116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(30) the term ‘behavioral health crisis’ means a situation in which the behavior of a person puts the person at risk of hurting himself or herself or others or prevents the person from being able to care for himself or herself or function effectively in the community, including a situation in which a person is under the influence of a drug or alcohol, is suicidal, or experiences symptoms of a mental illness.”.
(b) COPS program.—Section 1701 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10381) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(n) Training in alternatives to use of force, de-Escalation techniques, and behavioral health crises.—