Calendar No. 344
[…] For each covered program, the Administrator may authorize applicants for grants under the covered program to measure annual gross receipts using either the calendar year or fiscal year.
Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall issue rules to carry out each covered program, without regard to the notice requirements under section 553(b) of title 5, United States Code.
(a) In general.—Section 324(d) of title III of division N of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (15 U.S.C. 9009a(d)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(A) EXPENSES INCURRED.—Amounts received under a grant under this section may be used for costs incurred during the period beginning on March 1, 2020, and ending on March 11, 2023.
“(B) EXPENDITURE.—An eligible person or entity shall return to the Administrator any amounts received under a grant under this section that are not expended on or before April 15, 2023, with respect to costs incurred during the period described in subparagraph (A).”.