117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] April 6, 2022
Mr. Warnock introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Finance
To amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to provide for a cap on beneficiary liability under part D of the Medicare program, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Capping Drug Costs for Seniors Act of 2022”.
SEC. 2. Medicare part D benefit redesign.
(a) Benefit structure redesign.—Section 1860D–2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “for a year preceding 2025 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2025 and each subsequent year” after “paragraph (3)”;
(i) in clause (i), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by inserting “for a year preceding 2025, ” after “paragraph (4),”; and
(ii) in clause (ii)(III), by striking “2020 and each subsequent year” and inserting “each of years 2020 through 2024, ”; and