on December 31, 2020, without submission of another application.”.
Section 1834(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) DOCUMENTATION CREATED BY ORTHOTISTS AND PROSTHETISTS.—For purposes of determining the reasonableness and medical necessity of orthotics and prosthetics, documentation created by an orthotist or prosthetist shall be considered part of the patient’s medical record to support documentation created by eligible professionals described in section 1848(k)(3)(B).”.
(a) Accreditation and surveys.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1865 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395bb) is amended—
(i) in paragraph (1), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “or the conditions and requirements under section 1881(b)”; and