117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (9) Given the growing development and adoption of blockchain technologies and digital currencies, there are increasing concerns that digital assets, such as cryptocurrencies, may be used to circumvent the United States sanctions regime, as well as those of foreign countries.
SEC. 3. Congressional notification for rewards paid using cryptocurrencies.
(a) In general.—Section 36(e)(6) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708(e)(6)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Not later than 15 days before making a reward in a form that includes cryptocurrency, the Secretary of State shall notify the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate of such form for the reward.”