Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) Nearly all institutions of higher education are subject to—

(A) the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.);

(B) section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794); or

(C) the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.).

(2) The laws described in paragraph (1) prohibit discrimination on the basis of disability, defined as “with respect to an individual, a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of such individual, a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment” under section 3(1) of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12102(1)).

(3) Under section 2(a)(3) of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101(a)(3)), Congress found that “discrimination against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas as employment, housing, public accommodations, education, transportation, communication, recreation, institutionalization, health services, voting, and access to public services”.